Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,868 Members 39,298 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TEST] Root Call Blocker/ Call Master/ Project Delta needs help with issues on RHD JB

Tip us?
 
ftgg99
Old
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Cool [TEST] Root Call Blocker/ Call Master/ Project Delta needs help with issues on RHD JB

Hi guys. Im one of the developers of Root Call Blocker and a number of other apps using a custom build root telephony layer. There have been recent reports of our apps behaving badly with the new official JB updates.

We need people to check whether this is true - especially people with CDMA devices which we have no access to. Either way, please download the free versions of the apps in question (look at bottom of post for links) and perform some simple tests:

- call yourself from blocked numbers
- text yourself from blocked numbers
- mms yourself from blocked numbers (CM/Delta only)


If something seems to be working fine, please try again just in case. If you have problems, go to Settings and find the "Write to us" item. Once you click on it, be sure to mention in the description field that youre from xda - just put XDA TEST or something.

If you can, please try to include the number that was supposed to be blocked - the logs consist of thousands of lines, so that will help a lot.

Root Call Blocker - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...llblocker.beta
(trial allows one item, you can use groups to block more)

Call Master - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...apps.blacklist
(this one is completely free)

Thanks in advance. Also, you can write about problems here if you like!
 
Orphee
Old
(Last edited by Orphee; 11th January 2013 at 10:10 AM.)
#2  
Orphee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 733
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hi,

I just tried your application in Trial Mode.
I added a phone number in the blacklist.
I enabled filter mode (SuperSu asked authorization, accepted) : In parameter -> "Activer le blockage des appels"
and I suddently lost network connexion... Unable to reactivate it, i had to reboot the phone.

Tried it again, and same result, I loose network signal when I enable blocking...

Edit : I tried the debug option to restart service, but if blocking is still enabled, the signal is lost again directly. If I disable blocking before restart service, it seems to restore signal
Motorola RAZR HD (XT925)
Samsung Galaxy Tab S 4G/LTE (SM-T805)

The number you have called is not assigned or is not accessible.
Please try again later.
The Following User Says Thank You to Orphee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Hmm. How long did you wait after root was granted? Sometimes it can take a few minutes so please just check again to be sure. Also, logs through the app would be very helpful, as described above,

Sent from my Nexus 10 using XDA Premium HD app
 
Orphee
Old
#4  
Orphee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 733
Join Date: Jan 2008
Well I tried a few times, waited one minute, no network signal. Even with a restart service, the signal came back for less than 1 second and desappeared again.
I disabled blocking, restarted service, and then the signal was back.

I sent 3 mails with logs with the application report tool, all with title : XDA TEST (1/2/3) : ....
Motorola RAZR HD (XT925)
Samsung Galaxy Tab S 4G/LTE (SM-T805)

The number you have called is not assigned or is not accessible.
Please try again later.
The Following User Says Thank You to Orphee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orphee View Post
Well I tried a few times, waited one minute, no network signal. Even with a restart service, the signal came back for less than 1 second and desappeared again.
I disabled blocking, restarted service, and then the signal was back.

I sent 3 mails with logs with the application report tool, all with title : XDA TEST (1/2/3) : ....
If youre the one who sent logs, i can see that you waited 10(!) seconds. Then you just kept pressing restart. The radio layer cannot possibly reboot in 10 seconds.

Please, wait at least 2 minutes.
 
Orphee
Old
#6  
Orphee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 733
Join Date: Jan 2008
On the Test 3 i waited approx 1 minute I think
I can try again. It will be XDA TEST 4

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:32 PM ----------

So I did the following :

Enabled call blocking : network signal lost
Waited 3 minutes and tried "redémarrage du dispositif" : Nothing happened
Waited 3 minutes and tried "Redémarrer le service de téléphonie" : Network signal came back for 1 second and lost it.
Waited 3 minutes, disabled call blocking : Nothing appened
Waited 3 minutes and tried "Redémarrer le service de téléphonie" : Network signal came back and stayed ON, H+ appeared. (call blocking disabled 3 minutes before)
Used the "Nous écrire" menu to send the logs

It is EXACTLY what i did right now, I just moved the screen with my finger during the operation to keep screen ON, nothing more.
Motorola RAZR HD (XT925)
Samsung Galaxy Tab S 4G/LTE (SM-T805)

The number you have called is not assigned or is not accessible.
Please try again later.
The Following User Says Thank You to Orphee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#7  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orphee View Post
On the Test 3 i waited approx 1 minute I think
I can try again. It will be XDA TEST 4

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:32 PM ----------

So I did the following :

Enabled call blocking : network signal lost
Waited 3 minutes and tried "redémarrage du dispositif" : Nothing happened
Waited 3 minutes and tried "Redémarrer le service de téléphonie" : Network signal came back for 1 second and lost it.
Waited 3 minutes, disabled call blocking : Nothing appened
Waited 3 minutes and tried "Redémarrer le service de téléphonie" : Network signal came back and stayed ON, H+ appeared. (call blocking disabled 3 minutes before)
Used the "Nous écrire" menu to send the logs

It is EXACTLY what i did right now, I just moved the screen with my finger during the operation to keep screen ON, nothing more.
Thank you, i shall examine them in detail shortly!
 
malikmrz
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default do you still need logs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ftgg99 View Post
Thank you, i shall examine them in detail shortly!
Hi
I am having the same problems too
The Following User Says Thank You to malikmrz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#9  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by malikmrz View Post
Hi
I am having the same problems too
Guys im waiting for a MAXX HD from germany, as i am unable to find the issue using the logs. On the bright side, it will be fixed by early next week.
 
malikmrz
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default RCB no signal issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ftgg99 View Post
Guys im waiting for a MAXX HD from germany, as i am unable to find the issue using the logs. On the bright side, it will be fixed by early next week.
Thanks will be waiting. RBC the best

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes