FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Quake 1 (w/OpenGL) on Windows RT

162 posts
Thanks Meter: 171
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Sorry for the 'general post' .. but again, I don't have enough posts to have access to the developer section.

Hopefully this will make someone happy.

After playing with Quake 2..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2097092

I took a stab at Quake 1. Code was only slightly harder to port because of the old MGL lib. Anyway.. here it is.. Quake 1 (with optional software OpenGL support --- VERY SLOW)

Game runs very well (non-opengl) and full screen support works nicely.

Because its difficult to extract, I've included the PAK file from the _demo_. If anyone has any issues with that, please contact me and I'll replace it with a binary package. As is, you should be able to just extract it and run WinQuake.exe (or glquake.exe if you'd prefer a slower experience!)

Enjoy all!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	quake1_windows_rt.jpg
Views:	1080
Size:	99.7 KB
ID:	1646500  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z quake1_arm.7z - [Click for QR Code] (6.36 MB, 2891 views)
Last edited by bfosterjr; 15th January 2013 at 12:53 PM. Reason: Fixed wording about OpenGL -- it's optional!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to bfosterjr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th January 2013, 09:55 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just had to register to say: I love you, man.
20th January 2013, 04:07 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Question
Awesome! Really thank you for your work! I just finished the first episode without bug.
Btw, what files do I need to replace if I have the full version of Quake 1? Just pak0.pak or the entire id1 folder (except the saves)?
20th January 2013, 04:28 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Re: Quake 1 (w/OpenGL) on Windows RT
Nice. Played Q1 opengl online a long time

Sent from my LG-P990 using xda app-developers app
21st January 2013, 08:05 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shog7n

Awesome! Really thank you for your work! I just finished the first episode without bug.
Btw, what files do I need to replace if I have the full version of Quake 1? Just pak0.pak or the entire id1 folder (except the saves)?

You should be able to just copy the entire ID1 folder from the Quake install. I'm not sure if the saves will work or not.. I haven't tried.

Enjoy!
22nd January 2013, 06:12 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
That's AWESOME.

I remember playing Q1 so much on business trips on my crappy laptop so many years ago.

I'll have to try this out with my surface.

thanks!
22nd January 2013, 10:27 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Awesome! This is really great. I'm also trying to get enough posts to be able to participate in the discussion / porting of stuff to Windows RT. It's great to see such a thriving development / porting community arise so quickly!
25th January 2013, 06:59 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Superb
This runs incredibly, I thought it would be fiddly, but it just works. I just need to enable mouselook and I am all set. I am also keen to get my ten posts up and engage on the dev thread. I have several things that I think will port over quite nicely.
2nd February 2013, 08:13 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
I can't control the window that it opened in. Can't maximize (running in small window) and most importantly, can't close the game. All the buttons in the upper right of the window wont work.

Please help. Thanks.
5th March 2013, 08:11 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Kendal
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
does it work with controller (xbox)

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes