Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,506 Members 39,976 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Modem / Basebands][5/5] - Verizon Modems - Updated 5/5/13

Tip us?
 
scrosler
Old
#11  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 51,107
Posts: 23,352
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by trentb12 View Post
Can you elaborate on your answer? You can flash any LTE Variant rom & Flash the verizon radio on top of that && it will work??
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwhodson View Post
I am wondering the same thing...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld View Post
Scott: for ACE, I presume you go to Recovery select 605VRAL4 flash it and reboot?
Quote:
Originally Posted by v36sedan View Post
Does it matter what kernel they are using and if it TW or AOSP?
Maybe its time to go to Q/A Forum and start a thread on this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcdgoth View Post
Is it just me or others experience the same thing? My Next launcher stutters a little bit after flashing VRAL4
I have never in my life heard of a radio causing an app to stutter. I think its just you.
 
The-Captain
Old
#12  
The-Captain's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3,178
Posts: 2,806
Join Date: May 2011
Thread Cleaned a little. Please keep this thread on-topic. If you have a problem not related to this thread, please create a new topic in Q&A. Thanks

~ The-Captain
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to The-Captain For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hajabooja
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 253
Join Date: Nov 2007
Just to confirm, we can go from one radio to another without a problem, right? Including going back to an earlier radio if need be?
 
scrosler
Old
#14  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 51,107
Posts: 23,352
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajabooja View Post
Just to confirm, we can go from one radio to another without a problem, right? Including going back to an earlier radio if need be?
I have no problems doing so.

I posted the release radio and the OTA radio and have swapped back and forth a couple times each. No negative side affects that I can see.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scrosler
Old
#15  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 51,107
Posts: 23,352
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld View Post
Scott: for ACE, I presume you go to Recovery select 605VRAL4 flash it and reboot?
Yes, correct.
The Following User Says Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abe_cedar
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 328
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston
Thumbs up comparioson

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrosler View Post
Yes, correct.
Thanks Scott.
Promptly saved both files. very handy.
Any difference in the RF performance?
say dbm are they changing when u switch back and forth?
Net speed?
Thanks for your work
Abe
 
scrosler
Old
#17  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 51,107
Posts: 23,352
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by abe_cedar View Post
Thanks Scott.
Promptly saved both files. very handy.
Any difference in the RF performance?
say dbm are they changing when u switch back and forth?
Net speed?
Thanks for your work
Abe
Hard for me to judge as I have not really had a chance to analyze them 100% at differnt locations.

Its a work weekend and we had a blizzard yesterday so... There were a lot of factors that made ti impossible to get a good baseline.

Right now, I would say they are equal. Maybe an edge to the newer modem but honestly, I cant tell you that for fact.
 
ronaldheld
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 1,203
Join Date: Feb 2012
Just flashed it and is up now. Too early to gauge performance. Thanks Scott.
 
scrosler
Old
#19  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 51,107
Posts: 23,352
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldheld View Post
Just flashed it and is up now. Too early to gauge performance. Thanks Scott.
Up as in better signal strength in -dbm's?
 
bond32
Old
#20  
bond32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 673
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Knoxville
Default Re: [Modem / Basebands][1/20] - The two current modems available

My guess is he ment it was up and running. Perhaps if someone went to a low signal area every day they could compare the two radios? I'll check it out Tuesday, a few of my classes are in rooms with low signal.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes