Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,164 Members 49,794 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] *Unofficial* AOKP 4.2.2 Milestone 1 [Apr-18-13]

Tip us?
 
houstonn
Old
#21  
houstonn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 9,707
Posts: 1,779
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell View Post
I re-read thru the link I posted above the previous post. Seems that the cause of the bootloops was an old version of recovery (CWM or TWRP).
If I recall correctly, I got CWM with freegee .5
CWM version 6.0.1.5

Which recovery are u using Haze?
Use the recovery from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...p?t=2010984(he has the latest posted which has been compiled for the att to use exFAT on the ext_sdcard,
which will show errors on our Canadian phones when loaded in recovery)

You would want to use the recovery of Sk8's CWM - no sdcard exFAT errors.

As for your above post. - you can wipe cache / wipe dalvik cache / you can even go ahead and goto mounts and storage and "format /system"

install rom
install gapps

after flash I always do a wipe cache partition / wipe dalvik cache (since it installs a kernel)

then reboot system
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to houstonn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Haze028
Old
#22  
Haze028's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 413
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell View Post
I re-read thru the link I posted above the previous post. Seems that the cause of the bootloops was an old version of recovery (CWM or TWRP).
If I recall correctly, I got CWM with freegee .5
CWM version 6.0.1.5

Which recovery are u using Haze?
I'm running TWRP 2323
 
geokilla
Old
#23  
geokilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 275
Posts: 2,594
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Wait, so this works on Rogers Optimus G?! Time to update the OP?
LG Optimus G E971
ROM: Ported Korean Kit Kat by Paulicat

Google Nexus 4
ROM: Carbon 4.4.2

Google Nexus 7
ROM: Carbon 4.4.2
 
Haze028
Old
#24  
Haze028's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 413
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Wait, so this works on Rogers Optimus G?! Time to update the OP?
Well, I've heard no conformation that it does, though it should as the cm10 does. Just waiting for some feedback.
 
brownsmell
Old
(Last edited by brownsmell; 15th January 2013 at 12:02 AM.)
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 121
Join Date: Jun 2011
I have downloaded the 6.0.23 recovery from Houston's link and the AOKP rom and gapps. Will flash it in the next 5 mins and update here

Update (Rogers E971):
- flashed the 6.0.23 CWM zip successfully from recovery
- did all the wipes mentioned above and a Factory Reset
- flashed AOKP current version and gapps successfully
- did the rest of the wipes listed above
- got the pink unicorn
- entered im gmail account
- last step, Setup Wizard does a FC
- select Nova Launcher, always

Looks like this rom is working just as well as cm10.1 on my E971. Good work!

The FC didnt seem to cause any problem.
Tethering isnt working for me on 3g. I need to use my provider's proxy on my laptop to connect to the data on my phone, for some reason it doesnt work. Others report that normal H+ tethering is working for them in cm10.1.
Optimus G (E971) Rogers LGOG
kdz'd to 4.1.2
rooted
Freegeed with the 0.5 beta apk
installed [ROM] = http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2228880 PARANOIDANDROID 4.0+ GEEB [beta6][02/19]
The Following User Says Thank You to brownsmell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chadouming
Old
#26  
chadouming's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,675
Posts: 1,999
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: On the interwebz
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell View Post
Maybe the installation method can cause a problem:
1. Wipe Data/Cache
2. Wipe System
3. Install Rom . . .

CM10.1 strictly says not to wipe anything. You install the rom, then gapps, and THEN do a Factory Reset. I recall reading somewhere that you will brick your phone if you do not follow those instructions.
Eh, when flashing a new rom, it will always wipe the system partition. Wiping cache is useless. If android see that cache mismatch it will be removed. Finally, i do say to wipe data / factory reset.
New? Read this post
Member of BBQTeam.
Offering you : BBQTools, OpenDesign and soon BBQDroid

<codeworkx> didn't look at it because i'm lazy.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chadouming For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
solomon4400
Old
#27  
solomon4400's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 848
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CANADA(SOMETIMES I ASK Y?)
Hey haze I'm loving the ROM AOKP is my favorite out of them all but my issue is that there is no where to configure the lock screen ( shortcuts, wallpaper, etc
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE 2 AKA BEST PHONE BUILT




IPHONE = 1 PENNEY < ANDROID = 100 DOLLAR BILL
 
Haze028
Old
#28  
Haze028's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 413
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by solomon4400 View Post
Hey haze I'm loving the ROM AOKP is my favorite out of them all but my issue is that there is no where to configure the lock screen ( shortcuts, wallpaper, etc
I miss that feature right now too... but I don't belive AOKP has merged it into their 4.2 source yet. Should come along.

http://aokp.co/release-jb-mr1-build-1/ Current merged features listed there... this is only AOKP's first release for 4.2
 
solomon4400
Old
#29  
solomon4400's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 848
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CANADA(SOMETIMES I ASK Y?)
Well f@#k me sideways lol.OK den should off done a tad bit more research. Sorry bout that
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE 2 AKA BEST PHONE BUILT




IPHONE = 1 PENNEY < ANDROID = 100 DOLLAR BILL
 
Haze028
Old
#30  
Haze028's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 413
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownsmell View Post
Tethering isnt working for me on 3g. I need to use my provider's proxy on my laptop to connect to the data on my phone, for some reason it doesnt work. Others report that normal H+ tethering is working for them in cm10.1.
USB tethering? Wifi tethering works fine over the mobile network for me. Havent tried usb tethering.

I also have yet to get a FC on my initial setups so not sure what that was about.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes