Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gta vice city ps3 controller

OP TheEnz53

27th December 2012, 09:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hey does anyone know how to change weapons and how to make a drive-by at GTA vice city with a ps3 controller???
28th December 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Idiotville, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Works great!
I am using sixaxis controller on a Nexus 7. I enabled the native gamepad checkbox in the settings and all the buttons work great. When driving I can use L2 or R2 for drive by. And I think R1 switches my weapon. It seems to work just like it would on a real play station.
The Following User Says Thank You to holdmyheadwhileipuke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2012, 11:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Where is native gamepad check box??

Sent from my Xperia Neo V using xda app-developers app
28th December 2012, 12:26 PM   |  #4  
cell128's Avatar
Senior Member
Lomita,CA
Thanks Meter: 140
 
756 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Settings >preferences >gamepad settings

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
5th January 2013, 06:34 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
What do you use for aiming? I find it very difficult to lock on or flick through selected targets. Only option seems to be to touch the screen which is a pain during a mission.
5th January 2013, 06:55 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
I use logitech f710 it doesnt work too

Sent from my Xperia Neo V using xda app-developers app
5th January 2013, 08:30 PM   |  #7  
FizzleDiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 109
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ps3 controller and six axis controller app. Turn off native game pad in preferences to avoid problems. Take a screen shot in gta showing onscreen buttons. Load that screen shot in six axis app under Touch emulation. Map buttons to your liking. Working flawlessly here.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
7th January 2013, 10:28 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Idiotville, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Something must be different with my version of GTA and Sixaxis because all of the buttons work for me without any issues. Its just like I am playing the game at home on my PS2 except for the fact it's wireless I have the Enable Gamepad checkbox checked and that's it. Make sure you are using the latest version of Sixaxis.
9th January 2013, 08:25 AM   |  #9  
FizzleDiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 109
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by holdmyheadwhileipuke

Something must be different with my version of GTA and Sixaxis because all of the buttons work for me without any issues. Its just like I am playing the game at home on my PS2 except for the fact it's wireless I have the Enable Gamepad checkbox checked and that's it. Make sure you are using the latest version of Sixaxis.

Seems like I jumped the gun then. I think since I didn't see an option in GTA to setup a controller that I just assumed it wasn't supported. It's actually pretty quick to take a screenshot and map out touch control emulation so I did it right away without trying GTAs native support. I'll try it later on and see how it works/compares.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
9th January 2013, 08:43 AM   |  #10  
Darkchaser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FizzleDiz

Seems like I jumped the gun then. I think since I didn't see an option in GTA to setup a controller that I just assumed it wasn't supported. It's actually pretty quick to take a screenshot and map out touch control emulation so I did it right away without trying GTAs native support. I'll try it later on and see how it works/compares.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

Yeah, so much better. You don't need to see the touch controls, and it maps exactly to the ps2 controls.

The lack of a controller configuration is weird, but rockstar did the same with GTA3 and max payne

Sent from my GT-I9300

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes