5,597,762 Members 37,244 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM-AOSP] Unofficial CM10.1 (JB 4.2.2) [08/12 ICON DRAG FIX]

Tip us?
 
vaggolena
Old
#11  
vaggolena's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode View Post
You can definitely do the install w/o a fastboot cable, but you do need to have a working fastboot driver on your machine. The KFHD's stock bootloader will check for fastboot commands for a short period of time during the boot.

There are other methods as well to get the partitions setup for this, however, in the case of disaster having a working fastboot setup will be required to restore.
Hashcode,

Does a factory/fastboot cable work on the 8.9? Some say to buy it, and others say that it only works for the Kindle fire 2 and 7" and that there is no need for it. If it is needed, is there a specific cable that you recommend? Thanks
 
Hashcode
Old
#12  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 19650
Posts: 2,917
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaggolena View Post
Hashcode,

Does a factory/fastboot cable work on the 8.9? Some say to buy it, and others say that it only works for the Kindle fire 2 and 7" and that there is no need for it. If it is needed, is there a specific cable that you recommend? Thanks
I do all my work without a fastboot cable but I have my fastboot driver configured correctly so that the KFHD8 is recognized as a fastboot device during the bootup.

So, while I have tested fastboot on almost every other device that I own, I've never needed to use it on the KFHD8.

EDIT: I just did a quick functional test and my Motorola OEM factory cable did *NOT* place me in fastboot mode. So I think getting a fastboot cable may be a waste of time for the HD 8.9. Rather that users download the Android SDK and make sure it's setup correctly for fastboot. Updating my OP's.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vaggolena
Old
#13  
vaggolena's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode View Post
I do all my work without a fastboot cable but I have my fastboot driver configured correctly so that the KFHD8 is recognized as a fastboot device during the bootup.

So, while I have tested fastboot on almost every other device that I own, I've never needed to use it on the KFHD8.

EDIT: I just did a quick functional test and my Motorola OEM factory cable did *NOT* place me in fastboot mode. So I think getting a fastboot cable may be a waste of time for the HD 8.9. Rather that users download the Android SDK and make sure it's setup correctly for fastboot. Updating my OP's.
Thank you!!
 
JuannTwo3
Old
#14  
JuannTwo3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 160
Join Date: Mar 2012
Hashcode, I'm getting a black screen after installing the rom + gapps. Any help?
 
traxxx79
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2008
same here... wiped, factory reset, then installed cm10.1, then wiped and factory reset, then gapps. After blue Kindle screen just a black screen, nothing happens. installed again, cm10.1, then gapps, no wipe/reset. black screen. Got an Fire 8.9 32GB.
 
Hashcode
Old
#16  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 19650
Posts: 2,917
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM-AOSP] Unofficial CM10.1 (JB 4.2.1) [02/01 ALPHA]

are both of you using 32gb devices?

has anyone had a successfully installed this?

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
siruba
Old
(Last edited by siruba; 2nd February 2013 at 07:45 AM.)
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Just tried your build on my 16GB wifi model but got a black screen on boot (right after the blue KF logo). Happens no matter gapps installed and wiped or not.

I have a recently synced copy of your git repo and I could build myself and run the rom properly though.
 
Hashcode
Old
#18  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 19650
Posts: 2,917
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM-AOSP] Unofficial CM10.1 (JB 4.2.1) [02/01 ALPHA]

Quote:
Originally Posted by siruba View Post
Just tried your build on my 16GB wifi model but got a black screen on boot (right after the blue KF logo). Happens no matter gapps installed and wiped or not.

I have a recently synced copy of your git repo and I could build myself and run the rom properly though.
Can you get a copy of /proc/last_kmsg from the black screen boot and send it to my email? Dont pastebin as there is serial #, etc information that shouldnt be shared. hashcode0f at gmail.com

I will also wipe and flash this build again. could have been a bad build somehow.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
siruba
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hong Kong
I am afraid I couldn't. After the black screen I had to hold the power button to forcefully turn the tablet off and on again - it seemed that the kmsg didn't persist through that to recovery.
 
Poke851Le
Old
(Last edited by Poke851Le; 2nd February 2013 at 12:46 PM.) Reason: miss spelling
#20  
Poke851Le's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2012
Hashcode

first of all, Thank you very much for developing this roms. I bought KD HD 8.9 16Gb when you were developing cm10.1

I read your post (bootloader and this rom) and follow steps. and succeed to enter twrp recovery. (+ blue amazon logo)

but after i installed this rom and gapps, logo appeared and black screen ...

I can enter twrp recover (by power + volume button) but i can't connect kindle 8.9 to pc (windows7 can't recognize KD driver )

so I can't move the file or enter the fastboot .. ( I ordered a factory cable.)

If you know to connect kindle to pc at black screen or at the twrp recovery mode ( I tried to mount use mode of twrp recovery but it was no useful)
tell me something please.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes