FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[KERNEL][GPL] franco.Kernel - r17

17,125 posts
Thanks Meter: 96,951
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th January 2013, 12:12 AM |#11  
404 ERROR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by franciscofranco

Things that are NOT coming no matter how hard I get asked: overclock & undervolting.

Any reason why (just being curious)?
 
 
14th January 2013, 12:35 AM |#12  
Noobla_Khan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North Waterboro
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
Yes! Franco on all the Nexus!

Sent from my Nexus 10
14th January 2013, 12:36 AM |#13  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Looks like the Kernel updater app isn't compatible for now
14th January 2013, 01:01 AM |#14  
Blindi1985's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
Waaaaargh....
Now is franco on all my Nexus

Nice Work - keep it up....Thanks Man
I see myself obliged to support you financially with a donation

rgds
Last edited by Blindi1985; 14th January 2013 at 08:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Blindi1985 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2013, 01:02 AM |#15  
franciscofranco's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Mountain View, CA
Thanks Meter: 96,951
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 404 ERROR

Any reason why (just being curious)?

Because its useless in my opinion and bring all sorts of problems for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Looks like the Kernel updater app isn't compatible for now

Not yet, I'm not a machine!
14th January 2013, 01:09 AM |#16  
404 ERROR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by franciscofranco

Because its useless in my opinion and bring all sorts of problems for me.

I see. Sounds good. Overclocking is pretty useless on the Nexus 10.

If you haven't already read around, thermal throttling is a big issue on the Nexus 10 which makes it seem a lot weaker than it is. So hopefully your kernel can cater around that issue.

Thanks!
14th January 2013, 01:16 AM |#17  
franciscofranco's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Mountain View, CA
Thanks Meter: 96,951
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 404 ERROR

I see. Sounds good. Overclocking is pretty useless on the Nexus 10.

If you haven't already read around, thermal throttling is a big issue on the Nexus 10 which makes it seem a lot weaker than it is. So hopefully your kernel can cater around that issue.

Thanks!

How? Throttles too much?
14th January 2013, 01:20 AM |#18  
wera750's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Won't boot on aokp. I know the op said cm, but I tried anyways. So for the others that will ask, aokp is a no go for now.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
14th January 2013, 01:24 AM |#19  
freshlysqueezed's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Throttles too easily. Run stability test app on the stock kernel and you will see the clock drop from 1700 to 1500 after a minute or two.

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
Last edited by freshlysqueezed; 14th January 2013 at 01:26 AM.
14th January 2013, 01:26 AM |#20  
404 ERROR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by franciscofranco

How? Throttles too much?

Yeah. When playing games at stock speeds, it'll start to throttle and lag.

People have been fixing this by undervolting, underclocking to about 1.2 ghz, and raising the thermal throttle temperature.
14th January 2013, 01:43 AM |#21  
wera750's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
From what I have read the cpu doesn't have a temp sensor and uses an algorithm instead to report temps , and it sucks. Raising the thermal threshold to over 100 C seems to work well..... But I'm sure you will catch all that in due time.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes