FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Recovery] Flashable Ones!!! - CWM - TWRP - Stock

8,468 posts
Thanks Meter: 13,832
 
By Naddict, Senior Member on 16th February 2013, 10:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th February 2013, 10:38 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Do we just flash, or wipe cache/dalvik first?
 
 
17th February 2013, 10:42 PM |#12  
LoopDoGG79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Modesto, Cali
Thanks Meter: 1,347
 
More
Re: [Recovery] Flashable Ones!!! - CWM - TWRP - Stock
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasteddie5

Do we just flash, or wipe cache/dalvik first?

Just flash. No need for wipes, since this is replacing your recovery, and not touching your ROM.

Sent from the phalanges of my hand to the facet of your cranium.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LoopDoGG79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2013, 06:46 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Tried flashing CM touch, got install aborted.
18th February 2013, 12:26 PM |#14  
Naddict's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag 28.2S, 92.1W
Thanks Meter: 13,832
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasteddie5

Tried flashing CM touch, got install aborted.

redownload the package
18th February 2013, 04:29 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naddict

redownload the package

OK, I'll try again today. Thanks!
18th February 2013, 08:00 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
OK, downloaded again, and it failed again. Said, assert failed and some other stuff. I can post everything it says after it fails, if you like.
18th February 2013, 08:32 PM |#17  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,325
 
More
Re: [Recovery] Flashable Ones!!! - CWM - TWRP - Stock
What device do you have?

If d2tmo, your build.prop has been altered.
18th February 2013, 08:51 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

What device do you have?

If d2tmo, your build.prop has been altered.

TMobile Galaxy S3, running Infamous 4.4

Should I restore to stock rooted, and try that way?
19th February 2013, 04:43 AM |#19  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,325
 
More
It could be the metadata file within the zip. It's still tagged as d2spr. That file isn't needed, and probably isn't even being read. What is the error saying? I just figured it was a status 7.
19th February 2013, 04:52 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Yes, I believe it was status 7.
19th February 2013, 05:06 AM |#21  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,325
 
More
I'll figure out what's wrong with the file tomorrow, too late tonight. If you're just looking for a zip, you can take this one: http://db.tt/okfh9vzU
The Following User Says Thank You to Aerowinder For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes