Post Reply

[ROM] Project X | Sense 1.0 | Xloud | Bravia | Lots More | Big Update 1/29/2013

OP SaintZ93

18th January 2013, 06:44 PM   |  #21  
SaintZ93's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 348
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Is your SD Card partitioned correctly?
18th January 2013, 06:45 PM   |  #22  
vinman12's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 1,296
 
1,987 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] Project X | Sense 1.0 | Xloud | Bravia | Lots More | 1/17/2013
Im gonna give this a go in about a hour, been busy

vinman12@team-nocturnal.net

team nocturnal admin

I love deving

ask me and most likely I will help you.
The Following User Says Thank You to vinman12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2013, 07:10 PM   |  #23  
Account currently disabled
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 23,071
 
13,923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] Project X | Sense 1.0 | Xloud | Bravia | Lots More | 1/17/2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trigger911

I am getting boot loops also ... I am switching from Triple_S from MBQSniper

Rumor has it that that ROM is exceptional

Make sure you guys are using the underworld kernel (already baked in) by ca1ne, running as ext4, and make sure all of your flashes are CLEAN!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

Mike, what's your build environment?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to MBQ_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2013, 07:18 PM   |  #24  
SaintZ93's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 348
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBQsniper

Rumor has it that that ROM is exceptional

Make sure you guys are using the underworld kernel (already baked in) by ca1ne, running as ext4, and make sure all of your flashes are CLEAN!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

Mike, what's your build environment?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

I use Windows, and they have to be ext3, ext4 is for JB and ICS I believe.
18th January 2013, 07:24 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBQsniper

Rumor has it that that ROM is exceptional

Make sure you guys are using the underworld kernel (already baked in) by ca1ne, running as ext4, and make sure all of your flashes are CLEAN!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

Mike, what's your build environment?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

I backed up my ex-part and sd card and re-did 512 ex2 then updated to 3 then 4 then flashed ... let sit about 20 min still loops after the reboots very odd .... and yes MBQSniper I like both your evo roms trying out the ss-ultra now ... would love to try one also i love testing roms

---------- Post added at 08:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:20 PM ----------

ok something crazy i held power and the lock screen showed up weird!!!!
18th January 2013, 07:25 PM   |  #26  
aheeejd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag off the coast o the kontiki!
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
2,847 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Re: [ROM] Project X | Sense 1.0 | Xloud | Bravia | Lots More | 1/17/2013
But I use ext4 for the past year or more, I thought as long as the kernel supports ext4 you're all set. For example, underworld v8. But ROMs would boot up, only time it was an issue was if you wanted to take advantage of a2sd. Am I wrong?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using JellyBombed Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to aheeejd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2013, 07:33 PM   |  #27  
Account currently disabled
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 23,071
 
13,923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] Project X | Sense 1.0 | Xloud | Bravia | Lots More | 1/17/2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trigger911

I backed up my ex-part and sd card and re-did 512 ex2 then updated to 3 then 4 then flashed ... let sit about 20 min still loops after the reboots very odd .... and yes MBQSniper I like both your evo roms trying out the ss-ultra now ... would love to try one also i love testing roms

Thank you!! But, out of respect, (I know I initially started it) either post in one of my threads (or all, whatever) or PM me and we'll talk


Guys, I'm working with the OP right now and we're discussing possible problems. I believe he added the kernel wrong during compiling (technically porting), so a working build should be out by the end of the day.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:25 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by aheeejd

But I use ext4 for the past year or more, I thought as long as the kernel supports ext4 you're all set. For example, underworld v8. But ROMs would boot up, only time it was an issue was if you wanted to take advantage of a2sd. Am I wrong?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using JellyBombed Tapatalk 2

Plus, if the ROM has DarkTremors A2SD baked in, your decide will reboot 3x before actually booting.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to MBQ_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2013, 07:44 PM   |  #28  
SaintZ93's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 348
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Is there anyone else having booting issues with this ROM? I'm trying my best to figure out what the problem is and how to fix it, hopefully have an update uploaded soon. Sorry everyone for the inconvenience.
18th January 2013, 07:56 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I upgraded to ext4, no go. I moved to RMON-RA recovery and reflashed, same issue. I also tried reflashing the kernel after install since most of my bootloop issues are kernel based but it did not work either. For the record I am not getting bootloops, it just boots straight into bootloader.
18th January 2013, 08:02 PM   |  #30  
SaintZ93's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 348
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomorris32

I upgraded to ext4, no go. I moved to RMON-RA recovery and reflashed, same issue. I also tried reflashing the kernel after install since most of my bootloop issues are kernel based but it did not work either. For the record I am not getting bootloops, it just boots straight into bootloader.

What I'm going to do just as a test is upload the ROM elsewhere to see if it was a bad upload and I'll PM you the link if you wouldn't mind testing for me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes