FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[GUIDE] [UNBRICK][ROOT] FLASH Any LG L9 Factory ROM (kdz) WITH OFFLINE FIX

3,681 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,722
 
By cmahendra, Recognized Contributor on 6th January 2013, 12:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st February 2013, 11:36 AM |#111  
dreamnewbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

The same file which is available to download..... Root_with_Restore_by_Bin4ry_v18

well it does not work for my P760 v10c. After first reboot it gives "no root permissions". Any idea how to do it without downgrade?
The Following User Says Thank You to dreamnewbie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st February 2013, 12:33 PM |#112  
cmahendra's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4,722
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamnewbie

well it does not work for my P760 v10c. After first reboot it gives "no root permissions". Any idea how to do it without downgrade?

It worked on my P765, not your variant. I am also not sure it will work for others or not. May be because my device was rooted before this might have worked this time, but its just a guess.

Yes you may need to downgrade to rootable kdz. check op.
5th February 2013, 09:06 AM |#113  
cmahendra's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4,722
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs down Only Takers? No Givers?
Visit this post to see why people dont share rooted cwm backups.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2134040
5th February 2013, 05:23 PM |#114  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by docksid3

I think that i figured out the problem but still no flashing. Omap4430 driver weren't recognised, so i manually installed them using the trick show non present devices prevously installed in device manager as you can see in screenshot.

But the drivers are active just at the moment i insert the usb cable, then when the phone goes in s/w uprade mode they disappear magically.

There is anything else i can do now with all drivers installed? Now It's a matter of principle!



This is what pc says when phone goes in s/w upgrade mode: DEVICE DISCONNECTED but it is connected by usb cable!!!


same problem here... did you fix it? I get no OMAP device connected
5th February 2013, 05:48 PM |#115  
Nathan.7118391's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arlington
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamnewbie

well it does not work for my P760 v10c. After first reboot it gives "no root permissions". Any idea how to do it without downgrade?

Try this method and TELL ME IF IT WORKS FOR YOU!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2134588
5th February 2013, 06:58 PM |#116  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgduiBill

same problem here... did you fix it? I get no OMAP device connected


No i've tried everything
5th February 2013, 10:38 PM |#117  
cmahendra's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4,722
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgduiBill

same problem here... did you fix it? I get no OMAP device connected

As far as I know OMAP4430 drivers are not required for flashing or rooting. What exactly are you trying to do?
5th February 2013, 10:58 PM |#118  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

As far as I know OMAP4430 drivers are not required for flashing or rooting. What exactly are you trying to do?

I'm trying to flash a new kdz (v10h) , KDZ_FW_UPD_EN always hangs at 15% saying it cannot find the phone
I'm trying the "live" flash but I get an error on my system, will try tomorrow on a new cleaner system
5th February 2013, 11:08 PM |#119  
Senior Member
Flag Gainesville, GA
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgduiBill

I'm trying to flash a new kdz (v10h) , KDZ_FW_UPD_EN always hangs at 15% saying it cannot find the phone
I'm trying the "live" flash but I get an error on my system, will try tomorrow on a new cleaner system

try the offline method
5th February 2013, 11:24 PM |#120  
cmahendra's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4,722
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgduiBill

I'm trying to flash a new kdz (v10h) , KDZ_FW_UPD_EN always hangs at 15% saying it cannot find the phone
I'm trying the "live" flash but I get an error on my system, will try tomorrow on a new cleaner system

Read whole thread carefully, each word each line. Sometimes we skip some important part and may get error. But this guide (OP) helped everyone else. I think my english is fine, but if you are confused by any line let me know. Will correct it.

Before that I must know which variant and from which country your device is?
6th February 2013, 08:03 AM |#121  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmahendra

Read whole thread carefully, each word each line. Sometimes we skip some important part and may get error. But this guide (OP) helped everyone else. I think my english is fine, but if you are confused by any line let me know. Will correct it.

Before that I must know which variant and from which country your device is?

don't get me wrong but I'm no newbie and I used KDZ flash before with other phones so I know the drill (and the theory behind), I did not skip a thing, and to be correct I had to add a couple of actions in order to be able to launch the flashing procedure (Tool->B2C Client setup for example)
I read of many users with the same issue on other forums, I understand it worked for a lot of people but it does not for me, on 3 different systems
I will try a different method today, hope it will work

EDIT

btw mine it's a P760 v10c, TIM brand, Italian
well, le't see, I am able to get in flash mode with vol-up and usb plug , I see a couple of usb devices and a serial port IIRC, webserver online with right ports, hosts ok, run R&D test tool correctly, 3GQCT, EMERGENCY, select kdz, normal web update page, the first time I did it it told me to install B2C Client and I did it thru tool menu, went fine
Then I closed the client, re-run normal web server update, fill language and other info, and start flashing procedure
waited till it gets to 15% and no phone connected
Last edited by UgduiBill; 6th February 2013 at 08:11 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes