5,814,720 Members 52,434 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Jiayu G2S - "unofficial forum"

Tip us?
 
twrock
Old
#11  
twrock's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcsabika View Post
Hi.
I have just created a ClockWorkMod recovery image for the Jiayu G2S.
I don't have the phone yet, it is still on its way, so I can't guarantee that it will work.
Download: http://db.tt/vFO4S6Mc
When flashing this recovery, use the same scatter file as for the stock rom.
If you don't have the scatter file here it is: http://db.tt/Z4TWPowQ
Please try it at your own risk, and give me feedback.
I'll give it a try.
What method did you use to create it? Did you use Koush's "builder"?
I also tried to make a CWM Recovery using the builder. The builder said it was successful, but the resulting CW recovery would not boot.
I'll let you know when I have the time to try it. Thanks.
 
twrock
Old
#12  
twrock's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2009
Anyone know how to get rid of the Google search bar at the top of the standard Launcher? I'd guess that Google doesn't want us to be able to get rid of it.
 
twrock
Old
#13  
twrock's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdssss View Post
hi there, for those who already have in their hands the g2s is it possible to give more reviews about its gps and the camera especially at night? thanks
I don't know if my experience is much help. I live in Taiwan, so I suspect my GPS satellite locks were about the same as they would be in China. So for what it's worth....

My first GPS use locked in less than two minutes. I was outside in a parking lot on a clear day when I started. I got into the car after about 30 seconds and put the phone on the dashboard. It was locked in before the screen shut off (which is set at 2 minutes). I did not have Wifi connected, so no help from that. Subsequent to that first use, locking in took less than 15 seconds.

I haven't taken any pictures at night, so I can't help you there.

I'll mention here that if I decided to order this phone today, I'd find a way to get it straight from Jiayu. I ordered mine from Etotalk.com (and wasted money on their "Etotalk mod rom"), and they aren't being very helpful with aftersales follow up. I finally gave up on them and am now talking straight to Jiayu support. But I have to wait until after Chinese New Year to send it back. They said that they would not be able to replace the phone until after Chinese New Year anyway, so sending it back now would only mean I would be without the phone longer.
 
thingbreaker
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2011
hello, i'm G2S first batch too, what do you mean about shaking problem? is it shake hard ? i got the problem while charging the phone, but if it's unplug, it's seems to be normal.

i'll try the new firmware from this thread, thanks for the link


by the way, i've ported the CWM recovery for G2S, i'll upload it if you need it
 
sempracurtir
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
For those who already have the phone, is the signal strong even if you are inside buildings?
I'm asking this because many users report that jiayu g3's signal is very week when you get indoor, and i'd like to know if it was corrected in this version.
 
thingbreaker
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sempracurtir View Post
For those who already have the phone, is the signal strong even if you are inside buildings?
I'm asking this because many users report that jiayu g3's signal is very week when you get indoor, and i'd like to know if it was corrected in this version.
my phone is work normally even inside the buildings it depends on the network carrier, except you're in the basement


by the way, i've flashed the newest firmware from the page1, and the "jumpscreen" error while charging is now fixed. More stable touchscreen, thanks man
 
verbal77
Old
(Last edited by verbal77; 1st February 2013 at 09:10 PM.)
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Gps

fix ok, but not accurate.
The worst gps that I have had.
Solutions?
Hello
verbal
 
fcsabika
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 72
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twrock View Post
I'll give it a try.
What method did you use to create it? Did you use Koush's "builder"?
I also tried to make a CWM Recovery using the builder. The builder said it was successful, but the resulting CW recovery would not boot.
I'll let you know when I have the time to try it. Thanks.
Yes I have used the builder.
So did anyone try my CWM recovery?
 
lelepanz
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcsabika View Post
Yes I have used the builder.
So did anyone try my CWM recovery?
Sorry, how can I install it?
I read your post yesterday but I didn't understand.
Can you explain me better?

Thanks.
 
fcsabika
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 72
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lelepanz View Post
Sorry, how can I install it?
I read your post yesterday but I didn't understand.
Can you explain me better?

Thanks.
You can install it the same way as the official rom.
See the second post by twrock.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes