Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

Custom GPS Antenna THL W7

9th February 2013, 11:01 PM   |  #21  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
just flashed to the latest version. so far. no changes. Wifi still has NVRAM ERR= 0x10 and im about to test my GPS.
9th February 2013, 11:15 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 81
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Re: Custom GPS Antenna THL W7
Hi..I me trying this process it says invalid scatter file

Sent from my ThL W7 using xda premium
10th February 2013, 01:11 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 81
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
can some one please upload the scatter file which you used ?
10th February 2013, 05:48 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Google Translate
How long does it charge the battery with the phone in standby?
Mines takes 6 hours,but with screen on not charging.
10th February 2013, 10:59 PM   |  #25  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manan79

can some one please upload the scatter file which you used ?

scatter file from the zip you unzip when you DL from manuf.
10th February 2013, 11:17 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 81
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Re: Custom GPS Antenna THL W7
I used that one only...still itsays invalid

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
10th February 2013, 11:26 PM   |  #27  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manan79

I used that one only...still itsays invalid

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium

you need to extract the whole content to a folder and then you point to the scatted emmc in that folder
MT6577_Android_scatter_emmc.txt

oh yes, as a side note, the play store didnt work for my afterwards, nor did my google emails. its a good thing i have the original EN rom and titanium backup root.
Last edited by dragonfly14; 10th February 2013 at 11:36 PM.
11th February 2013, 02:06 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 81
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Yes I did the same thing...extract whole folder and tried to point to this file....it says invalid format.

And also I have messed up something...the phone is in some half rooted state, i have super user , but i dont have root access, and i cant unroot or root again...May be the invalid format is related to this... .I dont know how this happend, I rooted my phone successfully and after tht i did do reset once , after which it became like this...cant run any root apps, but have super user .


Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfly14

you need to extract the whole content to a folder and then you point to the scatted emmc in that folder
MT6577_Android_scatter_emmc.txt

oh yes, as a side note, the play store didnt work for my afterwards, nor did my google emails. its a good thing i have the original EN rom and titanium backup root.



---------- Post added at 03:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:27 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1284544 i think i have sameproblem as in the link...

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
11th February 2013, 01:28 PM   |  #29  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
What if you use unlockroot?
I don't have any problem flashing my unit so I don't know. I used both the manufacturer's rom and the EN Rom on needrom....
11th February 2013, 11:04 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 81
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Tried unlockroot and other 3-4 programs, nothing works...unlockroot says chmod failed... while both doing root and unroot ,, and before rooting it says "ur phone is rooted, root again ?" and thn fails if we says yes.

The problem is very tricky...half root , super user cant be removed, adb doesnt work, rename, delete , nothing works on root... mount also doesnt work...all commands say permission denied. I read on other forums that the only way out is to flash the stock....but I also dont knw how to flash the stock for thl w7...

Apart from ths, i wanted to know , in order to upgrade the ROM from needrom, root is required or it is optional ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfly14

What if you use unlockroot?
I don't have any problem flashing my unit so I don't know. I used both the manufacturer's rom and the EN Rom on needrom....


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes