Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.

OP KShion619

18th February 2013, 10:24 PM   |  #1  
Hello, i have recently (as of today) unlocked my HTC HD2 and put a older AT&T SIM Card inside and even with the phone unlocked it asks for a second unlock code for the sim, what gives? Do i have to set APNs? All comments a appreciated.
19th February 2013, 12:18 AM   |  #2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
sounds like the sim had a pin set last time it was used.
19th February 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

sounds like the sim had a pin set last time it was used.

Its a sim from a old AT&T Samsung Stride, it works on that and no pin was set except "PIN2" but the sim says unlocked on that phone.
19th February 2013, 01:17 AM   |  #4  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
hmm, in that case, when you say you have unlocked it, , you do mean with a code, right? not by flashing something? Because the unlocking that HSPL does doesn't unlock the network. (Though that shouldnt present itself as a sim lock)
19th February 2013, 06:27 PM   |  #5  
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Yes. With a code. And to give more info. The stride doesn't ask for a code. And with another active SIM don't work

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
20th February 2013, 02:05 PM   |  #6  
Also would i have to get a SIM that did not come with a phone included?
Because Both Of These did, only thing in common between the two besides carrier.
20th February 2013, 02:41 PM   |  #7  
Mister B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ratchada (Bangkok)
Thanks Meter: 341
 
1,894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Was the HD2 on Windows-Mobile ROM as if using custom android or WP7 etc the code unlocking can be a bit odd in how it reacts to unlock via the 8 digit code.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mister B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 07:59 PM   |  #8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 17
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Its a sim from a old AT&T Samsung Stride, it works on that and no pin was set except "PIN2" but the sim says unlocked on that phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to theme4droid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 11:22 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 29
 
603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Flash stock winmo 6.5 rom then use unlock code. It will be fully sim unlocked then

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to mistamikel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2013, 04:00 AM   |  #10  
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Windows Phone 7.8 When I unlocked.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
problems, unlocked
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes