Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I booted TWRP recovery onto kindle fire 2

OP powerpoint45

5th January 2013, 05:33 AM   |  #1  
powerpoint45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
hey guys! Using a factory cable I got into fastboot. Once in fastboot I downloaded TWRP image for the kindle fire 1 http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/bla....3.1-blaze.img then I typed

Code:
fastboot -i 0x1949 boot Downloads/openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.1-blaze.img
but after doing that it just booted back into fastboot so then I did the same thing but right after the image got downloaded onto the device, I entered the command again and it booted right into TWRP. It takes a few tries but it works. Touch points all work but I am not sure about anything else. Hope this helps with further development.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dL_QxFVRtc
Last edited by powerpoint45; 6th January 2013 at 08:22 AM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to powerpoint45 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2013, 07:52 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
I like the sound of this. I was looking around for the partition tables of the two devices, and they are a bit different.
KF:I'm not sure how accurate this is...
KF2:1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

How could we modify twrp to include these values instead?
The Following User Says Thank You to fmkilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2013, 08:05 AM   |  #3  
powerpoint45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmkilo

I like the sound of this. I was looking around for the partition tables of the two devices, and they are a bit different.
KF:I'm not sure how accurate this is...
KF2:1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

How could we modify twrp to include these values instead?

We might have to build from source(https://github.com/TeamWin/device_amazon_blaze). How does the partitions compair to the kf hd? Because someone made cwm for hd.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
Last edited by powerpoint45; 5th January 2013 at 08:12 AM.
5th January 2013, 09:44 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

We might have to build from source(https://github.com/TeamWin/device_amazon_blaze). How does the partitions compair to the kf hd? Because someone made cwm for hd.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app

I'm really no good when it comes to this, I'm not a dev... but I pay attention enough to know a little bit about what's going on. I think the partitions are very similar to the hd.

HD:
Code:
# parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.                                 
Model: MMC MAG2GA (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 15.6GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name        Flags
 1      131kB   262kB   131kB                xloader
 2      262kB   524kB   262kB                bootloader
 3      524kB   590kB   65.5kB               idme
 4      590kB   606kB   16.4kB               crypto
 5      606kB   608kB   2048B                misc
 6      1049kB  11.5MB  10.5MB               dkernel
 7      11.5MB  213MB   201MB   ext4         dfs
 8      213MB   230MB   16.8MB  ext4         efs
 9      230MB   238MB   8389kB               recovery
10      238MB   246MB   8389kB               boot
11      246MB   1175MB  929MB   ext4         system
12      1175MB  1857MB  682MB   ext4         cache
13      1857MB  15.6GB  13.8GB  ext4         userdata
KF2:
Code:
parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.
Model: MMC M8G2FB (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7818MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number Start End Size File system Name Flags
1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata
Is that switch on your cable to select whether or not you want fastboot? cause that's an interesting idea. I'm assuming you made that yourself.
also how would I build from that? I'm interested to learn, and have many resources... If I learn how to do this all now, I could be a pretty good dev.. I just don't know how.
Last edited by fmkilo; 5th January 2013 at 09:59 AM.
5th January 2013, 10:00 AM   |  #5  
powerpoint45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmkilo

I'm really no good when it comes to this, I'm not a dev... but I pay attention enough to know a little bit about what's going on. I think the partitions are very similar to the hd.

HD:

Code:
# parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.                                 
Model: MMC MAG2GA (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 15.6GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name        Flags
 1      131kB   262kB   131kB                xloader
 2      262kB   524kB   262kB                bootloader
 3      524kB   590kB   65.5kB               idme
 4      590kB   606kB   16.4kB               crypto
 5      606kB   608kB   2048B                misc
 6      1049kB  11.5MB  10.5MB               dkernel
 7      11.5MB  213MB   201MB   ext4         dfs
 8      213MB   230MB   16.8MB  ext4         efs
 9      230MB   238MB   8389kB               recovery
10      238MB   246MB   8389kB               boot
11      246MB   1175MB  929MB   ext4         system
12      1175MB  1857MB  682MB   ext4         cache
13      1857MB  15.6GB  13.8GB  ext4         userdata
KF2:
Code:
parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.
Model: MMC M8G2FB (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7818MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number Start End Size File system Name Flags
1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata
Is that switch on your cable to select whether or not you want fastboot? cause that's an interesting idea. I'm assuming you made that yourself.

Yes it is. It switches between fastboot an regular.I think I might try to flash a recovery image made for the kfhd later also I may try to flash the jb rom for kfhd

Sent from my DROIDX using xda app-developers app
5th January 2013, 10:00 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

Yes it is. It switches between fastboot an regular.I think I might try to flash a recovery image made for the kfhd later

Sent from my DROIDX using xda app-developers app

Unless they have a touch recovery it's probably going to be useless..
The Following User Says Thank You to fmkilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2013, 10:03 AM   |  #7  
powerpoint45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmkilo

Unless they have a touch recovery it's probably going to be useless..

I think it is touch
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2029826


http://www.reverendkyle.com/index.ph...ndle-fire-hd-7

Its kinda funny how the kf2 is being left out Do you have a factory cable?
Last edited by powerpoint45; 5th January 2013 at 10:06 AM.
5th January 2013, 10:16 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

I think it is touch
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2029826


http://www.reverendkyle.com/index.ph...ndle-fire-hd-7

Its kinda funny how the kf2 is being left out Do you have a factory cable?

since his stuff is based off of the 8.9 development section, I shot over to there, and picked up this video. it shows the cwm in use. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuZvz1McWNE
I went to amazon, and looked at their little drawings of the 7 and 8.9, they have volume buttons on their bottom edge.

I have my own factory cable, I will gladly test anything, I'm not scared to brick it, and have amazon replace it when I lie to them... That's happened twice now..
Last edited by fmkilo; 5th January 2013 at 10:19 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fmkilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2013, 10:19 AM   |  #9  
powerpoint45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmkilo

since his stuff is based off of the 8.9 development section, I shot over to there, and picked up this video. it shows the cwm in use. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuZvz1McWNE
I went to amazon, and looked at their little drawings of the 7 and 8.9, they have volume buttons on their bottom edge.
I have my own factory cable, I will gladly test anything, I'm not scared to brick it, and have amazon replace it when I lie to them... That's happened twice now..

Oh i totally forgot about that. I guess twrp is my best bet... Do you think roms would flash properly with twrp made for kindle fire v1 or...

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
5th January 2013, 10:34 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

Oh i totally forgot about that. I guess twrp is my best bet... Do you think roms would flash properly with twrp made for kindle fire v1 or...

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app

Like I said, I don't know much, but I wonder if we could mount the recovery partition and make changes and see how it works after flashing.
The partitions aren't going to be mounted correctly.
also, I saw a post a little bit ago that mentioned using adb to simulate volume button presses.(not sure if that's possible)
adb shell
input keyevent <volume button code>
and I also saw this post a little glimmer of hope for cwm..
(I think this is the reason the kf2 is left out.)
Try to make a backup first without flashing anything.. if that works..

The Following User Says Thank You to fmkilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes