FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[ROM][4.1.2] █║ Axis (SDS) `._ AxisM RLS21 Evolve.

1,371 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,099
 
By Hero, Recognized Developer on 9th January 2013, 01:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th January 2013, 03:10 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
This ROM sounds and looking so good...
Last edited by HappyPlato; 9th January 2013 at 04:12 PM.
 
 
9th January 2013, 03:23 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, Ar
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalshadowx2

Do they have a kernel i can flash?? My Wifi isnt working. Or is there another fix?? i flashed twice and did all the wipes.

WiFi is working here. Try the kt kernel.

---------- Post added at 09:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:13 PM ----------

Installed Titanium Backup from the Play Store and restored apps and lost data upon reboot. I have never had this happen before on ANY ROM i've used on this phone. There has to be something that is not liking it.

---------- Post added at 09:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:17 PM ----------

Nothing in the Network Settings work. Try to select whichever mode you want and it doesn't take. Phone doesn't know what carrier it is on, says unknown.
9th January 2013, 03:23 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
When I try to install the rom and reboot everything force closes. I used TWRP recovery and followed step by step. Wipe Cache, Dalvik Cache, and factory reset then install rom and once i reboot i get a black screen with everything force closing. i chose the at&t galaxy s3 option. Help please
9th January 2013, 03:24 AM |#14  
itstee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
dang my data isn't working

---------- Post added at 07:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmthomas2009

When I try to install the rom and reboot everything force closes. I used TWRP recovery and followed step by step. Wipe Cache, Dalvik Cache, and factory reset then install rom and once i reboot i get a black screen with everything force closing. i chose the at&t galaxy s3 option. Help please

happened to me.. wipe everything again and install. check md5 sum too
9th January 2013, 03:25 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, Ar
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmthomas2009

When I try to install the rom and reboot everything force closes. I used TWRP recovery and followed step by step. Wipe Cache, Dalvik Cache, and factory reset then install rom and once i reboot i get a black screen with everything force closing. i chose the at&t galaxy s3 option. Help please

Try formatting system after factory reset.

---------- Post added at 09:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:25 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by itstee

dang my data isn't working

---------- Post added at 07:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:23 PM ----------

happened to me.. wipe everything again and install. check md5 sum too

Glad I'm not the only one on the data issue. I think it's something to do with it being a Verizon base. SOMETHING doesn't like GSM.
9th January 2013, 03:26 AM |#16  
itstee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoestar

Try formatting system after factory reset.

---------- Post added at 09:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:25 PM ----------



Glad I'm not the only one on the data issue. I think it's something to do with it being a Verizon base. SOMETHING doesn't like GSM.

i rebooted and it says Searching for Service Activation can take a few minutes. i guess we will see
9th January 2013, 03:35 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I'm having similar issues. I used TWRP and did all the wipes. I installed it completely with the AT&T option. I did select the kernel as well. When it reboots I get a "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." Same with gallery and rom toolbox. I can get past it, but it keeps coming up with that com.android.phone error.

Edit- Flashed 2nd time went much smoother. I picked the developer settings instead of custom settings and also formatted system.
Last edited by amatchlesslyric; 9th January 2013 at 03:58 AM.
9th January 2013, 03:57 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, Ar
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoestar

Try formatting system after factory reset.

---------- Post added at 09:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:25 PM ----------



Glad I'm not the only one on the data issue. I think it's something to do with it being a Verizon base. SOMETHING doesn't like GSM.

HiAPN said no SIM card was inserted. WTH?? Lol. I took out SIM card and rebooted, data is back, we will see if it stays. I still think something is up with the ROM.

---------- Post added at 09:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:56 PM ----------

Yeah, something with the ROM, rebooted and lost data again....
9th January 2013, 03:57 AM |#19  
xhead's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Yeah installing this rom through CWM was a bit interesting. Got force close on everything at first, then booted into recov- re wiped, etc. Installed ROM again and worked on the second try. Love the ROM look so far, everything seems to be working just fine

BTW Running This Rom on Rogers Samsung Galaxy S3
Last edited by xhead; 9th January 2013 at 04:00 AM.
9th January 2013, 05:07 AM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
This rom is fantastic. Multi window works! Photosphere works! Only issue im having was the install but after format and KT kernal it loaded up and runs. Now the issue is no data. The data options are diffrrent then the stock att TW roms. Definately will be runing this once thats figured out!
The Following User Says Thank You to integraGSR For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes