FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] Remove the pattern lock?

13 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Soreng, Junior Member on 19th February 2013, 01:21 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is there any way i can go back to just "swipe" to open my tablet?
 
 
19th February 2013, 03:29 PM |#2  
txtmikhail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia,USA
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
System setting>lock screen>screen lock>swipe
... That should enable lockscreen...


Sent From Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 [N8013]
20th February 2013, 08:21 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sv: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtmikhail

System setting>lock screen>screen lock>swipe
... That should enable lockscreen...


Sent From Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 [N8013]

Says that the swipe is deactivated by the admin?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2013, 11:37 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soreng

Says that the swipe is deactivated by the admin?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app

Are you connected to any type of Exchange server for email? Email admins can put restrictions on your device, though most wouldn't even allow swipe, instead require at least a Pin code.
22nd February 2013, 06:35 AM |#5  
mamaj92's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Remove your VPNs

Sent from my GT-N8000 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 06:45 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tried this aswell, didnt work. I did a factory reset instead. Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes