FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM][4.1.2]Stock Jelly Bean LG-E973/1/5/0 [Canada edition][International]

1,784 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,923
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
31st January 2013, 10:21 PM |#11  
BloodBaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
followed steps exactly as OP
i am now using JB on E971 will update my helper thread for rogers
thanks alot man
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BloodBaron For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
31st January 2013, 11:05 PM |#12  
mandroid717's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
so the capacitive keys are working?
31st January 2013, 11:09 PM |#13  
geokilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha

It's not from F180. It's from the E975.

LG Optimus G E971

Oh is that what the E973.1.5 meant? I thought it was like version 1.5 or something lol.

So the HK version is the same as the Canadian version?!?! But they have different 3G and LTE frequencies... I'm guessing the modem used is the same as the ones that was used before?
31st January 2013, 11:11 PM |#14  
sk8erwitskil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 2,647
 
Donate to Me
More
i must say i commend houstonn on his brilliant work with this rom. everyone be sure to thank him.
The Following User Says Thank You to sk8erwitskil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2013, 11:30 PM |#15  
g33k3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM][4.1.2] Stock Jelly Bean LGE973.1.5 INTL [CANADA]
One thing that isn't working is rotation. I have it turned on but it seems the sensor is not working.

Sent from my LG-E973 using xda premium
31st January 2013, 11:38 PM |#16  
BloodBaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.1.2] Stock Jelly Bean LGE973.1.5 INTL [CANADA]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gentledroid17

so the capacitive keys are working?

Yes

Sent from my LG-E973 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BloodBaron For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2013, 11:41 PM |#17  
Elisha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 729
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.1.2] Stock Jelly Bean LGE973.1.5 INTL [CANADA]
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla

Oh is that what the E973.1.5 meant? I thought it was like version 1.5 or something lol.

So the HK version is the same as the Canadian version?!?! But they have different 3G and LTE frequencies... I'm guessing the modem used is the same as the ones that was used before?

It doesn't touch your modem so it does not affect the frequency.

LG Optimus G E971
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Elisha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2013, 11:49 PM |#18  
houstonn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla

Oh is that what the E973.1.5 meant? I thought it was like version 1.5 or something lol.

The E973.1.5 means it is the E973 (telus/bell) E971 (rogers) E975 (Taiwan/hongkong & Australia) all built into
1 hence the name INTL=international

It should work on AT&T but some att ppl are having issues while others have no problem.. if I knew 100% it worked
for att I would of added E973.1.5.0(zero) as well for the att variant naming.
31st January 2013, 11:56 PM |#19  
SN4K3B1T3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
i hope it doesnt have the god awful messaging app that the Korean rom has, thats such a mess! or maybe im using it wrong :P
1st February 2013, 12:08 AM |#20  
BloodBaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.1.2] Stock Jelly Bean LGE973.1.5 INTL [CANADA]
The clock app closes when I try to change the alarm time

Sent from my LG-E973 using xda premium
1st February 2013, 12:21 AM |#21  
metal_god69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Regina
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Re: [ROM][4.1.2] Stock Jelly Bean LGE973.1.5 INTL [CANADA]
Quote:
Originally Posted by houstonn

You should be able to boot to recovery and do all the install procedures in the OP and have it working..
make sure you follow the instructions tho.. and format data.. data is a partition outside of /system and
sometimes there's a lot of garbage left behind. especially coming from aosp to stock or stock to aosp.

Thanks Houston. Thanks everyone that contributed to this.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes