Post Reply

T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!

OP RunsWithWood

26th January 2013, 08:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Shawnee
Thanks Meter: 12
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Was just heading to oak park mall and noticed I have 4G LTE. I figured it was a fluke but here's my speed test results.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1359233162699.jpg
Views:	1570
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	1678952   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1359233198522.jpg
Views:	1294
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	1678953  
Last edited by RunsWithWood; 27th January 2013 at 10:57 PM.
26th January 2013, 09:04 PM   |  #2  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,930
 
13,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
You mofo

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
27th January 2013, 01:50 AM   |  #3  
nelsonator1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 48122
Thanks Meter: 89
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
We will get LTE with tmobile on the i717.........i thought att and tmobile used diffrent lte bands???

Sent from my SGH-T879 using Tapatalk 2
27th January 2013, 01:45 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Shawnee
Thanks Meter: 12
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
Yeah I'm using stock ROM rooted with stock modem. I'm pretty sure T-Mobile is using 1900mhz for LTE and ATT uses 1700. Really digging the late though. Download and upload isn't a big concern but the ping has dropped to about half of what it was. Very happy with T-Mobile. I think the lte will spread quickly like their 4G did.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
27th January 2013, 06:56 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RunsWithWood

Yeah I'm using stock ROM rooted with stock modem. I'm pretty sure T-Mobile is using 1900mhz for LTE and ATT uses 1700. Really digging the late though. Download and upload isn't a big concern but the ping has dropped to about half of what it was. Very happy with T-Mobile. I think the lte will spread quickly like their 4G did.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

T-Mobile doesn't use 1900Mhz for LTE, only AWS 1700Mhz.

Regardless the i717 doesn't support LTE over 1900Mhz.
27th January 2013, 07:22 PM   |  #6  
milan03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RunsWithWood

Yeah I'm using stock ROM rooted with stock modem. I'm pretty sure T-Mobile is using 1900mhz for LTE and ATT uses 1700. Really digging the late though. Download and upload isn't a big concern but the ping has dropped to about half of what it was. Very happy with T-Mobile. I think the lte will spread quickly like their 4G did.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

Oh wow this is awesome!!!! Could you please get into your ServiceMode (dial *#0011#) and take a screenshot of your ServiceMode?
Did you change any of your APN settings in order to access LTE or you're running default epc.tmobile.com ?

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to milan03 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2013, 09:04 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Shawnee
Thanks Meter: 12
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
I'll post a picture of it in service mode around 5pm. I'm at work right now and LTE isnt coming through the building very well. Also to answer your APN question I am indeed running the stock epc.tmobile.com. also thanks for clearing up the frequency bands ok both networks I wasn't quite sure.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
27th January 2013, 09:09 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Shawnee
Thanks Meter: 12
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
Here's another screenshot of the speedtest.net result saying it was LTE

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1359320918520.jpg
Views:	1234
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	1681851  
The Following User Says Thank You to RunsWithWood For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2013, 09:32 PM   |  #9  
deron37129's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Murfreesboro, TN
Thanks Meter: 35
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
since last year tmobile has been switching there infrastructure to accomadate the bandwidth needed to support unlocked iphone on 3g nd hspa+

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
27th January 2013, 10:28 PM   |  #10  
milan03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Re: T-Mobile LTE already in Kansas City!
Quote:
Originally Posted by RunsWithWood

I'll post a picture of it in service mode around 5pm. I'm at work right now and LTE isnt coming through the building very well. Also to answer your APN question I am indeed running the stock epc.tmobile.com. also thanks for clearing up the frequency bands ok both networks I wasn't quite sure.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

Thanks for clearing up about APN settings. This tells us that T-Mobile is near ready the commercial launch. Waiting for the service mode screen.

Thanks agsin!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note I717 General by ThreadRank