Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,834 Members 50,404 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UNLOCKED BOOTLOADER ONLY] Upgrade ics RazrHD to JB via RSD-Lite

Tip us?
dashiell.cano Old
#11  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Did u check the network config?

*Sent from my Razr G*
thund3rbay Old
(Last edited by thund3rbay; 20th December 2012 at 04:15 PM.)
#12  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Just test on telus ( with the rogers phone full flashed to telstra firmware... no need to flash rogers radio ) LTE work great without any problem... in QC City area...
i will try in the next hours with a rogers lte micro sim card
 
Krizid
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
Did u check the network config?

*Sent from my Razr G*
Sorry i meant i'm on Fido but with Rogers Modem, I checked network config. everything was correct but no LTE. was getting 3G speeds.

I also tried the Telstra Modem, no LTE but 3g works. Maybe others will have better luck then me.
 
AdamMarkTodd
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: victoria
Default Rogers LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krizid View Post
Sorry i meant i'm on Fido but with Rogers Modem, I checked network config. everything was correct but no LTE. was getting 3G speeds.

I also tried the Telstra Modem, no LTE but 3g works. Maybe others will have better luck then me.
Im having the same problems. Im using The Telstra Full with the rogerss modem and I cant get LTE, only HPDSA. Its quite fast, about 8mbps down but no LTE

I double checked all my APN settings from the Rogers website.
thund3rbay Old
#15  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
My Rogers XT925 phone work great in lte with telstra full flash with rogers and telus !
But a friend have a problem like you ...


Download http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1943879
Telcel Mexico... get the radio files ... flash it ...
Now my friend have LTE

This is really werd
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
dashiell.cano Old
#16  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by cedqc418 View Post
My Rogers XT925 phone work great in lte with telstra full flash with rogers and telus !
But a friend have a problem like you ...


Download http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1943879
Telcel Mexico... get the radio files ... flash it ...
Now my friend have LTE

This is really werd
So weird! Some friends are having the LTE issue and when they replace the modem signed with one totally different the LTE back to work! Dont know why!

*Sent from my Razr G*
 
AdamMarkTodd
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: victoria
Default Telstra with Mexico Modem..still no LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashiell.cano View Post
So weird! Some friends are having the LTE issue and when they replace the modem signed with one totally different the LTE back to work! Dont know why!

*Sent from my Razr G*


I tried using the Telstra full with the mexico modem. still no LTE on Rogers (BC) in the mobile settings, only 2g/3g/4g is offered, no LTE
dashiell.cano Old
#18  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
ill try to put links to each modem from each region, and a easy way to flash it without lose anything, just waaaaait!
thund3rbay Old
(Last edited by thund3rbay; 21st December 2012 at 08:29 PM.)
#19  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamMarkTodd View Post
I tried using the Telstra full with the mexico modem. still no LTE on Rogers (BC) in the mobile settings, only 2g/3g/4g is offered, no LTE
Lol i have found you problem ... i thing ... 4G icon is LTE ... on telstra firwmware !!! there are no LTE icon !!!! 4G is LTE !

---------- Post added at 03:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------

http://techau.tv/blog/images/Motorol...4/IMG_0997.jpg

Check the phone at the left ... is connected to LTE ;p

dashiell.cano : Add this détails on the first post ;p !
 
AdamMarkTodd
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: victoria
Default Fixed it

Quote:
Originally Posted by cedqc418 View Post
Lol i have found you problem ... i thing ... 4G icon is LTE ... on telstra firwmware !!! there are no LTE icon !!!! 4G is LTE ![COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 03:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------



Check the phone at the left ... is connected to LTE ;p

dashiell.cano : Add this détails on the first post ;p !
Your half right! before I was getting only HSDPA+. I flashed the Rogers Modem signed AND fsg_signed. Then It all of a sudden started working on 4G (which I now know is actually LTE)

I had to enter MCC and the MNC to have 4G work. I found then on wiki

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes