Post Reply

[ROM] *Unofficial* AOKP 4.2.2 Milestone 1 [Apr-18-13]

OP Haze028

14th January 2013, 05:00 AM   |  #11  
bryanlimy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 19
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Will it works on E971?

sent from my Optimus G E971
14th January 2013, 05:51 AM   |  #12  
Haze028's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 472
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanlimy

Will it works on E971?

sent from my Optimus G E971

Have you run the CM10? If that worked, this does too.

Regardless, I'm almost positive it will work just fine.
14th January 2013, 05:53 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I just installed cm10.1 from chad on my e971, works fine so far. Wish I had seen this thread 20 mins before I installted it. Congrats on having a new rom it is needed!
14th January 2013, 05:55 AM   |  #14  
solomon4400's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CANADA(SOMETIMES I ASK Y?)
Thanks Meter: 178
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Well it is built from sources of CM10.1 ROM in dev section which currently runs how it should for now on my E971 so don't see why not.
14th January 2013, 05:57 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by solomon4400

Well it is built from sources of CM10.1 ROM in dev section which currently runs how it should for now on my E971 so don't see why not.

Maybe the installation method can cause a problem:
1. Wipe Data/Cache
2. Wipe System
3. Install Rom . . .

CM10.1 strictly says not to wipe anything. You install the rom, then gapps, and THEN do a Factory Reset. I recall reading somewhere that you will brick your phone if you do not follow those instructions.
14th January 2013, 06:03 AM   |  #16  
Haze028's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 472
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell

Maybe the installation method can cause a problem:
1. Wipe Data/Cache
2. Wipe System
3. Install Rom . . .

CM10.1 strictly says not to wipe anything. You install the rom, then gapps, and THEN do a Factory Reset. I recall reading somewhere that you will brick your phone if you do not follow those instructions.

Not sure if that's just E971, but i factory reset and wipe system prior to flashing the rom then gapps everytime. I personally havn't had an issue, I don't want to be resposible for anyone bricking their device, just put the procedure I use.
The Following User Says Thank You to Haze028 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2013, 06:10 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haze028

Not sure if that's just E971

The E97x series is fairly similar but it is completely different from every phone I have played with (galaxy 1, 2, s2x, SIII, LG p500). On the other phones I listed u wipe first but this can cause a brick on the e971 (rogers 2600) and some or all of the variants such as the e973 (bell/telus) which is very close except for its LTE frequency. You have an E973 Haze, and didnt get a brick when wiping before romming?

You can read about some of the bootloops posted here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...004731&page=81
Last edited by brownsmell; 14th January 2013 at 06:28 AM.
14th January 2013, 06:22 AM   |  #18  
Haze028's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 472
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell

The E97x series is fairly similar but it is completely different from every phone I have played with (galaxy 1, 2, s2x, LG p500). On all other phones u wipe first but this can cause a brick on the e971 (rogers 2600) and some or all of the variants such as the e973 (bell/telus) which is very close except for its LTE frequency. You have an E973 Haze?

Yes, E973 Bell. I have always wiped data then system on this phone before changing roms. Preforming a restore did the same, wipe each before flashing, so I didn't see the harm in doing so myself.


Edit-No brick here, I've repeated this process at least 30 times by now... no issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to Haze028 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2013, 06:32 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I re-read thru the link I posted above the previous post. Seems that the cause of the bootloops was an old version of recovery (CWM or TWRP).
If I recall correctly, I got CWM with freegee .5
CWM version 6.0.1.5

Which recovery are u using Haze?
Last edited by brownsmell; 14th January 2013 at 06:38 AM.
14th January 2013, 06:49 AM   |  #20  
Member
Flag GTA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Nice more roms!

Sent from my LG-E971 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes