Post Reply

[Q] change country

OP Soreng

19th February 2013, 12:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Hello!

On settings, in "about device" i was asked to choose my country, and i picked the wrong one and now I cannot upgrade my tablet to jellybean 4.1.2. My friend has the same tablet bought from the same place but she picked the correct country and could upgrade automatically. What to do?
19th February 2013, 07:53 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 23
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soreng

Hello!

On settings, in "about device" i was asked to choose my country, and i picked the wrong one and now I cannot upgrade my tablet to jellybean 4.1.2. My friend has the same tablet bought from the same place but she picked the correct country and could upgrade automatically. What to do?

Change language or even do a factoryreset?
20th February 2013, 08:10 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Sv: [Q] change country
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcntad

Change language or even do a factoryreset?

Ive tried changing laguage,. Guess it is only factory reset left. Any smooth way of baking up my cntent? And can i upgrade to jb 4.1.2 without loosing my data?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app
20th February 2013, 02:34 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soreng

Ive tried changing laguage,. Guess it is only factory reset left. Any smooth way of baking up my cntent? And can i upgrade to jb 4.1.2 without loosing my data?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app

If just changing your country was so easy to get the update to JB most of us would have done it before. If you want to update and not wait you will have to use OTA use Odin. There are enough post on that in the forum.
20th February 2013, 08:34 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Sv: [Q] change country
Quote:
Originally Posted by oppossum

If just changing your country was so easy to get the update to JB most of us would have done it before. If you want to update and not wait you will have to use OTA use Odin. There are enough post on that in the forum.

Well thats what it took for my friend to get it..

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 10.1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank