Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,905 Members 40,043 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM-STOCK] Amazon OS 8.4.3 (Flash .zip for TWRP) [07/11 - Version 8.4.3]

Tip us?
 
Hashcode
Old
(Last edited by Hashcode; 5th August 2013 at 09:07 AM.)
#1  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 21979
Posts: 3,208
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [ROM-STOCK] Amazon OS 8.4.3 (Flash .zip for TWRP) [07/11 - Version 8.4.3]

Amazon Stock OS for Kindle Fire HD 8.9 - Version 8.4.3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A 2ND-BOOTLOADER INSTALLED CORRECTLY AND CAN SEE THE BLUE LOGO DURING BOOTUP:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2128175

This flash .zip file contains the Amazon OS 8.4.3 update + root/Superuser.apk and should have OTAs disabled. You can use this to revert back to the Amazon OS should you need to for any reason.

NOTE FOR LTE USERS: This does *NOT* contain the wankit update for LTE modem firmware.

Download Information for OS 8.4.3:
Mirror 1: http://goo.im/devs/Hashcode/jem/kfhd...n-os-8.4.3.zip
md5sum: d67ab5cd944dbf9d9509b44aa1d4a7e3

Download Information for OS 8.4.1:
http://d-h.st/VnR
md5sum: a39c815becf8517729c2baec2ad13582

OLDER VERSIONS:

Download Information for OS 8.3.1:
http://goo.im/devs/Hashcode/jem/kfhd...n-os-8.3.1.zip
md5sum: 6a2584c9a52d9d57dc13e64e05558985

Download Information for OS 8.3.0:
http://goo.im/devs/Hashcode/jem/kfhd...n-os-8.3.0.zip
md5sum: 9394219ae608bb73b292fcbb84d48aa2

Download Information for OS 8.1.4:
http://goo.im/devs/Hashcode/jem/kfhd...n-os-8.1.4.zip
md5sum: c9e87973e42d6b34f8269469f9fb479a

INSTALLATION (TO REVERT TO AMAZON OS):
  • Place flash .zip file onto your SD card
  • Reboot into recovery
  • Wipe system
  • Use "INSTALL" and find the .zip file (NOTE: CM10.1 may create a "0" directory under /data/media so you may need to navigation up to /data/media and back down to find .zip)
  • Make sure to WIPE CACHE if you're currently on stock (and do a full FACTORY RESET for wiping data/cache if you're on CM10.1 going to this).
  • Reboot
  • Go back through the stock Amazon setup process
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Thepooch
Old
#2  
Thepooch's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1037
Posts: 2,456
Join Date: Mar 2012
Works flawlessly thank you Hashcode!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Thepooch For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Slimepuppy
Old
(Last edited by Slimepuppy; 23rd September 2013 at 09:18 PM.) Reason: Old info from old TWRP and old update. Hashcode's updates are like toasters - they just work.
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: San Antonio
Works great - but not without a 'heart attack moment' first time around.

I pushed the kfhd8-amazon...zip to the /sdcard/download folder from a Windows box. It was put into /sdcard/0/download.

Once in TWRP, I naviguessed to the /download folder to install the old software - and the folder was blank (apparently TWRP defaulted to the /sdcard/download folder). Ok...Hashcode warned us about the duplicate folders in JellyBean, so I backed out of 'install' and used to file manager to find the kfhd8-ama...zip in the /sdcard/0/download folder. It was an easy click to select it to copy, then navigate to the 'other' download folder, then press paste. FAILED I tried again and that copy failed as well.

Navigating back to the 'install' menu refreshed the screen and the update software zip was magically there. Maybe the failed copy didn't really fail? Maybe the initial read of the /download folder failed and needed to be refreshed? Dunno
.

But the flash worked perfectly. And it's apparently resilient enough to catch newb errors - I was so happy that the software appeared that I forgot to wipe the system again after installation. Pressing reboot to the system resulted in an attempted boot and a return to TWRP where I could give the system a good wipe. The next boot was normal.

Whew.
 
arda99
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jan 2011
Does TWRP backup of CM10 work as other normal phones or we also need to take care of the "stack" file? because I saw these lines in the update-script. Will a backup/restore of CM10 overwrite this?

---------
run_program("/sbin/sh", "-c", "rm -f /tmp/stack; for i in $(seq 1024) ; do echo -ne '\\x00\\x50\\x7c\\x80' >>/tmp/stack ; done");
run_program("/sbin/dd", "if=/tmp/stack", "of=/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/system", "bs=6519488", "seek=1", "conv=notrunc");
---------
 
urboy4mbx
Old
#5  
urboy4mbx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 96
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York
thanks, will try this later...

 
field3d
Old
(Last edited by field3d; 22nd February 2013 at 05:44 PM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 57
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default stock room problem

Hello I opened this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post38337627
What can I do to solve. Thank you
 
soupmagnet
Old
#7  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2354
Posts: 4,021
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Default Re: [ROM-STOCK] Amazon OS 8.1.4 (Flash .zip for TWRP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by field3d View Post
Hello I opened this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post38337627
What can I do to solve. Thank you
You can start by following the instructions given to you in that thread and directing all non-development related questions to the Q&A forum.

Sent from my KFJWI using Tapatalk 2
 
vln004
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2008
I just flashed back to this until the CM built has working sound. I'm not sure if this is already known, but if you flash a ICS based gapps package on top of this you have all the gapps =D
 
wojo797
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 211
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vln004 View Post
I just flashed back to this until the CM built has working sound. I'm not sure if this is already known, but if you flash a ICS based gapps package on top of this you have all the gapps =D
Seriously? And everything works? I already have everything installed but if this is true that would make going back and forth between cm and Amazon really easy
 
vln004
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojo797 View Post
Seriously? And everything works? I already have everything installed but if this is true that would make going back and forth between cm and Amazon really easy
Only had about 30 minutes to play with it before going to bed. But everything that i tested worked fine. Google play installs apps fine, youtube works as expected, installed a couple other apps and everything works as it should.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes