Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

WP8 glQuake port

6th January 2013, 03:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 426
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
jmarshall23 have ported glQuake to WP8 platform (check http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...3-61ef88a4ad91) but I can't build his sources.
Could anybody with experience try to compile?
Last edited by sensboston; 7th January 2013 at 04:25 PM.
7th January 2013, 03:03 PM   |  #2  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston

jmarshall23 have ported glQuake to WP8 platform (check http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...3-61ef88a4ad91) but I can't build his sources.
Could anybody with experience try to compile?

That's awesome. Hopefully he updates it again to get the 'bugs' worked out and the map selection working.
7th January 2013, 04:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 426
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz

That's awesome. Hopefully he updates it again to get the 'bugs' worked out and the map selection working.

It wasn't a bug but my mistake Changing build profile to the "ARM" solved the issue. So if anybody wanna try, just download xap from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/kbf9734ih8..._Debug_ARM.xap
(I can't test now 'cause Q&A took my WP8 developer's handset)

P.S. I can't find original pak's from Quake (also, they still protected by copyright) so I've added open source, non-original paks. May be, app will not work with these paks but you may replace 'em by original in the xap.
7th January 2013, 07:26 PM   |  #4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Nice!

I deployed it to my lumia and it looks like the original pak might be needed. Did you specify the map to be loaded? That could be it as well.

I attached a screenshot.


EDIT: I took a look at the autoexec.cfg in the xap and its blank. I'm trying to find a map name to enter now..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wp_ss_20130107_0001.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	1625515  
Last edited by ryotgz; 7th January 2013 at 07:33 PM.
7th January 2013, 07:54 PM   |  #5  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
I replaced pak0 and pak1 and get to the main screen with a demo playing. Assume I just need to get a map name now.
7th January 2013, 09:06 PM   |  #6  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 426
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Standard Quake 1 map names are: E1M1, E1M2 etc.
Try to add line: map e1m1 to autoexec.cfg
Last edited by sensboston; 7th January 2013 at 09:14 PM.
8th January 2013, 03:01 AM   |  #7  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston

Standard Quake 1 map names are: E1M1, E1M2 etc.
Try to add line: map e1m1 to autoexec.cfg

That worked. It loads the map but the on screen controls aren't where they should be. I can only find one of the buttons.
8th January 2013, 06:01 PM   |  #8  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 426
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Hey, ryotgz, pls try to re-download and re-sideload xap - I did some changes but unfortunately can't test by myself
P.S. That build suppose to have a correct (original) paks.
8th January 2013, 07:16 PM   |  #9  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sensboston

Hey, ryotgz, pls try to re-download and re-sideload xap - I did some changes but unfortunately can't test by myself
P.S. That build suppose to have a correct (original) paks.

The new xap loads the demo now. Just need to set the autoexec to a map, I was able to do that with the last xap.

BTW - I'm Rygot msdn.
8th January 2013, 07:59 PM   |  #10  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 426
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

BTW - I'm Rygot msdn.

I already realized that But (of course!) I prefer xda-dev forums - MSDN engine has a stupid and poor formatting...
P.S. Please tell me how screen controls appear in new xap. I've added different screen size detection algorithm to his code.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Windows Phone 8 Apps and Games by ThreadRank