FORUMS

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

[Discussion][ROM][S4][WIP] CM10.1 on HTC One S

589 posts
Thanks Meter: 734
 
By fipsib, Senior Member on 12th December 2012, 11:02 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th December 2012, 06:46 PM |#11  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
i just did a dirty flash and flash the boot.img, and when it boots its stuck on HTC but then again when i hit the power button off, what it does is off but when i push the power back on, and hit the screen the buttons light up how come?
Last edited by klutch; 12th December 2012 at 06:49 PM.
 
 
12th December 2012, 07:18 PM |#12  
el_smurfo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,308
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klutch

i just did a dirty flash and flash the boot.img, and when it boots its stuck on HTC but then again when i hit the power button off, what it does is off but when i push the power back on, and hit the screen the buttons light up how come?

Because dirty flash is not recommended. Try a full wipe and you will be fine.
12th December 2012, 07:22 PM |#13  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
well i did that and still the same bro, but now when i went to the previous backed up its looping
12th December 2012, 07:28 PM |#14  
el_smurfo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,308
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klutch

well i did that and still the same bro, but now when i went to the previous backed up its looping

What version of TWRP do you have? I had the same problem and had to get the latest to properly restore my backup.
12th December 2012, 07:30 PM |#15  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_smurfo

What version of TWRP do you have? I had the same problem and had to get the latest to properly restore my backup.

TWRP v2.3.1.0

and this is how it stays
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20121212_144848.jpg
Views:	742
Size:	265.9 KB
ID:	1558141   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20121212_145000.jpg
Views:	700
Size:	253.0 KB
ID:	1558142  
Last edited by klutch; 12th December 2012 at 07:53 PM.
12th December 2012, 09:47 PM |#16  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
well now i guess i have to find a way to take that loop of cM its not passing no matter wat cm10 dates or boot.img
12th December 2012, 11:25 PM |#17  
Qs5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1101

Thanks for the 10.1 thread!
So the first question I got the 10.1-20121210-experimental and got no developers and power options Besides the camera and this issue, it works great! Thanks to all developers!

To get developer options, tap the build date 7 or so times.
13th December 2012, 01:21 AM |#18  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1,850
 
More
only issue after fresh install, full wipe

is remapping of hw keys--no issue on other roms

if i chose long press on recent app as voice leaving short press menu

and long press home screen as recent apps--I get voice for any press of recent apps and home key

i can get recent apps to be menu and home stays as home

then no recent apps

hope this is not confusing and mentioned before--did look around

did wipe caches and rebooted

maybe only option is too reflash, but no recent apps is not a big deal as rom runs very smooth and I have my voice turns in GMaps with street names spoken now. street names were not mentioned on other roms for me for a while now--
13th December 2012, 04:10 AM |#19  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
forget it i found the problem ill wait till the next CM10.1 arrives
13th December 2012, 05:25 AM |#20  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1,850
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klutch

forget it i found the problem ill wait till the next CM10.1 arrives

how did you fix it klutch
13th December 2012, 05:29 AM |#21  
klutch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx,Ny
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
well it seemz that 10.1 experimental had a issue and did eveything wipe ect... i just rather wait for the next update , i thought i bricked it n checked everything n i was doing it right but its the build that he may not working properly, so like i said its much better to wait for the next one and go back to the one u had backed up
Last edited by klutch; 13th December 2012 at 05:34 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to klutch For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
10.1, cm10.1, cyanogenmod, discussion
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes