Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[REF] Dead/Bricked phone after JB OTA, QHSUSB_DLOAD

OP Vauix

30th January 2013, 12:57 AM   |  #171  
Sneakyghost's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag InMyHead
Thanks Meter: 8,001
 
5,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
AW: [REF] Dead/Bricked phone after JB OTA, QHSUSB_DLOAD
Yeah good thing. Mine wouldn't get repaired. That's what made Tec and me go for the RIFF box thingy.
Anyway, I hope everyone gets help from htc which is still the best option probably. Just in case that doesn't work Tec can help soon.

Sent from my Oldschool HD2
30th January 2013, 08:40 PM   |  #172  
theguitarman94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
My phone is BACK! Got it back in immaculate condition, it's come back better than it was before it went! I scratched the camera lense up really badly a couple months back and I could no longer use the camera but they've replaced pretty much everything on the phone and now the camera is perfect! So happy to be back on android. I had a windows phone 8x (HTC 8X) for nearly 4 weeks and my lord does windows phone suck! They have absolutely no apps it's laughable. The 8x is a lovely piece of hardware but I'm so so happy back on android where I belong
The Following User Says Thank You to theguitarman94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 05:43 PM   |  #173  
Lacuna666's Avatar
Senior Member
Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 7
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Mine is now also Bricked also during the JB OTA.
PC says:

==> QHSUSB_DLOAD
No driver installed
Last edited by Lacuna666; 12th February 2013 at 06:29 PM.
13th February 2013, 12:30 PM   |  #174  
Sneakyghost's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag InMyHead
Thanks Meter: 8,001
 
5,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
AW: [REF] Dead/Bricked phone after JB OTA, QHSUSB_DLOAD
Quote:
Originally Posted by theguitarman94

My phone is BACK! Got it back in immaculate condition...

mine was like that in the first repair but it's been a mess on the insides!
So how about a bill? Did they charge you anything?



sent from viper 2.1 One S
22nd April 2013, 03:06 PM   |  #175  
Jnanadarshan's Avatar
Member
Flag Cuttack
Thanks Meter: 7
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Why is this group silent ? There is no developement and is there any way of getting JB on T-Mob one S safely ?
26th April 2013, 09:04 AM   |  #176  
smokin901's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore, Mumbai, Houston
Thanks Meter: 2,480
 
2,377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnanadarshan

Why is this group silent ? There is no developement and is there any way of getting JB on T-Mob one S safely ?

Just don't update ota with supercid

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app
27th April 2013, 02:53 PM   |  #177  
Jnanadarshan's Avatar
Member
Flag Cuttack
Thanks Meter: 7
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Post With HTC__001 CID ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokin901

Just don't update ota with supercid

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app

So does that mean if I run JB on HTC__001 CID it'll work ? Though I've T-Mob version of Jelly Bean I want WWE RUU to run.
27th April 2013, 03:52 PM   |  #178  
theguitarman94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnanadarshan

So does that mean if I run JB on HTC__001 CID it'll work ? Though I've T-Mob version of Jelly Bean I want WWE RUU to run.

Well I've ran an ruu and installed an ota with HTC__001 and my phone was branded to vodafone so you should be fine.
27th April 2013, 03:55 PM   |  #179  
ryanshew's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 724
 
1,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnanadarshan

So does that mean if I run JB on HTC__001 CID it'll work ? Though I've T-Mob version of Jelly Bean I want WWE RUU to run.

No, t mobile has different MID. You need to s-off for that.

HTC_One_S | S-OFF | ViperOneS_2.2.0 | Black-Blue_Sense_Theme | ElementalX_4.2
The Following User Says Thank You to ryanshew For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2013, 03:57 PM   |  #180  
theguitarman94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanshew

No, t mobile has different MID. You need to s-off for that.

HTC_One_S | S-OFF | ViperOneS_2.2.0 | Black-Blue_Sense_Theme | ElementalX_4.2

Or that OOPS!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes