Galaxy Note 3 Lollipop Leak, Failed Find 5 Update – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3 has been leaked! That and … more

Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Quake 1 (w/OpenGL) on Windows RT

OP bfosterjr

15th January 2013, 09:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
Sorry for the 'general post' .. but again, I don't have enough posts to have access to the developer section.

Hopefully this will make someone happy.

After playing with Quake 2..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2097092

I took a stab at Quake 1. Code was only slightly harder to port because of the old MGL lib. Anyway.. here it is.. Quake 1 (with optional software OpenGL support --- VERY SLOW)

Game runs very well (non-opengl) and full screen support works nicely.

Because its difficult to extract, I've included the PAK file from the _demo_. If anyone has any issues with that, please contact me and I'll replace it with a binary package. As is, you should be able to just extract it and run WinQuake.exe (or glquake.exe if you'd prefer a slower experience!)

Enjoy all!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	quake1_windows_rt.jpg
Views:	1054
Size:	99.7 KB
ID:	1646500  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z quake1_arm.7z - [Click for QR Code] (6.36 MB, 2757 views)
Last edited by bfosterjr; 15th January 2013 at 01:53 PM. Reason: Fixed wording about OpenGL -- it's optional!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to bfosterjr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2013, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I just had to register to say: I love you, man.
20th January 2013, 05:07 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Question
Awesome! Really thank you for your work! I just finished the first episode without bug.
Btw, what files do I need to replace if I have the full version of Quake 1? Just pak0.pak or the entire id1 folder (except the saves)?
20th January 2013, 05:28 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Re: Quake 1 (w/OpenGL) on Windows RT
Nice. Played Q1 opengl online a long time

Sent from my LG-P990 using xda app-developers app
21st January 2013, 09:05 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by shog7n

Awesome! Really thank you for your work! I just finished the first episode without bug.
Btw, what files do I need to replace if I have the full version of Quake 1? Just pak0.pak or the entire id1 folder (except the saves)?

You should be able to just copy the entire ID1 folder from the Quake install. I'm not sure if the saves will work or not.. I haven't tried.

Enjoy!
22nd January 2013, 07:12 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
That's AWESOME.

I remember playing Q1 so much on business trips on my crappy laptop so many years ago.

I'll have to try this out with my surface.

thanks!
22nd January 2013, 11:27 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Awesome! This is really great. I'm also trying to get enough posts to be able to participate in the discussion / porting of stuff to Windows RT. It's great to see such a thriving development / porting community arise so quickly!
25th January 2013, 07:59 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Superb
This runs incredibly, I thought it would be fiddly, but it just works. I just need to enable mouselook and I am all set. I am also keen to get my ten posts up and engage on the dev thread. I have several things that I think will port over quite nicely.
2nd February 2013, 09:13 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I can't control the window that it opened in. Can't maximize (running in small window) and most importantly, can't close the game. All the buttons in the upper right of the window wont work.

Please help. Thanks.
20th February 2013, 01:46 AM   |  #10  
(Post Deleted)
Last edited by xWolf13; 24th February 2013 at 09:43 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes