How to Unlock Your Bootloader - Firmware Version VRALJB

5,225 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,806
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th December 2012, 03:50 PM |#11  
Mibuix0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Royal Oak, MI
Thanks Meter: 30
Thanks for all your work
Last edited by Mibuix0r; 12th December 2012 at 04:29 PM.
12th December 2012, 03:52 PM |#12  
Spectredroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis, In
Thanks Meter: 94
Donate to Me
Thumbs up FTW
Very cool. Great stuff Adam. Suck it Verizon indeed.
12th December 2012, 04:03 PM |#13  
WishRyder's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waukee, IA
Thanks Meter: 54
Well...2 hours to download the Revision3 file on our crappy work internet (but damned if I'm going to wait until I get home). At least I'll get to watch the successes/failures roll in in the meantime. mention to stick to flashable zip packages. If I understand correctly, flashing through recovery will still run the typical recovery checks, but ODIN will not?
Last edited by WishRyder; 12th December 2012 at 04:06 PM.
12th December 2012, 04:09 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Calhoun, GA
Thanks Meter: 1
  1. Is there any reason I can't use Heimdall?
  2. If we want to relock later, we can just flash a stock bootloader?
  3. I already have my system setup how I like it and would like to not have to overwrite it with Revision. Will CASUAL work anyways as long as I have the dependencies?

Thanks so much Adam and Team!

12th December 2012, 04:16 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
Thank you everyone involved!
12th December 2012, 04:19 PM |#16  
R3define's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cloquet, MN
Thanks Meter: 27
I'm assuming that when running AT&T firmware/international firmware it won't recognize our VZW SIM correct? Awesome work though! Super excited about this.
12th December 2012, 04:32 PM |#17  
blackbass595's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 192
I just wanna thank all of you for Guinea pigging this (so to speak). I'm gonna wait for droidstyles broke down step by step before i do this. Its probably not as bad as I'm making it out to be but I error to the side of caution.
The Following User Says Thank You to blackbass595 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2012, 04:32 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 368
Has anybody actually done this with no problem yet??
12th December 2012, 04:43 PM |#20  
don juan's's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks to everybody involved! Cant wait, I might just leave work now

Sent from my SCH-I605 using xda app-developers app
12th December 2012, 04:57 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
So this method can also make a verizon note 2 run on at&t network ?? That would be sweet. Mad propts to adam for this hack...genius! !!

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes