Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[BOOTLOADER] 2nd-Bootloader/Recovery unlock process for KFire 2 [TWRP 2.6.3.0]

OP Hashcode

15th January 2013, 08:26 PM   |  #11  
EmaTheLegend's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Parma
Thanks Meter: 5
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
i just ordered my factory cable... thanks hashcode and powerpoint45!
The Following User Says Thank You to EmaTheLegend For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2013, 08:33 PM   |  #12  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,498
 
3,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

OK cool! Looking forward to build custom ROM. Downloading latest ROM now... I think Darwin's upload failed ): not showing up as right file size on goo.im. will check md5 at home

Edit:no FC yet

Goo doesn't always update the file size on the webpage during large uploads. Have him double-check the md5sum.
The Following User Says Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2013, 08:35 PM   |  #13  
powerpoint45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,930
 
2,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode

Goo doesn't always update the file size on the webpage during large uploads. Have him double-check the md5sum.


OK. I will when I get home so I can check md5. Any ideas to fix ducati?
Last edited by powerpoint45; 15th January 2013 at 08:50 PM.
15th January 2013, 09:48 PM   |  #14  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 305
 
2,069 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerpoint45

OK. I will when I get home so I can check md5. Any ideas to fix ducati?

If someone has the time to do a video guide for this that would be great.
15th January 2013, 10:38 PM   |  #15  
fattire's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,480
 
1,545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thumbs up
Congrats!

(that's all I got)
15th January 2013, 11:57 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Congrats and thanks again to you and all involved!
Just soldered my own factory cable this evening from a spare micro-usb cable, and I could start my kindle in fastboot mode
Too late now so I'll take a deeper look and try to flash tomorrow evening and give some feedback - also have to find this damn fastboot command, wouldn't shop up in my terminal?!
16th January 2013, 12:26 AM   |  #17  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,498
 
3,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jowyn

Congrats and thanks again to you and all involved!
Just soldered my own factory cable this evening from a spare micro-usb cable, and I could start my kindle in fastboot mode
Too late now so I'll take a deeper look and try to flash tomorrow evening and give some feedback - also have to find this damn fastboot command, wouldn't shop up in my terminal?!

You will probably need to install the Android SDK to get the fastboot command.
16th January 2013, 12:43 AM   |  #18  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 305
 
2,069 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode

You will probably need to install the Android SDK to get the fastboot command.

And all the image files that need to be flashed via fastboot need to reside where fastboot.exe is just to clarify.
16th January 2013, 12:45 AM   |  #19  
idontwanttobeanoob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode

You will probably need to install the Android SDK to get the fastboot command.


If you follow the noob guide on rooting the kindle fire 2 it tells you to download two files, inside of either of those two files is adb and fastboot as well as all the needed drivers, if you place the files needed to do this process inside of either of those folders holding down control while right clicking inside of the folder ( making sure nothing is highlighte) select open command prompt here, that way you should be able to do this process without the sdk

Let me know how it turns out and hopefully that will save some people the headache of getting their environmental variables set up correctly ( my computer likes to play stupid )
Last edited by idontwanttobeanoob; 16th January 2013 at 12:47 AM.
16th January 2013, 01:02 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag Mount Vernon, IA,USA
Thanks Meter: 188
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
and nobody mentioned me.. come on, I thought I was listed in credits as moral support, and kid who flashed without a fbcable.. I know how to do it, and you could too if you just read up enough on idme and bootmodes..
No more from me, I don't want to be the one who is in trouble for bricked non factory cable owning users..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes