FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] Jr5 (JDQ39 / 4.2.2): MoDaCo Custom ROM for the Nexus 10

5,058 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,307
 
By paulobrien, Senior Member on 12th December 2012, 02:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
12th December 2012, 05:12 PM |#11  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 7,307
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigacgomez

@paulobrien... nice to see some modaco goodies here... huge fan of your work!!!

Thanks!

P
 
 
12th December 2012, 05:19 PM |#12  
craigacgomez's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lake Forest, CA
Thanks Meter: 3,720
 
Donate to Me
More
@paulobrien... just a little curious... what did you change to move the nav bar buttons?? navigation_bar.xml??
12th December 2012, 05:23 PM |#13  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 7,307
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigacgomez

@paulobrien... just a little curious... what did you change to move the nav bar buttons?? navigation_bar.xml??

Yup.

P
12th December 2012, 06:17 PM |#14  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 535
 
More
Can you expand desktop (remove top/bottom bars, expand screen across entire area) via Power Menu?
12th December 2012, 07:32 PM |#15  
JohnnyQ1964's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Does this ROM support OTG?

And I noticed that there are no known issues listed.... True?

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2
12th December 2012, 07:41 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Green Bay, WI
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
No GPS Lock
I'm unable to get a GPS lock in either "GPS Test" or Google Maps. Installed the ROM after a full wipe and restored those two program's with TiBU, Apps Only. I cleared Data and Cache from both apps as well, but no dice.
12th December 2012, 07:56 PM |#17  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 7,307
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbeardmore

I'm unable to get a GPS lock in either "GPS Test" or Google Maps. Installed the ROM after a full wipe and restored those two program's with TiBU, Apps Only. I cleared Data and Cache from both apps as well, but no dice.

Fix OK here, remember first fix can take a while!

P

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD
12th December 2012, 10:08 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Hitchin, UK
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I'm getting symlink failures when trying to install over rooted stock. On the big button navbar option.
12th December 2012, 10:12 PM |#19  
paulobrien's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 7,307
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumsdoni

I'm getting symlink failures when trying to install over rooted stock. On the big button navbar option.

Odd, that's what I'm running. Any ideas what / where? Cwm or twrp?

P

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
12th December 2012, 10:20 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag Hitchin, UK
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulobrien

Odd, that's what I'm running. Any ideas what / where? Cwm or twrp?

P

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

NO indication what, I've baked a few more and will try again. TWRP
12th December 2012, 10:35 PM |#21  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 535
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Can you expand desktop (remove top/bottom bars, expand screen across entire area) via Power Menu?

Anyone at all?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes