Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,457 Members 42,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Add overlay help

Tip us?
 
Twiisted
Old
(Last edited by Twiisted; 11th February 2013 at 03:14 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Default Add overlay help

Trying to build a rom, and keep getting an error stating "Resources appear in overlay but not in base. Use <add-resource> to add." Where do I add the resource? Noob question but I'm doing my best to learn, and have come a long way without any help. Any advice is appreciated
 
garyd9
Old
#2  
garyd9's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,979
Posts: 1,951
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
So, if someone wanted to repeat your issue in order to try and help you, what would they do? Your message is giving an error message, but not telling anyone when that message appears, what is generating the message, steps to repeat, what device you are using, what you've changed, etc, etc.

In fact, your message is only a little better than creating a new thread containing only the words "it doesn't work." (without defining "it", etc.)

take care
Gary

Donations: I don't accept donations, but if you are feeling charitable, help a child by going to http://www.shrinershospitalsforchildren.org/
and click the "Donate Now" link at the top.
 
Twiisted
Old
(Last edited by Twiisted; 11th February 2013 at 10:41 PM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyd9 View Post
So, if someone wanted to repeat your issue in order to try and help you, what would they do? Your message is giving an error message, but not telling anyone when that message appears, what is generating the message, steps to repeat, what device you are using, what you've changed, etc, etc.

In fact, your message is only a little better than creating a new thread containing only the words "it doesn't work." (without defining "it", etc.)

take care
Gary
Well, Gary...First off, thank you for responding. I understand the confusion as this is a dual device thread. I'm working on the SGS 3 (d2att). I figured my message was pretty much self explanatory as to the issue I'm having. When I stated trying to "build" a rom. I figured that would mean during the compiling script. Overlay issues generally seem to be related to vendor files as far as I can tell. I tried to add a device framework dimesion overlay to one of my vendor files (An s3 common folder I forked from Rootbox). I edited the arrays.xml and config.xml file inside the values folder under frameworks/base/core to allow such resources. This seemed to be the logical step, but then the error presented itself.
 
thewadegeek
Old
#4  
thewadegeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 764
Posts: 694
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cedar Rapids
A overlay is supposed to modify a value in the base to the specific one you need for your device. So you must have added a value in your overlay that is not present in the base. Let's see if you can figure it out from there.
Search before asking for help.
Search again.
Once more.
And again.
Now post.
Oh and you ask for thanks? I say no.
 
Twiisted
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewadegeek View Post
A overlay is supposed to modify a value in the base to the specific one you need for your device. So you must have added a value in your overlay that is not present in the base. Let's see if you can figure it out from there.
You basically just paraphrased what I said in the previous post. I told you the steps I took to correct the error. Did it work? No....
 
thewadegeek
Old
#6  
thewadegeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 764
Posts: 694
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cedar Rapids
Default Re: Add overlay help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twiisted View Post
Trying to build a rom, and keep getting an error stating "Resources appear in overlay but not in base. Use to add." Where do I add the resource? Noob question but I'm doing my best to learn, and have come a long way without any help. Any advice is appreciated
Pretty sure I answered the one question you asked in your OP. Plus I believe this whole thread is better suited for Chef Central.

Sent from my SCH-R950 using Tapatalk 2
Search before asking for help.
Search again.
Once more.
And again.
Now post.
Oh and you ask for thanks? I say no.
 
Twiisted
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewadegeek View Post
Pretty sure I answered the one question you asked in your OP. Plus I believe this whole thread is better suited for Chef Central.

Sent from my SCH-R950 using Tapatalk 2
So you just looked at the OP and posted without reading any of the thread? Thats helpful
 
thewadegeek
Old
(Last edited by thewadegeek; 12th February 2013 at 03:25 AM.)
#8  
thewadegeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 764
Posts: 694
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cedar Rapids
Default Re: Add overlay help

Because we can all read your mind and your computer logs to know exactly what you typed. You asked a question and I answered it, without knowing what exactly you changed/added how are we supposes to provide any further support?

I did read your post...I don't see how it was supposed to change my answer though.

Sent from my SCH-R950 using Tapatalk 2
Search before asking for help.
Search again.
Once more.
And again.
Now post.
Oh and you ask for thanks? I say no.
The Following User Says Thank You to thewadegeek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Twiisted
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Fl
It's all good man...just frustrating. I've worked out sooo many kinks but this one has me stumped. The logs are gone and it takes 90 min to even get to that point during the build. I added device configurations to the vendor files. The ones giving me trouble are the resources in the vendor overlays files. Like I said, I added the resources to the config.xml and array.xml in the base...it still won't compile.
 
garyd9
Old
#10  
garyd9's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,979
Posts: 1,951
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twiisted View Post
Well, Gary...First off, thank you for responding. I understand the confusion as this is a dual device thread. I'm working on the SGS 3 (d2att). I figured my message was pretty much self explanatory as to the issue I'm having. When I stated trying to "build" a rom. I figured that would mean during the compiling script. Overlay issues generally seem to be related to vendor files as far as I can tell. I tried to add a device framework dimesion overlay to one of my vendor files (An s3 common folder I forked from Rootbox). I edited the arrays.xml and config.xml file inside the values folder under frameworks/base/core to allow such resources. This seemed to be the logical step, but then the error presented itself.
You are still leaving out information. Based on some of the other replies, it's pretty obvious that I'm not the only one who thinks so.

For example, it seems to be (based on some of the things you are saying) that you are building a form of AOSP? CM? AOKP? Something else? What? Which version? (Yes, it DOES matter.)

It might help if you recreate your situation from a "known" starting point. For example, grab the cm10 (or 10.1) code as a starting point. Then make minimal changes to that in order to reproduce your problem. (I'm guessing this would mean just adding a couple xml files to the overlay.) If you get the same error, then you'll be able to post CLEAR instructions to repeat the issue - such as "started with cm10.1 and was able to compile for d2att fine. Added the following files (attached) to the x/y/z directory and then edited file a/b/c to what is also attached, and then when I run brunch, I get an error stating 'error message here'"

If you do what I suggested, then someone else would be able to reproduce exactly what you are seeing (or at least be able to understand the context of your issue) and might help.

...unless, of course, you are deliberately NOT sharing information. If that's the case, please state that. It would make things easier.

Donations: I don't accept donations, but if you are feeling charitable, help a child by going to http://www.shrinershospitalsforchildren.org/
and click the "Donate Now" link at the top.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes