Post Reply

Kindle Fire HD losing root access - retry

21st February 2013, 01:47 AM   |  #11  
miztah1999z's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuggel

Yes the adb drivers are installed and I have the latest java. I'm not sure if it was unlocked or not. I did not press restore, when that came up I was too busy going oh sh!t, what do I do now and then it did something on it's own. I don't think it restored it since it is not running slow. I will hopefully have time tomorrow to mess with it a little more.

Be sure to click the restore next time. And it WILL be slow and sluggish. Then just remember to use QemuRoot method! THIS IS A MUST! YOU CAN"T DO SH*T ON YOUR KINDLE IF YOU DON'T DO THE QEMUROOT.
The Following User Says Thank You to miztah1999z For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2013, 06:30 PM   |  #12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by miztah1999z

Be sure to click the restore next time. And it WILL be slow and sluggish. Then just remember to use QemuRoot method! THIS IS A MUST! YOU CAN"T DO SH*T ON YOUR KINDLE IF YOU DON'T DO THE QEMUROOT.

Seems to have worked, just got done with RootQemu and it said it was done. After the restore, I didn't have an pictures (icons, screen saver) which had me a little worried, they came back after step 3 though. Superuser is back on. Now to re-remember what I need to do now (adding turn off OTA updates to the list).

Thanks a lot for your help miztah!!


Krsmqn, i ordered one of those cables just in case I need it in the future. I figure for a few $ i would rather have it than not.
21st February 2013, 07:24 PM   |  #13  
miztah1999z's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuggel

Seems to have worked, just got done with RootQemu and it said it was done. After the restore, I didn't have an pictures (icons, screen saver) which had me a little worried, they came back after step 3 though. Superuser is back on. Now to re-remember what I need to do now (adding turn off OTA updates to the list).

Thanks a lot for your help miztah!!


Krsmqn, i ordered one of those cables just in case I need it in the future. I figure for a few $ i would rather have it than not.

No problem, I was in the same predicament as you a couple of weeks ago. Have fun with your rooted kindle! And be sure to disable Amazon OTA updates. Here is a link: (I would use method number 1 because you can use that utility for a while, and use it to fix a bricked Kindle, now that the bootloader has been cracked.) You don't really need that cable unless you are messing around with the bootloader.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2086450
Last edited by miztah1999z; 21st February 2013 at 07:26 PM. Reason: forgot to add a link
21st February 2013, 09:48 PM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Thanks for the link. The cable is already on it's way via a slow boat from china. Figure I will have it in a month

I am now having a problem with the apex launcher. I had the regular version before and was going to try the pro this time. I installed it and when I go to run it it says "Apex launcher has stopped". When I go to the app description page, it give me the option to force stop but not to uninstall. I tried reinstalling it same thing. I moved the apk file to /system/app and gave it user R/W, group & other read only. then installed. Do i perhaps need to manually delete something?
22nd February 2013, 03:35 AM   |  #15  
Krsmqn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
837 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Re: Kindle Fire HD losing root access - retry
Try completely removing it from both system /application & data/ application (if applicable), save one to your sdcard. Then instead of clicking on the application to install, long press (on the one you saved to sdcard ) and choose move (to). Move the application to system /app. Do not install. Instead, long press and choose properties (at the bottom of the long press menu ). Change permissions to rw-r-r. Save. Do not Install. Reboot. You should see "kindle is upgrading" upon rebooting. When it's ready, you should have it as a launcher option.

Good luck.
22nd February 2013, 05:43 PM   |  #16  
miztah1999z's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Re: Kindle Fire HD losing root access - retry
Or you could just delete the apex launcher from system. /Application and the data/app . Then reboot, install apex from play store and move from data application to system application, and change properties to rwxrxr and reboot without installing. Kinda the same thing just a little change in beginning.

Sent from my KFTT using xda app-developers app
Last edited by miztah1999z; 22nd February 2013 at 05:45 PM.
22nd February 2013, 08:08 PM   |  #17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I tried it that way you suggested Krsmqn, same thing, the error message saying apex launcher has stopped. I did not see a file to delete in the data/app folder unless it has an odd name.
22nd February 2013, 08:14 PM   |  #18  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by miztah1999z

Or you could just delete the apex launcher from system. /Application and the data/app . Then reboot, install apex from play store and move from data application to system application, and change properties to rwxrxr and reboot without installing. Kinda the same thing just a little change in beginning.

Sent from my KFTT using xda app-developers app

Seems to be working so far....I wonder if it was an issue because I was trying to use the pro version?

2 reboots and no issues!!
22nd February 2013, 11:40 PM   |  #19  
miztah1999z's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuggel

Seems to be working so far....I wonder if it was an issue because I was trying to use the pro version?

2 reboots and no issues!!

So did you fix it my way or qrsmn way?
23rd February 2013, 03:33 PM   |  #20  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by miztah1999z

So did you fix it my way or qrsmn way?

I followed what you had said, d/l from the app store and moving it. When I was in settings it had a message in red about going to recently used apps and removing other loaders listed. I will check when I get home and see if it is still there.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes