Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband

OP sjravi

27th December 2012, 10:35 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 146
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEKHD

I will do this tonight with my I317, can anyone post a more clear set of instructions? I already have the T-Mobile ROM posted on the AT&T dev section as well as the AT&T ROM on T-Mobile's dev section... This is a huge discovery... I mean huge... Please, anyone care to elaborate on this... Better instructions... I have both the T889 and the I317... And I will test this as soon as there is a better guide... Thank you

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium HD app

Indeed this a huge plus for our At&t Note. I wasnt expecting this to be done this early, but the man did it. My hands are now itching to try this and save $50 a month by switching to AWS network. I would really love to see easier instructions [not all of us hackers ]
The Following User Says Thank You to ruinkhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2012, 10:36 PM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbqfly

the options i see are
mtp
mto+adb
ptp
ptp+adb
rndis+dm+modem
dm+modem+adb


just found out i can select any mode with DM

thanx

select rndis+dm+modem, sorry but that is the option on my ATT note 2 also
Yes you can select any mode with DM (Diag mode) which enables the diagnostic port to the baseband.
Last edited by sjravi; 27th December 2012 at 10:53 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sjravi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
What is the use of this? I dont get it yet lol. Btw i seem when my note display 3g the internet dosnt work i need wait seconds to display h or h+ and then works. Is that normal?

Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by Bestplayer55; 27th December 2012 at 11:41 PM.
28th December 2012, 01:43 AM   |  #14  
TEKHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,822
 
1,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Okay I got home... any good instructions yet? ready to do this...
28th December 2012, 03:05 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 146
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestplayer55

What is the use of this? I dont get it yet lol. Btw i seem when my note display 3g the internet dosnt work i need wait seconds to display h or h+ and then works. Is that normal?

Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app


It allows people that have At&t Note 2 to use their device with T-Mobile's 1700 frequency band (or 2100 if there is).
In Canada its a big big plus as it allows people like me to be:

1.Free from 3 year contract
2.Have a GSM phone that can be used with AWS network as well.
3.Get a $40 Unlimited Voice/Text/Unlimited Data (10 data cap lol) plan. Of course No LTE or 42mbps speeds.
The Following User Says Thank You to ruinkhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2012, 03:55 AM   |  #16  
Darkshado's Avatar
Senior Member
Montréal
Thanks Meter: 473
 
997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
sjravi, perhaps these NV backups would be of interest for comparison purposes. I got these in the course of trying to flash back the stock modem on my T889V, which it currently bootloops with.

My phone is currently stuck with the I317M modem, has 850, 1900 and AWS HSPA in addition to LTE. Barring any inaccuracies in the Ookla Speedtest app, it also has DC-HSPA. (The phone clocked at 26 Mbps on HSPA during one of my tests.)

There's a stock T-Mobile T889, stock Videotron T889V and my post-repair, I317M modem-running T889V backup in there.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z NV_items.7z - [Click for QR Code] (111.5 KB, 544 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Darkshado For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2012, 07:24 AM   |  #17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
is there list? as in what lines to change?
28th December 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #18  
TEKHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,822
 
1,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjravi

Things needed:
1> NV back up tool from this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1804117
2> NV backup from my note 2 attached in this post (without IMEI: nv item 550)
3> NV backup of your device

Its also good to take NV backup using QPST tool before changing anything on the device.

First take a NV backup of your device using the tool mentioned above. NV parameters from 0 to 7225 are needed.
Compare NV param file in this post with your device's to find the needed NV parameters for AWS.( I do not have original NV backup of my device else I would have posted the list. If someone is interested to make a list, it can be added to the post.)

[B]Before restoring nv backup, the AWS NV parameters should to be enabled/B]

The additional NV's that are needed, to enable AWS band are disable/not present and the nv tool does not write these even if the restore file has them. This is what I noticed when I tried to restore. So had to enable all the required parameters using NV browser in QXDM.

Once the NV's are enabled, it cannot be disabled so be careful.
To enable just select the NV item and click write in NV browser and this has to be done for all the needed nv parameters.
Does anybody know a work around to avoid this manual work?

Once all the parameters are enabled the NV file in this post can be restored on to your device to enable AWS.

Messing with NV parameters can brick your device.

Okay, From this point on... I am lost...

"So had to enable all the required parameters using NV browser in QXDM"

The Following User Says Thank You to TEKHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2012, 08:41 AM   |  #19  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEKHD

Okay, From this point on... I am lost...

"So had to enable all the required parameters using NV browser in QXDM"

NV manager is very old tool and not supported by note 2, so you cannot use it.

Use NV browser in QXDM (last version found online 3.12.724), which you can google to get it.
Once you have installed it. Run QXDM professional
Go to Options > Communications: Here you should see 2 ports for the phone one is modem port and the other diagnostic port.
Select diagnostic port. Check out the attached screenshots

After you have the NV browser open. Select the NV item that needs to be enabled and click "write" this will write the value "0". Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip qxdm.zip - [Click for QR Code] (231.0 KB, 745 views)
Last edited by sjravi; 28th December 2012 at 08:47 AM.
28th December 2012, 08:49 AM   |  #20  
TEKHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,822
 
1,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjravi

NV manager is very old tool and not supported by note 2, so you cannot use it.

Use NV browser in QXDM (last version found online 3.12.724), which you can google to get it.
Once you have installed it. Run QXDM professional
Go to Options > Communications: Here you should see 2 ports for the phone one is modem port and the other diagnostic port.
Select diagnostic port. Check out the attached screenshots

After you have the NV browser open. Select the NV item that needs to be enabled and click "write" this will write the value "0". Hope this helps.

Man, don't make us suffer... post the tool and the whatever that needs to be enabled... lol

EDIT... got the tool... Attaching it here...

EDIT AGAIN... no, is not working on windows 7/8 ... is for xp... damn... any version for windows 7 or windows 8?

XP Version here:

http://tekhd.com/downloads/QXDM_3.12.714_winxp.rar

When installing it says requires Internet Explorer 6 or higher... lol...I have version 10

let me see if I can bypass that message... by extracting .msi file via command promp...

-> Update... Extracted the damn .msi... but the exe files don't run... So... I have to install XP now?

-> Update 2... got it running in compatibility XP mode... see picture... now what? lol



-> Select the NV item that needs to be enabled and click "write" this will write the value "0" ??????????????????????????????????????????
Last edited by TEKHD; 28th December 2012 at 09:25 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes