Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,460 Members 40,129 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

All LTE Discussions here please! Where, when, how fast

Tip us?
 
DarkManX4lf
Old
(Last edited by DarkManX4lf; 6th January 2013 at 02:34 AM.)
#21  
DarkManX4lf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 2,914
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC
Lte in Ashland,Ma.



Pretty slow... But at least its fast enough.
 
SR96
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR96 View Post
Hi everyone,

I just bought the Gallaxy note 2 GT-N7105T with Vodafone AU branding.
It says its LTE 4G(1800,2600) but when im in a LTE Zone(2600) it only says H+ on it when on the internet......Does this device show LTE or H+ when in a LTE Zone?
I am using a different carrier SIM(Telstra) in the Vodafone branded phone.(Vodafone here has not launched its 4G yet),..could it be software related due to the launch delay?...

How do i re brand it to Telstra AU ?....do i need to root the phone or can i simply download the file to sd card and re flash it?
Does anyone have the latest Telstra AU File?

Thanks....Im abit dissapointed that i cannot se 4G on it...so i want to fix it because i love the phone.
..i am right in the middle of a 4G zone so i know the signal is strong (i tried it in my other HTC 4G phone which shows LTE on it)
Sorry ...I didnt realise there was a typo in my last post...the model number I purchased is the GT-N7105T.
Sorry for the confusion.

I am really stumped as to why im not seeing LTE on the phone in the lte zone.
 
lennykravitz2004
Old
#23  
lennykravitz2004's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 130
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Where'd you go to high school?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR96 View Post
Sorry ...I didnt realise there was a typo in my last post...the model number I purchased is the GT-N7105T.
Sorry for the confusion.

I am really stumped as to why im not seeing LTE on the phone in the lte zone.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1790

Maybe try searching for answer here, then posting if you cannot find an answer, where the same model number of your phone is at.

This forum is for Sprint model SPH-L900, not the GT-N7105T.

www.globalsoap.org

Don't worry... about a thing... 'cause every little thing... gonna be all right...
 
SR96
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennykravitz2004 View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1790

Maybe try searching for answer here, then posting if you cannot find an answer, where the same model number of your phone is at.

This forum is for Sprint model SPH-L900, not the GT-N7105T.

Thanks...sorry I should have looked a little closer....
Its a bit hard to brouse the forum on s little phone.
Cant wait to sort my issue out so I csn start using mt note 3 again.
I will go check out the correct section.


 
dekebro
Old
(Last edited by dekebro; 8th January 2013 at 07:06 AM.)
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 18
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by jutaejrtouch View Post
I see a wifi symbol at the top of your screen! Fail!!!
Sorry about that. I uploaded the wrong one. I deleted the other ones so I did another speed test, which is below. (Medical Center in Houston, TX)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-01-07-22-47-09.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	1626922  
Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note II (Marble White)
SPH-L900
Android 4.1.1
Too chicken to try a cooked ROM!
 
A2CKilla
Old
#26  
A2CKilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 483
Join Date: Feb 2011
SPRINT FOR LIFE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

"if you don't like sprint (and or price changes that are stated to change at anytime in the contract THAT YOU SIGNED!!!!) then you can giiiit oouuutt"
 
Macguyver
Old
#27  
Macguyver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 603
Join Date: Mar 2011
I'd kill for a consistent 3G speed of 1 mb right now. I hope we get LTE turned on here in March as predicted because those are awesome speeds!
 
radrian92
Old
#28  
radrian92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 957
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Placentia
Was driving to Long Beach airport and saw my 4g symbol turn on once I reached Lakewood. I'm glad they're working In Orange County but sad to see the speed. Hopefully they were just testing or something.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1357710022673.jpg
Views:	226
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	1629593  
 
Chaz187
Old
#29  
Chaz187's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2538
Posts: 1,961
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orange city

 
DONATE TO ME
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1357781951951.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	94.0 KB
ID:	1632014
In Oviedo fl this morning faster then last week.....
Sent from my Mackafied note2
 
gmplr831@comcast.net
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Greensburg
Default Pitttsburgh PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123 View Post
Please take all LTE discussions here so we don't clutter up General with "Hey I just saw LTE pop up on my phone" threads.
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
I know Pittsburgh and Western PA will not be getting 4G til the "4th round" which means probably midway through 2013. I can only hope unlike their last 4G rollout, everybody else (not just pittsburgh metro) will actually get said coverage... If not, we (my wife and I) might have to switch...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes