Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[BOOTLOADER] [4.3] JWR66V 4.23 Now Has Flash able Zip!

OP azoller1

16th February 2013, 06:39 AM   |  #11  
azoller1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lenexa
Thanks Meter: 1,666
 
1,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
hmmm, this will be harder than i thought, will upload a new one soon
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to azoller1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2013, 06:42 AM   |  #12  
mindcritic's Avatar
Member
Flag Dallas TX
Thanks Meter: 5
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 Flashable ZIP 4.18 Bootloader IMG In Recovery FIXED
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1

hmmm, this will be harder than i thought, will upload a new one soon

I noticed the boot loader file in the zip has ".img.img for its file extension. Is that correct? Just thinking out loud here

Sent from my Nexus 7
16th February 2013, 06:44 AM   |  #13  
azoller1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lenexa
Thanks Meter: 1,666
 
1,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
could be, ill change that, has anyone tried in CWM yet?
16th February 2013, 06:47 AM   |  #14  
icytrey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 Flashable ZIP 4.18 Bootloader IMG In Recovery FIXED
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoller1

could be, ill change that, has anyone tried in CWM yet?

It's what I use..thanks for doing this. Computer is being repaired, so no chance for any fast booting. Gotta be able to flash

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
16th February 2013, 06:49 AM   |  #15  
azoller1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lenexa
Thanks Meter: 1,666
 
1,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
ok uploaded new one, changed file name, and when it finishes downloading, open up terminal emulator, cd to where your file is located so maybe

cd sdcard
cd goomanager

then type in:

busybox md5sum Bootloader-4.18.zip

then reboot to recovery wipe cache and dalvik

then flash file 2 or 3 times

then reboot up to system

then reboot back to bootloader and see if that works
16th February 2013, 07:10 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 53
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 Flashable ZIP 4.18 Bootloader IMG In Recovery FIXED
Still no go for me, flashed it 3 times...Still running 3.41 lol

Can we just extract the img file and use fastboot?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
16th February 2013, 07:23 AM   |  #17  
icytrey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 Flashable ZIP 4.18 Bootloader IMG In Recovery FIXED
Quote:
Originally Posted by 850T5m

Still no go for me, flashed it 3 times...Still running 3.41 lol

Can we just extract the img file and use fastboot?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

You could have done that a long time ago
. Still no go for me either
Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app
16th February 2013, 08:00 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 53
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Re: [BOOTLOADER][4.2.2] JDQ39 Flashable ZIP 4.18 Bootloader IMG In Recovery FIXED
Quote:
Originally Posted by icytrey

You could have done that a long time ago
. Still no go for me either
Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app

lol I'm lazy tho, so much easier to just flash it in recovery

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
16th February 2013, 10:05 AM   |  #19  
warriorofice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag El Viso Del Alcor
Thanks Meter: 17
 
346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Goo.im fallen, any mirror?

Edit: Working Fine now!
Last edited by warriorofice; 16th February 2013 at 10:21 AM.
16th February 2013, 10:41 AM   |  #20  
Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 10
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Well the zip doesn't work for me. Still on 3.41.
Guess I have to connect to my computer and use fastboot. Thanks for trying anyway.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes