What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HD2 Stock ROm

8th March 2013, 08:38 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 15
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I have an TmoUS HD2 model #PB81120. I have attempted to re-flash the WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM but the phone sticks on SPlash screen. Is this the right ROM or is there another ROM for my phone. I've attempted to go throught T-Mobile but it says the IEMI is invaled.

I have HD2 PB81120 SS-B3
SPL-2.08.HSPL 8G XE
Can't read anything else becasue the phone wont go past splash screen.
 
 
8th March 2013, 08:57 PM |#2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM

what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)
8th March 2013, 10:37 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 15
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
ROM Name
RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
9th March 2013, 05:47 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 15
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)

RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
11th March 2013, 03:03 PM |#5  
orangekid's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Proper non-regional diction is essential to properly bewilder and confound the populace gifted with feeble and minuscule minds.
Thanks Meter: 3,701
 
11,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1190539

try this one and verify the MD5, could be a bad download.

If it really is a tmobile HD2 it should boot fine.

also, were you having any problems with this phone before deciding to flash stock?
12th March 2013, 02:23 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 15
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Problems
Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error
12th March 2013, 03:33 AM |#7  
orangekid's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Proper non-regional diction is essential to properly bewilder and confound the populace gifted with feeble and minuscule minds.
Thanks Meter: 3,701
 
11,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error

Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.
12th March 2013, 03:50 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 15
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Is this the part?
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangekid

Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.

I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7
12th March 2013, 04:14 PM |#9  
orangekid's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Proper non-regional diction is essential to properly bewilder and confound the populace gifted with feeble and minuscule minds.
Thanks Meter: 3,701
 
11,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7

No, that is just the flex cable, your CPU is overheating, the flex cable will not help you.

This would be more what you need:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/T-Mobile-HTC...p2047675.l2557

You can also look at this thread which goes pretty in depth about the problem:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=982454
The Following User Says Thank You to orangekid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2013, 04:18 PM |#10  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
removed
The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes