Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Windows Phone 7.8 released, but Zune no reporting update. Here's how to trick Zune!

OP Zhariak

30th January 2013, 07:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Calgary, Alberta
Thanks Meter: 13
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Plugged in, Rogers on Lumia 900 here. Wouldn't detect update... Tried a bunch of times, no luck.

Then tried the old "disconnect trick" with Zune, ITS WORKING!!!! Already done 2 updates, hopefully 3rd is 7.8.

First Update (to):
7.10.8779.8

Second Update (to):
7.10.8783.12

Third Update (to):
7.10.8858.136

Instructions here: http://www.stephenwagner.com/?p=660 and will be posting details as I progress!
Last edited by Zhariak; 30th January 2013 at 08:04 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Zhariak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th January 2013, 08:22 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Calgary, Alberta
Thanks Meter: 13
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
First impressions...

Nokia changed the touch screen acceleration... FML!!! They fixed this a while ago, why did they revert? UGH
30th January 2013, 09:02 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
I can confirm this works for AT&T Lumia 900's as well (or at least is in the process of working).

Update: Alright, I could only get it to install the first update... I'll keep trying.

Update 2: I was able to get the second update (which looks like 7.8 to me) to begin installing, by cycling the wireless off and on in 5-10 second intervals.

Version now shows 7.10.8858.136
Last edited by nice pants; 30th January 2013 at 09:36 PM. Reason: Update
30th January 2013, 09:31 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Didn't work for me...
30th January 2013, 10:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Calgary, Alberta
Thanks Meter: 13
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogelioc93

Didn't work for me...

You have to keep trying! It takes the perfect timing for it to work.
30th January 2013, 11:17 PM   |  #6  
3ftw's Avatar
Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 5
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
forget the tutorial try this
disconnect pc from internet
open wifi on phone
try update and fter 5secs enable airplane mode
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 3ftw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2013, 12:53 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ftw

forget the tutorial try this
disconnect pc from internet
open wifi on phone
try update and fter 5secs enable airplane mode

This worked for me. I was about to give up. I was having trouble timing it. Might have to do with connection speed. I turned on airplane mode right before hitting update. Thank you!

So, after my first update I am at 7.10.8783.12

updating to 7.10.8858.136 now!
Last edited by white90box; 31st January 2013 at 01:16 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to white90box For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2013, 01:55 AM   |  #8  
helio2k's Avatar
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 2
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Talking
So now my L900 have transformed to a new refreshed look.
31st January 2013, 02:06 AM   |  #9  
Laquox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ftw

forget the tutorial try this
disconnect pc from internet
open wifi on phone
try update and fter 5secs enable airplane mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by white90box

This worked for me. I was about to give up. I was having trouble timing it. Might have to do with connection speed. I turned on airplane mode right before hitting update. Thank you!

So, after my first update I am at 7.10.8783.12

updating to 7.10.8858.136 now!

I have had to use the disconnect trick since nodo and it's always annoyed me because the timing is so messed up. I don't know if it was by coincidence or what but you two made it work on the first try.
31st January 2013, 03:07 AM   |  #10  
filipinowise's Avatar
Senior Member
Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 18
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Thumbs down
dont work!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes