Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Windows RT Whitelist Flash tool V1.0

OP TheDroidKid

11th January 2013, 12:24 AM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBIG360

Will not work for me gives me an error saying

duplicate files exists or cannot find file, something along them lines. I have not added any address manually and I restored the default list as shown in the video.

What am I doing wrong?

Ah can you please open the run command and navigate to %temp% and delete everything within and let me know if it works after that. if it does I can fix this in the next release.
11th January 2013, 12:46 AM   |  #12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Yep that worked mate thanks, it rakes a while to add my entry but I know you are aware of that's.

Thanks for this tool it is awesome.
11th January 2013, 01:23 AM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBIG360

Yep that worked mate thanks, it rakes a while to add my entry but I know you are aware of that's.

Thanks for this tool it is awesome.

No problem thanks for clarifying that I have added that to the bug list I will get that sorted out. Let me know if you run into any other issues.

Cheers
11th January 2013, 02:06 AM   |  #14  
Caramel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nīmes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Work like a charm
11th January 2013, 02:27 AM   |  #15  
Member
Flag Pensacola, Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
can anyone see how to get slipstreamtv.com to work. I dont know how to find the site for the player
11th January 2013, 03:24 AM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by epidemic215

can anyone see how to get slipstreamtv.com to work. I dont know how to find the site for the player

I'll look into it tomorrow and I'll reply in the thread
The Following User Says Thank You to TheDroidKid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 09:47 PM   |  #17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Answer!
Quote:
Originally Posted by epidemic215

can anyone see how to get slipstreamtv.com to work. I dont know how to find the site for the player

Hey so I looked into it for you. I got it to work it wasn't to hard. So what is happening is the acutal video is hosted on another site so not only will you need to add slipstreamtv.com you will need to add the site that hosts the actual live TV. Now to find out the website that is hosting it all you have to do on a regular computer that has flash enabled you will need to right click where the video box is and click "settings" then click the little folder icon and it will show you the website where it is getting the stream from. I have posted pictures on how to do it.

However in this case it looks like slipstreamtv.com uses udemy.com but a lot one more website that I found by going through the HTML source of the website. I added the following site and it worked without an issue.
slipstreamtv.com
udemy.com
sawlive.tv

Cheers,

Click image for larger version

Name:	how to.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	55.8 KB
ID:	1636726

Click image for larger version

Name:	hot to 2.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	1636727

Remember sometimes you may need to look at the HTML code on the source page.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TheDroidKid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2013, 12:39 AM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I have a question. Not to complain or anything. Why don't we set the required domain as "debug domain" in registry instead of messing with the white list? In my experience, using debug domain trick is much cleaner and it still allow the while list to get updated by Microsoft.
12th January 2013, 01:18 AM   |  #19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by illidanx

I have a question. Not to complain or anything. Why don't we set the required domain as "debug domain" in registry instead of messing with the white list? In my experience, using debug domain trick is much cleaner and it still allow the while list to get updated by Microsoft.

Hey, I choose to do it this way because I did not want to add a ton of strings into the Registry. I'd rather play around with the white list then with the registry. I will be updating the custom white list thats within the tool often so that it will be very much up to date as Microsoft and contain custom ones as well.
12th January 2013, 02:02 AM   |  #20  
Member
Flag Pensacola, Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Red face
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDroidKid

Hey so I looked into it for you. I got it to work it wasn't to hard. So what is happening is the acutal video is hosted on another site so not only will you need to add slipstreamtv.com you will need to add the site that hosts the actual live TV. Now to find out the website that is hosting it all you have to do on a regular computer that has flash enabled you will need to right click where the video box is and click "settings" then click the little folder icon and it will show you the website where it is getting the stream from. I have posted pictures on how to do it.

However in this case it looks like slipstreamtv.com uses udemy.com but a lot one more website that I found by going through the HTML source of the website. I added the following site and it worked without an issue.
slipstreamtv.com
udemy.com
sawlive.tv

Cheers,

Attachment 1636726

Attachment 1636727

Remember sometimes you may need to look at the HTML code on the source page.

Thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes