FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Stock jb status bar

550 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
By durps, Senior Member on 12th February 2013, 11:22 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Got a new rom and love it besides the cheesy status bar and pilldown menu. Any one have the stock status bar?
Will thank!
 
 
12th February 2013, 02:02 PM |#2  
Towle's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,880
 
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
It's not as easy as that. Someone would need to edit files in the rom you are using to theme the status bar back to stock.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
12th February 2013, 02:53 PM |#3  
jdidtht's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 1,343
 
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
Quote:
Originally Posted by durps

Got a new rom and love it besides the cheesy status bar and pilldown menu. Any one have the stock status bar?
Will thank!

Orrr you could insert a different systemui apk in and get stock back. Depending on what rom you are on it may work. If you are on an aosp rom twiz ui won't work. But generally twiz systemuis are pretty interchangeable depending on framework.. Can I ask what rom you are on?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
13th February 2013, 01:53 AM |#4  
akapaul26's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Rio Rancho, NM USA
Thanks Meter: 6,396
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdidtht

Orrr you could insert a different systemui apk in and get stock back. Depending on what rom you are on it may work. If you are on an aosp rom twiz ui won't work. But generally twiz systemuis are pretty interchangeable depending on framework.. Can I ask what rom you are on?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Dude, please search and post in correct areas of the forum. Reported!

Only The Best...Wicked Roms, Wicked v7 Abuser!
The Following User Says Thank You to akapaul26 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 08:14 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
Quote:
Originally Posted by akapaul26

Dude, please search and post in correct areas of the forum. Reported!

Only The Best...Wicked Roms, Wicked v7 Abuser!

Reported me? LOL I guess. Doesn't bother me.
Anyways, I was on wicked v7, but just went back to frosty. Although if theres a way to get stock back then I can actually give v7 a go again.

Edit:Whoops, just noticed this was posted in q and a, could of sworn I posted in themes and apps.
Last edited by durps; 14th February 2013 at 08:19 AM.
14th February 2013, 12:44 PM |#6  
evil1art's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 11,952
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
Quote:
Originally Posted by durps

Got a new rom and love it besides the cheesy status bar and pilldown menu. Any one have the stock status bar?
Will thank!

Cheesy?
Last edited by evil1art; 15th February 2013 at 12:28 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to evil1art For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2013, 10:07 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Re: Stock jb status bar
Edit: Nvm, no reason to act like a kid too lol. Its a forum, it doesnt affect me at all lol.
This can be closed, back on Frosty anyway.
Last edited by durps; 15th February 2013 at 10:23 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes