FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled

84 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
By MegaMan X, Member on 13th February 2013, 06:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
The Galaxy S3 supports IPv4 and IPv6 PDP so now you can 'dual stack'

APN setup instructions:



(Technically you have been able to do this for a couple of weeks but it was broken due to DNS issues-striped AAAAs, which was resolved yesterday)

Easiest way is to try it and then visit http://test-ipv6.com.

You should score a 9/10 (DNS server isn't dual-stacked, not a problem for now).
The Following User Says Thank You to MegaMan X For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th February 2013, 12:40 AM |#2  
mondokat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaMan X

The Galaxy S3 supports IPv4 and IPv6 PDP so now you can 'dual stack'

APN setup instructions:

*** snip ***

(Technically you have been able to do this for a couple of weeks but it was broken due to DNS issues-striped AAAAs, which was resolved yesterday)

Easiest way is to try it and then visit http://test-ipv6.com.

You should score a 9/10 (DNS server isn't dual-stacked, not a problem for now).

Awesome, thanks! That's pretty cool!
16th February 2013, 06:48 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Re: Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled
Does this increase performance or something? Whats it do?
The Following User Says Thank You to gyggyty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2013, 07:29 PM |#4  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Largo
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled
Don't know what it does.. But u did anyway

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
16th February 2013, 07:43 PM |#5  
The_F_Word's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Re: Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled
Sooooo..... How does this work?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
16th February 2013, 08:24 PM |#6  
Romcrazguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled
I did this but did notice a decrease in speed by 3mbps

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
16th February 2013, 08:56 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: Dual Stack (IPv4 + IPv6) Now enabled
IPv6 is just larger addresses for internet protocol. Allows more addresses only.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
17th February 2013, 05:38 PM |#8  
mondokat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gyggyty

Does this increase performance or something? Whats it do?

It lets you reach ipv6 only websites that you wouldn't otherwise be able to reach, which will be more and more over time.
21st February 2013, 07:36 AM |#9  
tamasrepus's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaMan X

The Galaxy S3 supports IPv4 and IPv6 PDP so now you can 'dual stack'

What baseband are you using? Have you actually tried this to verify it works on the S3?

IPv6 has been broken for me (and everyone else) in both T999UVDLJA and T999UVDLJC; if you try to connect to an IPv6 host (e.g. Website), your data connection will drop a few minutes later. I tried the dual-stack IPv4/IPv6 and it makes no difference.

Ref: Don't update the GS3 to Jellybean 4.1 if you like IPv6
21st February 2013, 06:21 PM |#10  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasrepus

What baseband are you using? Have you actually tried this to verify it works on the S3?

IPv6 has been broken for me (and everyone else) in both T999UVDLJA and T999UVDLJC; if you try to connect to an IPv6 host (e.g. Website), your data connection will drop a few minutes later. I tried the dual-stack IPv4/IPv6 and it makes no difference.

Ref: Don't update the GS3 to Jellybean 4.1 if you like IPv6

I'm running CM10.1 Nightly (01/14/2013) on a T999v with baseband version T999VVLLE6.

Working perfectly fine on T-Mobile 42Mbps HSPA+ Network.
22nd February 2013, 07:23 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Everett WA
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
If anyone wants to do this,
Press Settings>More Settings>Mobile Network>Access Point Names> then tap the carrier you're using.
go down to APN protocol and put the dot in whatever you want to use. back out and you're done.

Good Luck!
Aloha

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes