Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,404 Members 48,915 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

US Cellular galaxy s3 on page plus?

Tip us?
 
vk4559
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default US Cellular galaxy s3 on page plus?

sorry for posting this here but i did not see one for usc galaxy s3, so is this possible to have it flashed to work on page plus?
 
snoopyfankathy
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk4559 View Post
sorry for posting this here but i did not see one for usc galaxy s3, so is this possible to have it flashed to work on page plus?
Yes but only 1x data
 
vk4559
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopyfankathy View Post
Yes but only 1x data
Do u know how, or point me in the right direction
 
Nevell
Old
#4  
Nevell's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 400
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Walterboro

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk4559 View Post
Do u know how, or point me in the right direction
If you look through my thread it will show you how to do it. Just have to read threw about 70 pages.
Follow me on Twitter @pageplusflash


Device
Current Device: Sprint Galaxy S4 Stock Rooted MDL & Galaxy Note 3 Stock
Quadrant: 12301
Device History: Evo Shift 4G, Epic 4G, Evo 4G, Evo 3D, Photon 4G, Epic Touch 4G, Sprint Galaxy Nexus LTE, HTC EVO, Galaxy S3, Note 2 LTE, Sprint Galaxy S4, HTC ONE(M7), Galaxy Note 3

 
WhiteHatsIT
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Maxton

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Problem with Mode Pref setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevell View Post
If you look through my thread it will show you how to do it. Just have to read threw about 70 pages.
I can configure everything just fine in CDMA Workshop. The problem comes in when resetting the phone. Once it resets, a single setting changes back. When it resets back, the internet becomes non-functional.

Problem setting is the Mode pref: under the CDMA setting. It keeps reverting back off of CDMA only.

SCH-R530U
Anvroid version: 4.1.1
Baseband: R530UVXLK5
Kernel: 3.0.31-525603


Any help solving this problem would be grateful.
If I missed this issue in another forum, please direct me to it and I will read through it.

Thanks...
 
xfearxphoenixx
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopyfankathy View Post
Yes but only 1x data
That's not true. I have my GS3 flashed to Page Plus and 3G works fine for me. (Northeast Ohio)
 
vk4559
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfearxphoenixx View Post
That's not true. I have my GS3 flashed to Page Plus and 3G works fine for me. (Northeast Ohio)
How we're u able to get it to stick. ... everytime I reboot out always goes back to usc
 
Tky_Electronics
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Rockingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk4559 View Post
How we're u able to get it to stick. ... everytime I reboot out always goes back to usc
i was able to flash 2 to page plus with working data for a set of customers. of course it was a program flash. then they brought 1 back to me to get mms working and the data just decided not to work after the reflash. tried a bunch of things. but im running out of idea's...
 
chhajedanup
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: navsari

 
DONATE TO ME
Default us cellular s3 internet is not working it had stop unfortunately

please help me
 
billyoung60
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Smile US Cellular galaxy s3 on page plus?

Did you sort this ?

I have 2 of these galaxy s3.

need to flash to pageplus or straight talk please

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes