Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

HD2 Stock ROm

8th March 2013, 08:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 13
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I have an TmoUS HD2 model #PB81120. I have attempted to re-flash the WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM but the phone sticks on SPlash screen. Is this the right ROM or is there another ROM for my phone. I've attempted to go throught T-Mobile but it says the IEMI is invaled.

I have HD2 PB81120 SS-B3
SPL-2.08.HSPL 8G XE
Can't read anything else becasue the phone wont go past splash screen.
8th March 2013, 08:57 PM   |  #2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,048
 
9,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM

what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)
8th March 2013, 10:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 13
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
ROM Name
RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
9th March 2013, 05:47 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 13
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)

RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
11th March 2013, 03:03 PM   |  #5  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,080
 
10,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1190539

try this one and verify the MD5, could be a bad download.

If it really is a tmobile HD2 it should boot fine.

also, were you having any problems with this phone before deciding to flash stock?
12th March 2013, 02:23 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 13
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Problems
Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error
12th March 2013, 03:33 AM   |  #7  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,080
 
10,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error

Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.
12th March 2013, 03:50 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 13
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Is this the part?
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangekid

Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.

I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7
12th March 2013, 04:14 PM   |  #9  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,080
 
10,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71

I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7

No, that is just the flex cable, your CPU is overheating, the flex cable will not help you.

This would be more what you need:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/T-Mobile-HTC...p2047675.l2557

You can also look at this thread which goes pretty in depth about the problem:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=982454
The Following User Says Thank You to orangekid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2013, 04:18 PM   |  #10  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,048
 
9,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
removed

The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 General by ThreadRank