Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,354 Members 44,325 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WP8 glQuake port

Tip us?
 
sensboston
Old
(Last edited by sensboston; 7th January 2013 at 04:25 PM.)
#1  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up WP8 glQuake port

jmarshall23 have ported glQuake to WP8 platform (check http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...3-61ef88a4ad91) but I can't build his sources.
Could anybody with experience try to compile?
 
ryotgz
Old
#2  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston View Post
jmarshall23 have ported glQuake to WP8 platform (check http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...3-61ef88a4ad91) but I can't build his sources.
Could anybody with experience try to compile?
That's awesome. Hopefully he updates it again to get the 'bugs' worked out and the map selection working.
 
sensboston
Old
#3  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz View Post
That's awesome. Hopefully he updates it again to get the 'bugs' worked out and the map selection working.
It wasn't a bug but my mistake Changing build profile to the "ARM" solved the issue. So if anybody wanna try, just download xap from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/kbf9734ih8..._Debug_ARM.xap
(I can't test now 'cause Q&A took my WP8 developer's handset)

P.S. I can't find original pak's from Quake (also, they still protected by copyright) so I've added open source, non-original paks. May be, app will not work with these paks but you may replace 'em by original in the xap.
 
ryotgz
Old
(Last edited by ryotgz; 7th January 2013 at 07:33 PM.)
#4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Nice!

I deployed it to my lumia and it looks like the original pak might be needed. Did you specify the map to be loaded? That could be it as well.

I attached a screenshot.


EDIT: I took a look at the autoexec.cfg in the xap and its blank. I'm trying to find a map name to enter now..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wp_ss_20130107_0001.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	1625515  
 
ryotgz
Old
#5  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
I replaced pak0 and pak1 and get to the main screen with a demo playing. Assume I just need to get a map name now.
 
sensboston
Old
(Last edited by sensboston; 7th January 2013 at 09:14 PM.)
#6  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Standard Quake 1 map names are: E1M1, E1M2 etc.
Try to add line: map e1m1 to autoexec.cfg
 
ryotgz
Old
#7  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston View Post
Standard Quake 1 map names are: E1M1, E1M2 etc.
Try to add line: map e1m1 to autoexec.cfg
That worked. It loads the map but the on screen controls aren't where they should be. I can only find one of the buttons.
 
sensboston
Old
#8  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Hey, ryotgz, pls try to re-download and re-sideload xap - I did some changes but unfortunately can't test by myself
P.S. That build suppose to have a correct (original) paks.
 
ryotgz
Old
#9  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston View Post
Hey, ryotgz, pls try to re-download and re-sideload xap - I did some changes but unfortunately can't test by myself
P.S. That build suppose to have a correct (original) paks.
The new xap loads the demo now. Just need to set the autoexec to a map, I was able to do that with the last xap.

BTW - I'm Rygot msdn.
 
sensboston
Old
#10  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,476
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
BTW - I'm Rygot msdn.
I already realized that But (of course!) I prefer xda-dev forums - MSDN engine has a stupid and poor formatting...
P.S. Please tell me how screen controls appear in new xap. I've added different screen size detection algorithm to his code.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...