FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[cm10] XPERIA X10Z-10.1.A.1.434 - FINAL STABLE RELEASE(8/5/13)[cm10]

924 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,334
 
By Vasishta Reddy, Senior Member on 12th December 2012, 02:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd May 2013, 06:58 PM |#541  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
any wlods or random reboots using this rom? any problem with 3g/data ?
 
 
23rd May 2013, 08:59 PM |#542  
JeffreyPiket's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bourtange
Thanks Meter: 797
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alessioromatm

any wlods or random reboots using this rom? any problem with 3g/data ?

not one!
23rd May 2013, 11:35 PM |#543  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
following the instructions,after third step,after the boot animation,must I put the pin then wait 2 minutes or I must wait 2 minutes whitout put the pin code?
24th May 2013, 09:51 AM |#544  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
from yesterday night i still not have success with using this rom,after flashed the packages,the phone has rebooted many times. I tried to reinstall the rom 3-4 times and finally this morning it seemed that it worked correctly,so i decided to install some apps,starting by TitaniumBackup,and after I restored 3-4 apps then I have rebooted the phone but at the startup,the phone didn't turn on ,also removing the battery for many times. Now I have tried to change kernel ,flashing aminkernel instead of ferakernel and it seems remain turned on but with this kernel i can't know if I will have some issue...

Why with ferakernel i had all this issues?

EDIT:

Yesterday,I reflashed FeraKernel JB v4 because AminKernel was starting to cause frequently reboots,but with FeraKernel insn't possible to use GPS Navigation for more than 5 minutes because after this time the X10 starts with reboots.I use Sygic.
Last edited by Alessioromatm; 25th May 2013 at 06:58 PM.
25th May 2013, 11:05 PM |#545  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I installed SuperSu on this Rom and once opened it asked me permission,I clicked ok and it has removed Superuser but after it said me that I had to update SU Binary.The first time I tried to update SU Binary choosing normal mode but the installation failed,the second time I downloaded update-SU_Binary-1.30.zip and I flashed it from recovery but after the reboot,opening SuperSu,it says that executable SU there isn't and SuperSU can't install it.Now,there is a mode to fix this issue to use SuperSu app? If not,how can I reinstall Superuser app? Is possible to root this Rom or I have to reflash it?
25th May 2013, 11:13 PM |#546  
JeffreyPiket's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bourtange
Thanks Meter: 797
 
More
@ Alessioromatm

Dude, just go back to SE stock rom and stay there, this will spare you a lot of stress and inconvenience and will probably save you your X10!
25th May 2013, 11:46 PM |#547  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyPiket

@ Alessioromatm

Dude, just go back to SE stock rom and stay there, this will spare you a lot of stress and inconvenience and will probably save you your X10!

the problem is that many of you say that the roms based on jb are stable while instead can be considered stable only using the launcher and phone/sms apps because with other apps or games there are unnerving problems ever...
26th May 2013, 12:24 AM |#548  
JeffreyPiket's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bourtange
Thanks Meter: 797
 
More
@ Alessioromatm

May i suggest you take some time to check every step 'cause there must be something you've done wrong or overlooked. I installed Vasishta's rom and modified it to my needs and my taste, i also completely removed some stuff i don't use/need just to replace them with stuff i do want/use/need without any trouble, problem, error, WLOD, (random) reboot. The rom also didn't become unstable. The rom is stable, fast, solid, smooth, battery friendly, user friendly, beautiful, awesome, bug free and is 100% daily useable! Ifv you ask me this rom is the best 4.1.2 rom for X10.
26th May 2013, 10:34 AM |#549  
Alessioromatm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyPiket

@ Alessioromatm

May i suggest you take some time to check every step 'cause there must be something you've done wrong or overlooked. I installed Vasishta's rom and modified it to my needs and my taste, i also completely removed some stuff i don't use/need just to replace them with stuff i do want/use/need without any trouble, problem, error, WLOD, (random) reboot. The rom also didn't become unstable. The rom is stable, fast, solid, smooth, battery friendly, user friendly, beautiful, awesome, bug free and is 100% daily useable! Ifv you ask me this rom is the best 4.1.2 rom for X10.

honestly I didn't have time to try hard this Rom but two days ago with the reboots caused by GPS I risked to lose myself among the streets of Rome!!

However I solved the issue of root,I reflashed the first package of this rom without full wipe

EDIT:

is possible to change the lockscreen wallpaper? I change the wallpaper from settings but it never changes
Last edited by Alessioromatm; 26th May 2013 at 11:27 AM.
26th May 2013, 01:53 PM |#550  
aLPaSLaN07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Guys I have some problems.

1. Home button does not work as the way it does.
2. No lockscreen. When I press power button, it directly opens up without lockscreen.
3. Play Store says "no connection" even though I have wifi connected.
4. Contacts are not synced with google account.

I've done all as its described in OP..
26th May 2013, 10:14 PM |#551  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Hi! Can someone tell why after play a game for example the rearrangement of the menu change?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes