Post Reply

[REF] Force Verizon phone to use HSPA+ instead of LTE, and disable fast dormancy

OP pfak

18th December 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 40
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
The following changes can be made to /system/build.prop to make the device function a "bit better" on non-Verizon networks (eg. disable LTE if you don't have it, and fast dormancy for providers like Rogers that don't support it.):

Code:
ro.mot.ds.fastdormancy.disable=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=3
Parameters should be self explanatory!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pfak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Geleen
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfak

The following changes can be made to /system/build.prop to make the device function a "bit better" on non-Verizon networks (eg. disable LTE if you don't have it, and fast dormancy for providers like Rogers that don't support it.):

Code:
ro.mot.ds.fastdormancy.disable=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=3
Parameters should be self explanatory!

Great job!

Does this also work for the HTC Droid DNA Verizon with another carrier?
Last edited by iamrenne; 20th December 2012 at 04:46 PM. Reason: uncomplete
20th December 2012, 05:09 PM   |  #3  
richie390's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
So basically even though it forces to use HSPA, and the phone doesn't support the 1700/2100 bands for T-Mobile; I would still have to wait until T-Mobile covers the 1900 in my area?
20th December 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
mt4g slide here - What I wanna know is, where to get: (from the image)

Wallpaper
and how to make my nav bar CLEAR, INCLUDING obtaining those really cool nav buttons.

Thanks for any help.

29th December 2012, 09:23 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 22
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Verizon RAZR
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfak

The following changes can be made to /system/build.prop to make the device function a "bit better" on non-Verizon networks (eg. disable LTE if you don't have it, and fast dormancy for providers like Rogers that don't support it.):

Code:
ro.mot.ds.fastdormancy.disable=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=3
Parameters should be self explanatory!

This OP is pretty abrupt. Does this build.prop edit only cover the Unlocked Bootloader version of the Verizon Razr HD or does it cover the consumer edition as well?
Does this ultimatly mean that domestic US Sim cards can be placed in the slot without flashing the radio or am i misinterpreting this thread all together?
29th December 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #6  
Mr.Mischief's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag AUburn
Thanks Meter: 447
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownrt

This OP is pretty abrupt. Does this build.prop edit only cover the Unlocked Bootloader version of the Verizon Razr HD or does it cover the consumer edition as well?
Does this ultimatly mean that domestic US Sim cards can be placed in the slot without flashing the radio or am i misinterpreting this thread all together?

To date, there has not been an unlock developed for the Verizon RAZR so it can run on a US GSM network.

Note that in the OP, he specifically mentioned Rogers. If you take a Verizon RAZR to Canada, you can use it on a GSM network. His instructions are so people can turn off LTE and fast dormancy(since it isn't supported on Rogers).

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk 2
29th December 2012, 11:51 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 22
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Just to clarify there its a desirable radio for the Verizon HD that would allow you to use it on US carriers. its based on an Australian carriers version of the phone. The only problem is that it will not allow you to switch between VZW and other carriers on the fly and requires re flashing.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to brownrt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd January 2013, 04:05 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 28
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quick question, i have a Rogers branded razr HD and I want to disable fast dormancy and be able to lock it to 3g at times. Can I use this same method for my version of the phone? Thanks
thund3rbay
4th January 2013, 03:31 AM   |  #9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondaguy

Quick question, i have a Rogers branded razr HD and I want to disable fast dormancy and be able to lock it to 3g at times. Can I use this same method for my version of the phone? Thanks

yes for sure ...
just edit this line..
ro.mot.ds.fastdormancy.disable=true
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th January 2013, 06:52 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 40
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondaguy

Quick question, i have a Rogers branded razr HD and I want to disable fast dormancy and be able to lock it to 3g at times. Can I use this same method for my version of the phone? Thanks

Fast dormancy is already disabled on Rogers Razr HD, and LTE can be disabled under Mobile networks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank