Post Reply

[MOD][ROOT] VZW GN2 GSM Unlock - Add APN Data - Remove Non-Verizon SIM Message

OP joderme

14th December 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

Ok, I have confirmed this to work, and works well with imnut's mod to remove the sim warning.


http://www.mediafire.com/?04etgczpj03a852

This enables the apn editor under settings.

Go to Settings, More Settings, Mobile Networks, Access Point Names, menu button.

This is a flashable mod!

Note to rom devs: Feel free to use this, but give credit where due. Trust me, I will know if you kang it

Thanks for your work. I flashed it in recovery. However, under Mobile Network when I hit menu, my only option is reset to default just like before. I'm on Beans V2 ROM. Any help will be appreciated.
14th December 2012, 05:25 PM   |  #22  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,672
 
9,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by XooLoo

Thanks for your work. I flashed it in recovery. However, under Mobile Network when I hit menu, my only option is reset to default just like before. I'm on Beans V2 ROM. Any help will be appreciated.

Hmmm, maybe I uploaded the wrong one.

Thanks for the heads up.
14th December 2012, 05:47 PM   |  #23  
maverixz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Midwest
Thanks Meter: 114
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

Hmmm, maybe I uploaded the wrong one.

Thanks for the heads up.

Thanks Adrynalyne for your work on this. I'm guessing we can flash this on Beanstown V2 ROM via custom recovery.
14th December 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #24  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,672
 
9,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by XooLoo

Thanks for your work. I flashed it in recovery. However, under Mobile Network when I hit menu, my only option is reset to default just like before. I'm on Beans V2 ROM. Any help will be appreciated.

Total derpage on my part.


Here you go. I also updated original post.

http://www.mediafire.com/?wqmad2ypgsyd75z
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to adrynalyne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2012, 05:50 PM   |  #25  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,672
 
9,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverixz

Thanks Adrynalyne for your work on this. I'm guessing we can flash this on Beanstown V2 ROM via custom recovery.

Yeah, and I fixed it.


It is version 1.1.

If he is using custom settings apk, then it will overwrite it. He an get with me on how to add the mod in that case.
The Following User Says Thank You to adrynalyne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #26  
maverixz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Midwest
Thanks Meter: 114
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

Yeah, and I fixed it.


It is version 1.1.

If he is using custom settings apk, then it will overwrite it. He an get with me on how to add the mod in that case.

Thanks and I will be flashing this right away to test it.
14th December 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #27  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag West Chester
Thanks Meter: 2,985
 
3,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMXP

If that's true then the VZW Note II is useless outside of the Americas. In Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa, the GSM bands used are 900/1800. Seems kinda dumb that it works on AT&T's frequencies but not on frequencies used in the rest of the world.

This is why I suggested reading over the report. It is also possible that they only tested frequencies that are used in the US, and not all available frequencies.
The Following User Says Thank You to imnuts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th December 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by imnuts

If anyone is interested, I combined the International Note 2 (N7100), AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon apns-conf.xml file to create what is hopefully a fairly complete APNs list. Not saying it will work for your carrier, or that it works at all (remember, I don't have a device yet ), but people can use it if they wish. I put it on Pastebin for everyone's viewing pleasure and you can get it here.

So i replaced my apn-conf with your list and when i popped in my ATT go sim it popped up Cingular 410 in Access points. It worked for voice and H+. Just wanted to let you know it worked thus far. ill have to ask my friends to let me try out their cards and see if it picks up other networks.

Thanks imnuts always doing great work
15th December 2012, 12:39 AM   |  #29  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag West Chester
Thanks Meter: 2,985
 
3,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroidXcon

So i replaced my apn-conf with your list and when i popped in my ATT go sim it popped up Cingular 410 in Access points. It worked for voice and H+. Just wanted to let you know it worked thus far. ill have to ask my friends to let me try out their cards and see if it picks up other networks.

Thanks imnuts always doing great work

I'll search through the list then and update Cingular 410 to AT&T. It should be a fairly easy fix, and if anyone else finds an issue like this, let me know and I'll update it as well.

EDIT: I created the updated apns-conf.xml file on Github. View and Download it here.
Last edited by imnuts; 15th December 2012 at 01:21 AM.
15th December 2012, 01:27 AM   |  #30  
blackbass595's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 192
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Son let me see if I understand. This just allows us to move this phone from carrier to carrier? But you have to have the other carriers sim before it'll work?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note II Android Development by ThreadRank