Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Jellybean High Resolution contact icons DO NOT SYNC properly

OP saboture

14th December 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #1  
saboture's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 114
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Last night once we got the JB update, I took the liberty of going to each one of my of my contacts facebook, saving a high res picture of them and then adding it to their contact profile in my phone from the SD card. I'm that guy that has to have good looking pictures for everyone when they call.

With ICS we got a bump in contact icon size. However when you switch roms and your contacts get sync'd to the new rom, their icons are blurry and low res like hell. This was supposedly fixed in Jellybean. So as I stated above I took the time (almost 3 hours actually) to update some 200 contacts.

I just want to let you guys know, don't waste your time, it's not fixed rofl. Googles contact sync feature still completely decimates high res pictures into 3x3 pixelated bogus.

That is all. -___-
14th December 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #2  
jauger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 61
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
All of mine are high res....just dont be in a hurry to sync everything or they will look like crap...Ive tested this with several installs...set up your google contacts when you first boot, nothing else...give the rom time to settle, especially let the sync icon stop..do your google play, whatever while you wait....then setup facebook with "existing contacts"...give it a bit to run and you should have high res contatcs..
15th December 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #3  
saboture's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 114
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jauger

All of mine are high res....just dont be in a hurry to sync everything or they will look like crap...Ive tested this with several installs...set up your google contacts when you first boot, nothing else...give the rom time to settle, especially let the sync icon stop..do your google play, whatever while you wait....then setup facebook with "existing contacts"...give it a bit to run and you should have high res contatcs..

I did exactly that when I discovered they didn't sync in high resolution. I did a factory format and started over and they still synced in low res quality.
15th December 2012, 12:05 AM   |  #4  
jauger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 61
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Thats odd, cause Im sitting here looking at mine and there is a huge difference from ICS....Last night when I only set up Google then played around for awhile I noticed how great they looked...today when I reinstalled and rushed through the setup they looked horrible...reinstalled again and took my time and they look great again....
15th December 2012, 12:13 AM   |  #5  
saboture's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 114
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jauger

Thats odd, cause Im sitting here looking at mine and there is a huge difference from ICS....Last night when I only set up Google then played around for awhile I noticed how great they looked...today when I reinstalled and rushed through the setup they looked horrible...reinstalled again and took my time and they look great again....

I'm trying again. Just formatted factory. Signing all my stuff in now..
15th December 2012, 12:18 AM   |  #6  
jauger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 61
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Only Google....leave everything else alone for a bit...

This pic looked horrible on ICS....(sorry about the dog as a example )
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-12-14_17-11-21.jpg
Views:	515
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	1563915  
15th December 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #7  
kusanagi-sama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita Falls, TX
Thanks Meter: 124
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
If you want proper hi-res contact photos, use a real JB ROM like CyanogenMod or an AOSP ROM. Contact photos will always be hi-res once you update the photo to a hi-res one.
15th December 2012, 12:25 AM   |  #8  
saboture's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 114
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jauger

Only Google....leave everything else alone for a bit...

This pic looked horrible on ICS....(sorry about the dog as a example )


How they look after being synced






How they look after re-adding the photo after sycing is 100% finished



See what I'm saying? It's doing butchering the contact icons. I'm not sure how you're getting them to sync properly but I've added the pics from the contact app and also at google.com/contacts @_@
15th December 2012, 12:28 AM   |  #9  
jauger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 61
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Wow, not getting that on mine...sorry dude.....are you stuck on 3g only maybe?? I dunno...Ive got 4g and thats the only other thing I can think of, amount of data downloading...
15th December 2012, 12:29 AM   |  #10  
saboture's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 114
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jauger

Wow, not getting that on mine...sorry dude.....are you stuck on 3g only maybe?? I dunno...Ive got 4g and thats the only other thing I can think of, amount of data downloading...

My phone is always on wifi when im at home. :/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes