Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,384 Members 43,887 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Samsung Refuse to admit Note 2 N7102 does NOT work in North America

Tip us?
 
andyhkng
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Android Firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanyu View Post
I'm in Canada and I have the phone with me. Canada use the same WCDMA and GSM band with US.

My phone version is
Build# ZCAMA7
Baseband # ZCAMA2

I guess mine is the China Unicom version, but where can I download the other Chinese version?

Plus, ChinaUnicom is the only company release this phone, where does the other Chinese version come from? Is it samsung official or Carrier official or 3rd party?
search in google under androidjinn.com install-android-4-1-1-jelly-bean-zcama4-firmware-n7102-galaxy-note-2.html
 
kiwiandy
Old
(Last edited by kiwiandy; 14th February 2013 at 12:27 AM.)
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Christchurch
Default Re: Dual Sim Dual Stand By N7102 to work in North America with GSM + 3G

Can we please clarify which bands SIM1 (ie the WCDMA data SIM) on this phone does/doesn't work on?

From my experience it doesn't work on T-Mobile in USA which uses 1900 Mhz (info on carriers and frequencies here: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_...orks#section_2)

And it also doesn't work on NZ telecom XT network on 850 Mhz, but does work on the 2100 Mhz cellsites.
Also is now working on 2100 Mhz Unicom network here in China
I think it was also working on 900 Mhz sites with 2Degrees network in NZ

So as far as the Samsung spec for operation on WCDMA on this device of 850/900/1900/2100 the following is my assessment of the status:
850 NOT working
900 working
1900 NOT working
2100 working

Anyone disagree with this?


Sent from my GT-N8000 using XDA Premium HD app
If I have helped you, please hit the THANKS button
 
andyhkng
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy View Post
Can we please clarify which bands SIM1 (ie the WCDMA data SIM) on this phone does/doesn't work on?

From my experience it doesn't work on T-Mobile in USA which uses 1900 Mhz

Sent from my GT-N8000 using XDA Premium HD app
I am in Toronto, Canada, and I have a Dual-Sim GT-N7102 that was shipped to me from China by my father-in-law.

I have 2 GSM services, and no SIM with WCDMA (wind, mobilicity).

The GSM/WCDMA Slot 1 on the phone works with Fido and Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.

The GSM only Slot 2 on the phone DOES NOT work with Fido nor Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.

I tested the micro-sim with an adapter on the GSM Slot 2 only and it reads the phone number but DOES NOT have service.
The Following User Says Thank You to andyhkng For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kiwiandy
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 247
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Christchurch
Default Re: Dual Sim Dual Stand By N7102 to work in North America with GSM + 3G

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhkng View Post

The GSM/WCDMA Slot 1 on the phone works with Fido and Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.

The GSM only Slot 2 on the phone DOES NOT work with Fido nor Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.
Are you certain that you are getting a 3G/HSDPA data connection using slot 1? Or you can just use for voice only or Edge which is a GSM connection?
what version of firmware are you running?
I admit it seems strange that you cannot get a connection on slot 2?

Sent from my GT-N8000 using XDA Premium HD app
If I have helped you, please hit the THANKS button
 
andyhkng
Old
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanyu View Post
According to 60 pages thread in here,

the conclusion is N7102 will not work on 850 1900 WCDMA in Slot1 or 850 1900 GSM Slot2

I already sent report to Samsung China official website, and hope they can finish the update soon


===========================
here is a possible way that might let the 850 and 1900 work. But with current ROM version, it's not working.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=523

May be we can try flash international N7102 rom instead of the China Unicom one.
I don't know where to find it tho...
=============================
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy View Post
Are you certain that you are getting a 3G/HSDPA data connection using slot 1? Or you can just use for voice only or Edge which is a GSM connection?
Sent from my GT-N8000 using XDA Premium HD app

I am running a Stock N7102ZCAMA4_N7102CHNAMA4_CHN > upgraded to A8 via Kies. Not the china Unicom one.
I successfully flashed a China Unicom Leaked version hoping it would fix it, N7102ZNAMA3_N7102CHUAMA3_CHU, however it failed.

So I am back at the AMA8.

About Device:
GT-N7102
Baseband: N7102ZCAMA2
Kernel: 3.0.31-499949
Build: JRO03C.n7102ZCAMA8.

I have not rooted it. I don't know if the phone is faulty or it is a samsung designed software issue. I may ship it back to have it warrantied if they falsely advertised that is unit is 3G world phone when clearly Samsumg bombed it and made it into a neutered piece of c$%p.

I need 2 SIMs. I travel around the world and 2 phones suck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy View Post
what version of firmware are you running?
I admit it seems strange that you cannot get a connection on slot 2?
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanyu View Post
According to 60 pages thread in here,

the conclusion is N7102 will not work on 850 1900 WCDMA in Slot1 or 850 1900 GSM Slot2

I already sent report to Samsung China official website, and hope they can finish the update soon


===========================
here is a possible way that might let the 850 and 1900 work. But with current ROM version, it's not working.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=523

May be we can try flash international N7102 rom instead of the China Unicom one.
I don't know where to find it tho...
=============================
Based on Yanyu's post, it does not work on GSM 850 and 1900 in Slot 2 , see above. slot 1 does not work on 850 1900 WCDMA.

I am very very very sure it is voice only and the connection is EDGE and not 3G. The data is very slow and the E sign hovers over the data signal, signalling an older edge connection.
 
yanyu
Old
(Last edited by yanyu; 15th February 2013 at 03:42 AM.)
#26  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 63
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhkng View Post
I am in Toronto, Canada, and I have a Dual-Sim GT-N7102 that was shipped to me from China by my father-in-law.

I have 2 GSM services, and no SIM with WCDMA (wind, mobilicity).

The GSM/WCDMA Slot 1 on the phone works with Fido and Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.

The GSM only Slot 2 on the phone DOES NOT work with Fido nor Rogers, which uses the 850 and 1900 band.

I tested the micro-sim with an adapter on the GSM Slot 2 only and it reads the phone number but DOES NOT have service.
well, I guess we are kinda messed up with which one is slot 1. which is slot 2

Here is what I believe with current version of baseband

Big Sim Should be GSM only with 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 900/2100 works
GSM 850/1900 is not working


Micro Sim Should be GSM 850/900/1900/2100 + WCDMA 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 850/900/1900/2100 ALL works
WCDMA 900/2100 works
WCDMA 850/1900 is not working
 
andyhkng
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanyu View Post
well, I guess we are kinda messed up with which one is slot 1. which is slot 2

Here is what I believe with current version of baseband

Big Sim Should be GSM only with 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 900/2100 works
GSM 850/1900 is not working


Micro Sim Should be GSM 850/900/1900/2100 + WCDMA 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 850/900/1900/2100 ALL works
WCDMA 900/2100 works
WCDMA 850/1900 is not working

Big Sim: Correct!

Micro Sim: I don't know because I have no WCDMA 850/1900 service. I can bring it into a WCDMA provider and test it tomorrow.
 
gavenraj
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
FYI...

I have also posted this to the Samsung Mobile page on Facebook to gain some attention from Samsung. Hope to get a response there and/or other social media streams.

https://www.facebook.com/SamsungMobile

-Raj


Quote:
Originally Posted by yanyu View Post
well, I guess we are kinda messed up with which one is slot 1. which is slot 2

Here is what I believe with current version of baseband

Big Sim Should be GSM only with 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 900/2100 works
GSM 850/1900 is not working


Micro Sim Should be GSM 850/900/1900/2100 + WCDMA 850/900/1900/2100

GSM 850/900/1900/2100 ALL works
WCDMA 900/2100 works
WCDMA 850/1900 is not working
 
gavenraj
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Has anyone tried the approach at this forum thread to enable 850MHz for WCDMA?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=523

-Raj


Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhkng View Post
Big Sim: Correct!

Micro Sim: I don't know because I have no WCDMA 850/1900 service. I can bring it into a WCDMA provider and test it tomorrow.
 
yanyu
Old
#30  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 63
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavenraj View Post
Has anyone tried the approach at this forum thread to enable 850MHz for WCDMA?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=523

-Raj
ya, this method is included in my first post.

It's not working.

Tags
dual sim, dual stand by, note 2, note ii, roaming
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes