FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

{Mod }Display, gestures & buttons *updated 2.16.13* for 2.04.605.2 710RD

10,113 posts
Thanks Meter: 17,112
 
By nitsuj17, Recognized Developer on 12th December 2012, 12:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th December 2012, 02:49 AM |#11  
jinx01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Just flashed. Amazing! So nice to see fewer three dot menus around this phone. Nits, thanks a million.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
 
 
14th December 2012, 05:54 AM |#12  
usopen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 216
 
More
So for stock rooted odex do I extract the .zip and get the .apk and replace in system/apps or just flash like I would if I were on a deodexed rom?

Never mind I got it, tried it both ways. Got it by flashing!! Thanks for the mod, works perfectly!!!!
Last edited by usopen; 14th December 2012 at 06:28 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to usopen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2012, 05:21 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Great Mod! Worked like a charm...rooted, stock, odex with cubed 1.4.9 kernel

The genius of this is it makes the DNA an even more one handed phone for me...as it was annoying that on most apps the on screen menu button was top right, especially web browsing

With the hard button remapped to menu, the right thumb can do all!! (especially with swipe to wake/off with the 1.4.9 cubed kernel).
16th December 2012, 05:59 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17

There's actually an exclusion made for verizon phones coded in, which is why it doesn't shoe up stock
HTC/vzw went out of their way to remove it for us lol

I just activated it after digging around to understand why it was happening and found why

it's just crazy, man. i don't understand why they do this crap. typical verizon, though. just a way for them to show us that they own us lol
16th December 2012, 11:00 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Well I am rooted on codis and of course now I have no settings either. Didn't think it was already in my settings. Is there any easy way to get this back?
17th December 2012, 06:01 AM |#16  
TXI Kaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthrocker

it's just crazy, man. i don't understand why they do this crap. typical verizon, though. just a way for them to show us that they own us lol

And then the devs step in and own Verizon

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
20th December 2012, 09:01 PM |#17  
androg421's Avatar
Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Stock, rooted, odex.

Cannot get menu regardless of setting in "Settings."

Flashed mod and pushed the apk.

Any thoughts?
20th December 2012, 10:10 PM |#18  
nitsuj17's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 17,112
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androg421

Stock, rooted, odex.

Cannot get menu regardless of setting in "Settings."

Flashed mod and pushed the apk.

Any thoughts?

you will *not* get a rosie menu regardless of this mod or not

you will get it in apps however

htc removed the code for menu from Rosie...you ll need to be on a rom that has that mod
20th December 2012, 10:25 PM |#19  
androg421's Avatar
Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17

you will *not* get a rosie menu regardless of this mod or not

you will get it in apps however

htc removed the code for menu from Rosie...you ll need to be on a rom that has that mod


Thanks for the mod and the explanation!

I seem to recall reading about the "code removed from Rosie." I should say "duh" here, but it would clearly be redundant.
16th February 2013, 06:45 AM |#20  
MicroMod777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,859
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: {Mod}Display, gestures & buttons
Can u post the code for the fix? We need update for the ota. Thanks

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes