Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,957 Members 53,554 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][2.04 Base][v2.2.1][680MB] Stock Rooted Deodexed Zipaligned Debloated + Extras

Tip us?
 
.torrented
Old
(Last edited by .torrented; 20th February 2013 at 12:38 AM.)
#21  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,474
Posts: 2,789
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM][2.04][Updated V2.1.1] Stock Rooted Deodexed Zipaligned Semi-Debloated + Ext

I'm not getting any

The only thing I can recommend is a fresh flash
Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium HD app
 
lazarus2297
Old
#22  
lazarus2297's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 777
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Default Re: [ROM][2.04][Updated V2.1.1] Stock Rooted Deodexed Zipaligned Semi-Debloated + Ext

The screen flicker is kernel related.. I had it too.. because the Rom I was on before was using elkay 0.9.5.. upon flashing the new 2.04 kernel in fastboot and flashing the modules.zip file the screen flicker went away.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
John 14:6 "Jesus saith unto him, I am the way, the truth, and the life: no man cometh unto the Father, but by me."
 
.torrented
Old
#23  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,474
Posts: 2,789
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazarus2297 View Post
The screen flicker is kernel related.. I had it too.. because the Rom I was on before was using elkay 0.9.5.. upon flashing the new 2.04 kernel in fastboot and flashing the modules.zip file the screen flicker went away.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
Yea I was just reading in the Q n A section that if you dont flash the updated kernel + modules it should fix it

I had a faulty evo lte where the screen was always flickering... so i would know if i saw it in my rom lol
 
.torrented
Old
#24  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,474
Posts: 2,789
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Updated ROM to v2.2 now it will automatically flash boot.img in recovery for s-off people...

can someone else verify that it works (you have to be s-off)?

flash any kernel other than stock 2.04.605.2 kernel and then flash this rom and then it should have worked
 
l7777
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2007
Am I missing something here. I don't get any of the clock widget options. In fact, if I remove the default one, I can't even add it back.
 
charleshenrysmith@comcast
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 81
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Brunswick, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Please fix DL link.
 
.torrented
Old
(Last edited by .torrented; 20th February 2013 at 06:10 PM.)
#27  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,474
Posts: 2,789
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by charleshenrysmith@comcast View Post
Please fix DL link.
Should allow you to download it now without signing in, please let me know if it still isnt working... I dont have any other way to host my files, if someone knows where i can do it please let me know (I can't afford to pay thats why ive been using google drive)
 
.torrented
Old
(Last edited by .torrented; 20th February 2013 at 06:18 PM.)
#28  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,474
Posts: 2,789
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by l7777 View Post
Am I missing something here. I don't get any of the clock widget options. In fact, if I remove the default one, I can't even add it back.
They are there I haven't removed them...

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-20-13-11-30.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	1746476 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-20-13-11-42.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	1746477 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-20-13-11-51.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	1746478

Try a Fresh install maybe because they are there
 
l7777
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by .torrented View Post
They are there I haven't removed them...

Attachment 1746476 Attachment 1746477 Attachment 1746478

Try a Fresh install maybe because they are there
That did it. Weird. I had even tried a factory reset but not a re-install. Thanks!
 
desheh
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2010
I'm currently on Stock+debloated+rooted+S-OFF.

I want to update using this rom. Couple of questions:
1. Is this the way to go or there's a better way?
2. will this automatically update my radio?

Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes