Post Reply

☆ ★ | ROM | SynergyROM AT&T S3 | JB 4.1.2 | Floating Multiwindows! | Apr 20 r484 |★ ☆

23rd January 2013, 11:35 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mymusicathome

Any plans for d2can support? Rogers user here... tried flashing the Rom but installer does not support Canadian carriers.

Looks great though. Thanks for sharing

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD

Im on telus and it seems fine.
23rd January 2013, 11:44 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag West Virginia
Thanks Meter: 1,627
 
2,795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Also, for guys using CWM. After flashing ROM and going back into recovery, after doing something like let's say wiping Dalvik/Cache and then u go to reboot. CWM takes you to a screen asking to ''Disable Recovery Flash''. Ignore it and just hit no and your device will reboot fine. Honestly I've never seen that before and not sure what it's about or what causes it..... but like I said, just hit no and your phone will reboot.

I'm heading into work now but I'll pop in from time to time to help if I can or until other more knowledgeable guys can come in and help out.

Thanks
Last edited by caspersfi; 23rd January 2013 at 11:48 AM.
23rd January 2013, 12:33 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
When I go into "about device" then "status" it shows my network as unknown. I'm a Telus user and I have updated my apn settings and I'm connected and everything seems fine. When I restart it, it even says Telus in the top under the status bar while everything is loading. Don't know if it's a big deal. Just never seen that before.
23rd January 2013, 01:01 PM   |  #24  
jazenf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Re: ☆ ★ | ROM | SynergyROM AT&T S3 | JB 4.1.1 | Multiwindow | PDroid | 1-23-13 r290 |
I really want to flash this but I don't want to brick my phone. Do I have to unlock my boot loader to flash this ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
23rd January 2013, 01:03 PM   |  #25  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 107
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazynewfie

Im on telus and it seems fine.

I have a telus s3 as well and no go for me. Tried to change the updater script but it doesnt boot. Would love some d2can support here .
23rd January 2013, 01:21 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,042
 
2,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixxy

I have a telus s3 as well and no go for me. Tried to change the updater script but it doesnt boot. Would love some d2can support here .

rogers user here, also worked fine....

Just do the typical install, don't do the customized one.

I ended up going back to galaxymod though there is a ton of bloat on this rom, otherwise it looked good though
The Following User Says Thank You to crixley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2013, 01:29 PM   |  #27  
nkawal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 597
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Re: ☆ ★ | ROM | SynergyROM AT&T S3 | JB 4.1.1 | Multiwindow | PDroid | 1-23-13 r290 |
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazenf

I really want to flash this but I don't want to brick my phone. Do I have to unlock my boot loader to flash this ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Only Verizon came with a locked boot loader. You will be fine.

Sent from my GS3 powered by AOKP 4.2.1 by Task650.
23rd January 2013, 01:34 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,060 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Re: ☆ ★ | ROM | SynergyROM AT&T S3 | JB 4.1.1 | Multiwindow | PDroid | 1-23-13 r290 |
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazenf

I really want to flash this but I don't want to brick my phone. Do I have to unlock my boot loader to flash this ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Same question on the boot loader I'm on att, op says to but link says Verizon only so wondering if att need to as well, any with att confirm working and if had to unlock it?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
23rd January 2013, 01:42 PM   |  #29  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 107
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crixley

rogers user here, also worked fine....

Just do the typical install, don't do the customized one.

I ended up going back to galaxymod though there is a ton of bloat on this rom, otherwise it looked good though

tried and it fails. What rom did you have on your phone before flashing?
23rd January 2013, 02:15 PM   |  #30  
jaysmi32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anaheim Hills, CA
Thanks Meter: 33
 
527 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I'm confused about the install, am I placing the rom on my s3 internal storage or my removal sdcard, using external sdcard is confusing?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S III Android Development by ThreadRank