Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FINAL][ROM][ICS 4.0.4][7510][UELPL] - Infamous Tab v3.0 - 3.17.2013

OP djmatt604

20th December 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #21  
djmatt604's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancity
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancem71

How do i get to the mod?

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2

You should not need to do anything. Check out the screenshots in my OP...the mod takes over the stock battery indicator and should just be there.

Can you post sequentially the steps you took to flash and get where you are now including all partitions you wiped please? That will give us a better idea of what's happened. Thanks for your help!

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app
20th December 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #22  
lancem71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 81
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I was on cm10 nightly so i upgraded cwm to 6.0 and then flashed Infamous 1.0. Once that loaded up, i did a full wipe (data,cache,davlik) and flashed Infamous 2.12. Let everything settle and set up my screens as i normally would.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
20th December 2012, 12:47 AM   |  #23  
djmatt604's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancity
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hmmm...it seems like the mod didn't take. Try a cache/dalvik only wipe and dirty flash 2.12 again...Very strange.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app
20th December 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #24  
lancem71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 81
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by djmatt604

Hmmm...it seems like the mod didn't take. Try a cache/dalvik only wipe and dirty flash 2.12 again...Very strange.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app

Tried that and still doesnt work. Not a deal breaker for me thoug. Really like the look and feel of this ROM. Good job.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to lancem71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #25  
djmatt604's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancity
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Much appreciated. I'll talk to Jamison and dig around a bit to see if there's anything else I can provide in the way of advice for you...can't say I've ever seen the mod not take. Glad you are happy though in the meantime! Appreciate the support.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to djmatt604 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2012, 02:29 AM   |  #26  
djmatt604's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancity
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
All...remember that if you are coming from CM10 it is always a good idea to wipe your system partition before flashing this ROM. (Although I recommend doing it EVERY time you flash something new this is a case where it is a MUST)

- If you use TWRP please use the Wipe - System option
- If CWM use the "format /system" option under the Advanced menu

Let me know if any questions. Thanks!!
20th December 2012, 12:06 PM   |  #27  
Duvel999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 161
 
797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I got a 7500 Tab & I would like to use this ROM on it.
Because there arent many Roms for the 7500, which I really like

I read in the Q & A that its possible to flash p7510 roms on the p7500 device? losing 3g would not be a problem for me.

Or could I lateron flash manually a GSM Modem.

Would you advise me this?
20th December 2012, 02:07 PM   |  #28  
ttxcsabby's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles, Ca
Thanks Meter: 30
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Christmas came early this year!!

Sent from ...
The Following User Says Thank You to ttxcsabby For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2012, 03:40 PM   |  #29  
djmatt604's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancity
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duvel999

I got a 7500 Tab & I would like to use this ROM on it.
Because there arent many Roms for the 7500, which I really like

I read in the Q & A that its possible to flash p7510 roms on the p7500 device? losing 3g would not be a problem for me.

Or could I lateron flash manually a GSM Modem.

Would you advise me this?

Hi, I have heard the same thing but don't have a 3g tab so would have absolutely no way of testing that theory myself. I cannot be held responsible if you do that and something happens to your device my friend...but if you are brave and want to try it, I would simply suggest making a Nandroid backup first and then giving it a go

If you do try, please let us know if it works and what features (other than 3g, derp lol) are/aren't working...

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app
20th December 2012, 05:04 PM   |  #30  
Jamison904's Avatar
Senior Member
Jacksonville, Florida
Thanks Meter: 14,677
 
5,338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djmatt604

Hi, I have heard the same thing but don't have a 3g tab so would have absolutely no way of testing that theory myself. I cannot be held responsible if you do that and something happens to your device my friend...but if you are brave and want to try it, I would simply suggest making a Nandroid backup first and then giving it a go

If you do try, please let us know if it works and what features (other than 3g, derp lol) are/aren't working...

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app

First off, thanks buddy for picking up this project! I see great things coming to Infamous for the 7510 as well as our other project IOSP Everyone be sure to thank djmatt604! He has been working the last few weeks to bring this to you. Many long hours/nights.

As for 7500, you can flash this and all will work except 3G. It is possible to make an add on zip to make 3G work, ie. Modem, 7500 specific kernel, as well as systemUI.apk, framework-res.apk, and the settings.apk. Its is a lot of added work. We will talk about it, but no promises.

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jamison904 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes