Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[UNLOCKED BOOTLOADER ONLY] Upgrade ics RazrHD to JB via RSD-Lite

OP dashiell.cano

dashiell.cano
20th December 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #11  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Did u check the network config?

*Sent from my Razr G*
thund3rbay
20th December 2012, 05:10 PM   |  #12  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Just test on telus ( with the rogers phone full flashed to telstra firmware... no need to flash rogers radio ) LTE work great without any problem... in QC City area...
i will try in the next hours with a rogers lte micro sim card
Last edited by thund3rbay; 20th December 2012 at 05:15 PM.
20th December 2012, 07:00 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

Did u check the network config?

*Sent from my Razr G*

Sorry i meant i'm on Fido but with Rogers Modem, I checked network config. everything was correct but no LTE. was getting 3G speeds.

I also tried the Telstra Modem, no LTE but 3g works. Maybe others will have better luck then me.
21st December 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag victoria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Rogers LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krizid

Sorry i meant i'm on Fido but with Rogers Modem, I checked network config. everything was correct but no LTE. was getting 3G speeds.

I also tried the Telstra Modem, no LTE but 3g works. Maybe others will have better luck then me.

Im having the same problems. Im using The Telstra Full with the rogerss modem and I cant get LTE, only HPDSA. Its quite fast, about 8mbps down but no LTE

I double checked all my APN settings from the Rogers website.
thund3rbay
21st December 2012, 02:52 PM   |  #15  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
My Rogers XT925 phone work great in lte with telstra full flash with rogers and telus !
But a friend have a problem like you ...


Download http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1943879
Telcel Mexico... get the radio files ... flash it ...
Now my friend have LTE

This is really werd
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ]
dashiell.cano
21st December 2012, 03:14 PM   |  #16  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cedqc418

My Rogers XT925 phone work great in lte with telstra full flash with rogers and telus !
But a friend have a problem like you ...


Download http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1943879
Telcel Mexico... get the radio files ... flash it ...
Now my friend have LTE

This is really werd

So weird! Some friends are having the LTE issue and when they replace the modem signed with one totally different the LTE back to work! Dont know why!

*Sent from my Razr G*
21st December 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag victoria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Telstra with Mexico Modem..still no LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano

So weird! Some friends are having the LTE issue and when they replace the modem signed with one totally different the LTE back to work! Dont know why!

*Sent from my Razr G*



I tried using the Telstra full with the mexico modem. still no LTE on Rogers (BC) in the mobile settings, only 2g/3g/4g is offered, no LTE
dashiell.cano
21st December 2012, 09:20 PM   |  #18  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
ill try to put links to each modem from each region, and a easy way to flash it without lose anything, just waaaaait!
thund3rbay
21st December 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #19  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamMarkTodd

I tried using the Telstra full with the mexico modem. still no LTE on Rogers (BC) in the mobile settings, only 2g/3g/4g is offered, no LTE

Lol i have found you problem ... i thing ... 4G icon is LTE ... on telstra firwmware !!! there are no LTE icon !!!! 4G is LTE !

---------- Post added at 03:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------

http://techau.tv/blog/images/Motorol...4/IMG_0997.jpg

Check the phone at the left ... is connected to LTE ;p

dashiell.cano : Add this détails on the first post ;p !
Last edited by thund3rbay; 21st December 2012 at 09:29 PM.
21st December 2012, 09:34 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Flag victoria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Fixed it
Quote:
Originally Posted by cedqc418

Lol i have found you problem ... i thing ... 4G icon is LTE ... on telstra firwmware !!! there are no LTE icon !!!! 4G is LTE ![COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 03:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------



Check the phone at the left ... is connected to LTE ;p

dashiell.cano : Add this détails on the first post ;p !

Your half right! before I was getting only HSDPA+. I flashed the Rogers Modem signed AND fsg_signed. Then It all of a sudden started working on 4G (which I now know is actually LTE)

I had to enter MCC and the MNC to have 4G work. I found then on wiki

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes