Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,291 Members 47,511 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HD2 Stock ROm

Tip us?
 
josephh71
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Default HD2 Stock ROm

I have an TmoUS HD2 model #PB81120. I have attempted to re-flash the WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM but the phone sticks on SPlash screen. Is this the right ROM or is there another ROM for my phone. I've attempted to go throught T-Mobile but it says the IEMI is invaled.

I have HD2 PB81120 SS-B3
SPL-2.08.HSPL 8G XE
Can't read anything else becasue the phone wont go past splash screen.
 
samsamuel
Old
#2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,047
Posts: 9,105
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71 View Post
WWE T-Mobile Stock ROM
what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)
ViperOneM8 VIPER4Android

O2 UK automated free sim unlock form.

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE
 
josephh71
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Default ROM Name

RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
 
josephh71
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Default Rom

Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel View Post
what's the exact filename of that rom? (just checking, because there are non tmous tmobile roms listed as wwe t mobile, and if you flashed a non tmous 3.14 rom it would start but not boot, hence me double checking what you flashed)
RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_15.42.50.09U_2. 14.50.04_LEO_1.5_Ship

When I install it it gets stuck at T-Mobile Screen
 
orangekid
Old
#5  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3,051
Posts: 10,131
Join Date: Apr 2009
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1190539

try this one and verify the MD5, could be a bad download.

If it really is a tmobile HD2 it should boot fine.

also, were you having any problems with this phone before deciding to flash stock?
 
josephh71
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Default Problems

Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error
 
orangekid
Old
#7  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3,051
Posts: 10,131
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71 View Post
Yes. The phone was runnung android jelly bean and shut down. It started going to the stick together screen and got stuck. I read a post stating that I should ret reverting back to stock ROM but I'm still getting stuck at boot screen. When I attempt an Android re-install via Magdlr i get '
1EFatal Hit1 error
Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.
 
josephh71
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Default Is this the part?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orangekid View Post
Well it sounds like you have a bad chip then, it's not the ROM, it's your CPU.

This is a pretty common issue with the HD2. To verify turn off the phone and put it in a plastic bag and put it in the freezer for 5 minutes, then turn it on. I bet it fully boots up. Now play with it for a bit and it will freeze and won't get past the boot screen again.

If this is what happens then you have to replace the mainboard.
I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7
 
orangekid
Old
#9  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3,051
Posts: 10,131
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephh71 View Post
I want to reapir it if I can is this the part I need? http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Flex...item337c750da7
No, that is just the flex cable, your CPU is overheating, the flex cable will not help you.

This would be more what you need:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/T-Mobile-HTC...p2047675.l2557

You can also look at this thread which goes pretty in depth about the problem:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=982454
The Following User Says Thank You to orangekid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
samsamuel
Old
#10  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,047
Posts: 9,105
Join Date: Nov 2006
removed
ViperOneM8 VIPER4Android

O2 UK automated free sim unlock form.

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE

The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more

Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more

Make Your Calendar Widget Beautiful with Month

For some of us, summer vacation is alreadyover. For those getting ready to school, work, or … more

Integrate Social Networks Into Your Project With ASNE Library

Social network applications and services have developed into major parts ofour … more