FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

[Modem / Basebands][5/5] - Verizon Modems - Updated 5/5/13

27,284 posts
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th January 2013, 07:27 PM |#11  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by trentb12

Can you elaborate on your answer? You can flash any LTE Variant rom & Flash the verizon radio on top of that && it will work??

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwhodson

I am wondering the same thing...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld

Scott: for ACE, I presume you go to Recovery select 605VRAL4 flash it and reboot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by v36sedan

Does it matter what kernel they are using and if it TW or AOSP?

Maybe its time to go to Q/A Forum and start a thread on this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcdgoth

Is it just me or others experience the same thing? My Next launcher stutters a little bit after flashing VRAL4

I have never in my life heard of a radio causing an app to stutter. I think its just you.
 
 
20th January 2013, 07:48 PM |#12  
The-Captain's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,190
 
More
Thread Cleaned a little. Please keep this thread on-topic. If you have a problem not related to this thread, please create a new topic in Q&A. Thanks

~ The-Captain
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to The-Captain For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2013, 08:10 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Just to confirm, we can go from one radio to another without a problem, right? Including going back to an earlier radio if need be?
20th January 2013, 08:13 PM |#14  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajabooja

Just to confirm, we can go from one radio to another without a problem, right? Including going back to an earlier radio if need be?

I have no problems doing so.

I posted the release radio and the OTA radio and have swapped back and forth a couple times each. No negative side affects that I can see.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2013, 08:13 PM |#15  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld

Scott: for ACE, I presume you go to Recovery select 605VRAL4 flash it and reboot?

Yes, correct.
The Following User Says Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2013, 08:24 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Thumbs up comparioson
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrosler

Yes, correct.

Thanks Scott.
Promptly saved both files. very handy.
Any difference in the RF performance?
say dbm are they changing when u switch back and forth?
Net speed?
Thanks for your work
Abe
20th January 2013, 08:31 PM |#17  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abe_cedar

Thanks Scott.
Promptly saved both files. very handy.
Any difference in the RF performance?
say dbm are they changing when u switch back and forth?
Net speed?
Thanks for your work
Abe

Hard for me to judge as I have not really had a chance to analyze them 100% at differnt locations.

Its a work weekend and we had a blizzard yesterday so... There were a lot of factors that made ti impossible to get a good baseline.

Right now, I would say they are equal. Maybe an edge to the newer modem but honestly, I cant tell you that for fact.
20th January 2013, 10:04 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Just flashed it and is up now. Too early to gauge performance. Thanks Scott.
20th January 2013, 10:16 PM |#19  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld

Just flashed it and is up now. Too early to gauge performance. Thanks Scott.

Up as in better signal strength in -dbm's?
20th January 2013, 10:22 PM |#20  
bond32's Avatar
Senior Member
Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Re: [Modem / Basebands][1/20] - The two current modems available
My guess is he ment it was up and running. Perhaps if someone went to a low signal area every day they could compare the two radios? I'll check it out Tuesday, a few of my classes are in rooms with low signal.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes