Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,988 Members 55,758 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Custom GPS Antenna THL W7

Tip us?
 
dragonfly14
Old
#21  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jun 2012
just flashed to the latest version. so far. no changes. Wifi still has NVRAM ERR= 0x10 and im about to test my GPS.
 
Manan79
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Default Re: Custom GPS Antenna THL W7

Hi..I me trying this process it says invalid scatter file

Sent from my ThL W7 using xda premium
 
Manan79
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
can some one please upload the scatter file which you used ?
 
narcis83
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2013
Google Translate
How long does it charge the battery with the phone in standby?
Mines takes 6 hours,but with screen on not charging.
 
dragonfly14
Old
#25  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manan79 View Post
can some one please upload the scatter file which you used ?
scatter file from the zip you unzip when you DL from manuf.
 
Manan79
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Default Re: Custom GPS Antenna THL W7

I used that one only...still itsays invalid

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
 
dragonfly14
Old
(Last edited by dragonfly14; 10th February 2013 at 11:36 PM.)
#27  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manan79 View Post
I used that one only...still itsays invalid

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
you need to extract the whole content to a folder and then you point to the scatted emmc in that folder
MT6577_Android_scatter_emmc.txt

oh yes, as a side note, the play store didnt work for my afterwards, nor did my google emails. its a good thing i have the original EN rom and titanium backup root.
 
Manan79
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Yes I did the same thing...extract whole folder and tried to point to this file....it says invalid format.

And also I have messed up something...the phone is in some half rooted state, i have super user , but i dont have root access, and i cant unroot or root again...May be the invalid format is related to this... .I dont know how this happend, I rooted my phone successfully and after tht i did do reset once , after which it became like this...cant run any root apps, but have super user .


Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfly14 View Post
you need to extract the whole content to a folder and then you point to the scatted emmc in that folder
MT6577_Android_scatter_emmc.txt

oh yes, as a side note, the play store didnt work for my afterwards, nor did my google emails. its a good thing i have the original EN rom and titanium backup root.


---------- Post added at 03:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:27 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1284544 i think i have sameproblem as in the link...

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
 
dragonfly14
Old
#29  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jun 2012
What if you use unlockroot?
I don't have any problem flashing my unit so I don't know. I used both the manufacturer's rom and the EN Rom on needrom....
 
Manan79
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 168
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Tried unlockroot and other 3-4 programs, nothing works...unlockroot says chmod failed... while both doing root and unroot ,, and before rooting it says "ur phone is rooted, root again ?" and thn fails if we says yes.

The problem is very tricky...half root , super user cant be removed, adb doesnt work, rename, delete , nothing works on root... mount also doesnt work...all commands say permission denied. I read on other forums that the only way out is to flash the stock....but I also dont knw how to flash the stock for thl w7...

Apart from ths, i wanted to know , in order to upgrade the ROM from needrom, root is required or it is optional ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfly14 View Post
What if you use unlockroot?
I don't have any problem flashing my unit so I don't know. I used both the manufacturer's rom and the EN Rom on needrom....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more