FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

[Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.

244 posts
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello, i have recently (as of today) unlocked my HTC HD2 and put a older AT&T SIM Card inside and even with the phone unlocked it asks for a second unlock code for the sim, what gives? Do i have to set APNs? All comments a appreciated.
 
 
18th February 2013, 11:18 PM |#2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
More
sounds like the sim had a pin set last time it was used.
18th February 2013, 11:56 PM |#3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

sounds like the sim had a pin set last time it was used.

Its a sim from a old AT&T Samsung Stride, it works on that and no pin was set except "PIN2" but the sim says unlocked on that phone.
19th February 2013, 12:17 AM |#4  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
More
hmm, in that case, when you say you have unlocked it, , you do mean with a code, right? not by flashing something? Because the unlocking that HSPL does doesn't unlock the network. (Though that shouldnt present itself as a sim lock)
19th February 2013, 05:27 PM |#5  
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Yes. With a code. And to give more info. The stride doesn't ask for a code. And with another active SIM don't work

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
20th February 2013, 01:05 PM |#6  
Also would i have to get a SIM that did not come with a phone included?
Because Both Of These did, only thing in common between the two besides carrier.
20th February 2013, 01:41 PM |#7  
Mister B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ratchada (Bangkok)
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Was the HD2 on Windows-Mobile ROM as if using custom android or WP7 etc the code unlocking can be a bit odd in how it reacts to unlock via the 8 digit code.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mister B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 06:59 PM |#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Its a sim from a old AT&T Samsung Stride, it works on that and no pin was set except "PIN2" but the sim says unlocked on that phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to theme4droid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 10:22 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Flash stock winmo 6.5 rom then use unlock code. It will be fully sim unlocked then

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to mistamikel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2013, 03:00 AM |#10  
Re: [Q] SIM Locked, Phone Unlocked Or So it Seems.
Windows Phone 7.8 When I unlocked.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
problems, unlocked
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes