Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[BOOTLOADER] [4.3] JWR66V 4.23 Now Has Flash able Zip!

OP azoller1

24th February 2013, 02:40 AM   |  #101  
azoller1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lenexa
Thanks Meter: 1,656
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 4.18 FASTBOOT FLASH Image Instructions
Its just the latest boot loader nothing else really to it

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to azoller1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 01:58 AM   |  #102  
heccubusxda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 4.18 FASTBOOT FLASH Image Instructions
Perfect. Thanks OP.

Good instructions made it completely painless.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda premium
25th February 2013, 01:31 PM   |  #103  
ju1da's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1

guys can you please try to not repost my exact instruction that are already posted in the OP? I mean we dont need a ton of the same posts with the same instructions, come on guys...

To be honest, I don't steal your work, I don't copy a single word from the OP. Perhaps looks similar, because it does the same think. I just want to help readers if only they didn't succeed flashing bootloader, my post will be an alternative. I don't mean to compete with you .
Sorry!
25th February 2013, 07:42 PM   |  #104  
putomacao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parañaque
Thanks Meter: 38
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I used Nexus Toolkit v.4, running in Windows 8, and everything went well.
26th February 2013, 03:00 AM   |  #105  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
5,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Are you sure you're not confusing people with this: "2a. Rename The File To "4.18.img" so take off a .img"

should state rename file 4.18
The file will rename an image, since MANY on here dont have extensions of files being shown

#JustSaying
26th February 2013, 03:11 AM   |  #106  
azoller1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lenexa
Thanks Meter: 1,656
 
1,776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey

Are you sure you're not confusing people with this: "2a. Rename The File To "4.18.img" so take off a .img"

should state rename file 4.18
The file will rename an image, since MANY on here dont have extensions of files being shown

#JustSaying

well you can see the extra .img line when you download the file before hand, yeah i guess you could rename it just to 4.18
26th February 2013, 05:20 PM   |  #107  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Thanks man, my very first fastboot action and it worked great!!
26th February 2013, 05:48 PM   |  #108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
if i already on 4.2.2 have to flash 4.18?and how to check bootloader version?thx you
26th February 2013, 07:17 PM   |  #109  
Letitride's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Metro NY/NE Region
Thanks Meter: 198
 
772 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryomakun

if i already on 4.2.2 have to flash 4.18?and how to check bootloader version?thx you

If you are on 4.2.2 with an older bootloader and everything is fine, there's no NEED to update it (like me, bootloader was the older 3.x and it worked just fine, adb flashed the zip file directly from 4.1.2 to 4.2.2 with no issues. I decided to bring it up-to-date like the rest and it took less than 10 minutes to prepare & flash it, quick & simple.

To check your verison, restart into bootloader - and it will show your verison on the first screen.
27th February 2013, 06:06 AM   |  #110  
Diable Jambe's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
if i update the bootloader to 4.18? do i need wipe or factory reset?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes