Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,628 Members 38,609 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Update to JB

Tip us?
 
Pekoltia
Old
#1  
Pekoltia's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kingston Upon Hull
Default [Q] Update to JB

I tried updated to JB from Viper 2.7.1 by attempting to go back to stock using RUU_ENDEAVOR_U_ICS_40_TMO_UK_1.28.110.7_R2_Radio_1 .1204.103.14_release 256500_signed.exe & it didnt go to plan.

After I relocked the bootloader I couldnt get any further with the process & my phones battery ran flat, I had to use the battery script to get enough power back into the phone so I could continue, again It wouldnt work, at first I thought my phone had been bricked but when I re-unlocked the bootloader Viper came back to life.

What is the best way to go about updating to JB?

My CID T-MOB005
HBoot 0.94
Radio 1.1204.103.14
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#2  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,456
Posts: 13,891
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] Update to JB

Are you sure you got the right version number ?

Do the fastboot command

Fastboot getvar version-main

If it matches this ruu

http://androidfiles.org/ruu/secureke...731_signed.exe

Then you can use it. The 1.28 ruu fails because it wants to downgrade the hboot. Hboot 0.94 is in line with the 1.29 version number. So my guess is that when you use this one you will succeed !
 
Pekoltia
Old
#3  
Pekoltia's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kingston Upon Hull
after using fastboot getvar version-main I got 1.28.110.7
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#4  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,456
Posts: 13,891
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] Update to JB

Hmm funny .... Download the ruu i linked

Keep the bootloader locked ... And keep the phone in the bootloader and select the ruu.exe by clicking with the right mouse button ...select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR
 
5had
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 141
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: hamburg
C:\x>fastboot getvar version-main
version-main: 1.26.401.2
finished. total time: 0.034s

C:\x>fastboot oem readcid
...
(bootloader) DEBUG: cid: HTC__102
OKAY [ 0.014s]
finished. total time: 0.014s

which ruu should i pick?
hboot 0.43
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#6  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,456
Posts: 13,891
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] Update to JB

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5had View Post
C:\x>fastboot getvar version-main
version-main: 1.26.401.2
finished. total time: 0.034s

C:\x>fastboot oem readcid
...
(bootloader) DEBUG: cid: HTC__102
OKAY [ 0.014s]
finished. total time: 0.014s

which ruu should i pick?
hboot 0.43
Sent you PM !
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Hofs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pekoltia
Old
#7  
Pekoltia's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kingston Upon Hull
thanks Mr Hofs

does the .exe need to be in a specific folder when run? i.e. platform-tools

is the file OTA_ENDEAVOR_U_ICS_40_TMO_UK_1.28.110.7-1.26.110.5_release256527.zip for updating stock ROMS?

it will probably be Saturday before I can make another attempt, I will let you know how I get on
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#8  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,456
Posts: 13,891
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] Update to JB

No afaik you don't need to run it rom a specific place. But running it from within the fastboot can't do any harm
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Hofs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pekoltia
Old
#9  
Pekoltia's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kingston Upon Hull
just an update to this thread

ran RUU_ENDEAVOR_U_ICS_40_TMO_UK_1.29.110.11_Radio_1.1 204.105.14_release_260731_signed.exe successfully.

performed OTA updates from TMobile culminating in JB

finally installed ViperX 3.3.7 & all OK until I restored apps in Titanium, now Sense crashes randomly, I must have restored an old version of Sense by mistake.

Thanks for your help MrHofs
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#10  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,456
Posts: 13,891
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] Update to JB

Nice ! :thumbup:

Or did you restore some of the old system ? Either way at least the updates worked fine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more